College and high school results for Friday, Jan. 23

JC women’s basketball

Big 8 Conference

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Diablo Valley  37  33    –    70

Santa Rosa JC  30  27    –    57

SRJC scoring: Jenna Dunbar 11; Taylor Graham 11; Alicia Mehtlan 7; Vai Thompson 6; Brooke Santander 5; Sarah Arteseros 4; Niambi Saint Louis 4; Anne Studdert 4; Ashley Hart 3; Brittney Rachuy 2

Record: SRJC 9-11, 3-3

Next: 5:30 p.m. Tuesday hosting Cosumnes River.

JC men’s basketball

Big 8 Conference

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Diablo Valley  27  29    –    56

Santa Rosa JC  32  36    –    68

SRJC scoring: Davone Oliver 30; Corey Hammell 17; Parker Farris 11; Siaan Rojas 4; Markel Leonard 2; Arnold Silva 2; Jacob Wilson 2.

Record: SRJC 11-9, 4-2

Next: 7:30 p.m. Tuesday hosting Cosumnes River.

High school boys basketball

NCL II

AT ST. VINCENT

Calistoga  5  0  8  4    –    17

St. Vincent  25  18  8  6    –    57

Cal: Dan Muntence 10

StV: Aaron Sihota 8; Mike Awad 8; Liam Galten 8; Reilly Tobin 8

Record: StV 9-9, 5-1

AT TOMALES

Sonoma Academy      16   13   10   11   13–63

Tomales                          9   22   11     8    10–60

SA: Drake Herold 15, Evan Lampson 13, Jack Greenberg 12.

Tomales: Ivan Gomez 19, Joel Gutierrez 15.

Record: SA 10-5, 3-3

AT RINCON VALLEY CHRISTIAN

Upper Lake                            6      9   6   14–35

Rincon Valley Christian       17   19   6   17–59

UL: Pancho Flores 10, Cody Rybolt 9.

RVC: Joe Lin 36, Nick Desai 9, Robbie Leng 7 (9 reb.).

Record: RVC 8-6, 4-1

AT TECHNOLOGY

Roseland Prep         28   19   11   6–64

Technology                 6      4     9    2–21

RP: Francisco Valdez 19, Pablo Avendado 15.

Tech.: Max Orloff 7, Himansu Singh 6

SCL

Healdsburg          8     5     2   14–29

Piner                     8   12   25   12–57

Heald.: Landon Courtman 10, Cody Newman 10.

Piner: Sam Dominiko 14, Isiah Carter 9

AT SONOMA VALLEY

Elsie Allen              8   16   12   18–54

Sonoma Valley    15    5      4    18–42

EA: Jalen Busby 26, Carlos Behana 8, Marcus Jenkins 8.

SV: Cyle Caseli 22.

Records: EA 15-5, 5-1; SV 8-11, 3-3

AT PETALUMA

El Molino           8   6   12   8–34

Petaluma        15   6   11   9–41

EM: Lani Gaspar 12, Garrett Anderson 7.

Peta.: Ryan Cox 13, Zack Stromburg 6

Notable: Justin Mahrt pulled down a game high eight rebounds for the Trojans.

NCL I

AT WILLITS

Kelseyville          7   11   17  18–53

Willits                13   21    8   15–57

Kelsey.: Brandon Huber 21 (7 3s), Kyle Ellis 14.

Willits: Ryan Hosford 39 (8 3s), Anthony Sorace 12, Dimitri Betts 10.

Records: Kelsey. 12-5, 4-2; Willits 15-3, 5-1

Nonleague

AT POINT ARENA

Archbishop Hannah 17 17 18 9 – 61

Point Arena 10 9 16 7 – 42

AH: Dakota Wolterina 18 (10 reb)

PA: Marco Villalvazo 12 (4 reb, 4 assists), Kai Cochran 10 (4 reb)

Record: PA 3-11, 2-2

High school girls basketball

NBL

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Casa Grande  7  9  5  5    –    26

Cardinal Newman  20  16  20  13    –    69

CG: Lundquist 9

CN: Kylie Kiech 14; Lauren Walker 13; Hailey Vice-Neat 11; Tiffany Salinas 10

Notable: Cardinals Kiech went over the 1,000 point mark for her career.

Record: CN 14-5, 7-0

AT MARIA CARRILLO

Windsor             7   9   13   20–49

Maria Carrillo    9   9   11   12–41

Wind.: Jessica Barbosa 18.

MC: Myranda Gradney 13 (8 steals), Claire Howard 11

AT MONTGOMERY

Santa Rosa        11   11   12   15–49

Montgomery         6     9   14     2–31

SR: Kylie Oden 17 ( 4 3s), Sara Howard 15, Emily Codding 11.

Mont.: Abby Lea 11, Shayla Newman 9 (12 reb.).

Record: Mont. 9-10, 4-3

JV: Montgomery won

NCL II

AT ST. VINCENT

Calistoga  0  3  5  2    –    10

St. Vincent  19  9  9  10    –    47

Cal: Jenna Franquelin 9

StV: Olivia DeGraca 17

Record: StV NCL 3-2

AT TOMALES

Sonoma Academy         18   9   9   6–42

Tomales                             2   0   5   4–11

SA: Savannah Stoughton 10.

Tomales.: Morgan Giyana 9.

Record: SA 10-2, 6-0

AT RINCON VALLEY CHRISTIAN

Upper Lake                        7   11   11   5–34

Rincon Valley Christian     5   13     6   4–28

UL: Natalie Karlsson 14.

RVC:  Skylar Orozco 9, Alice Miller 8.

Records: UL 15-3, 5-1; RVC 8-7, 4-2

 

NCL I

AT FORT BRAGG

Clear Lake  11  14  13  13    –    51

Fort Bragg  14  10  7  15    –    46

CL: Taylor Helms 20; Aliza Atkins 11

FB: Jayden Gardner 15; Brook Hanson 10

Record: FB 7-12, 2-4

AT CLOVERDALE

St. Helena            5   10     2   2–19

Cloverdale         18   18   10   2–48

SH: Iva Rubio 7, Jasmine Chavez 6, Karla Salazar 6.

Clover.: Angel Bernardi 12, Teanne Edens 11.

Record: Clover. 9-4, 5-2

NCL III

AT ROUND VALLEY

Laytonville          8      8     2     0–18

Round Valley    15   18   16   12–61

RV: Taylor Gravier 16, Christina Phillips 12, Damiana Hoaglen 11, Shayleena Britton 8, Karissa McCoy 8.