College and high school results for Wednesday, Jan. 28

High school girls basketball

NCL III

AT BOONVILLE

Laytonville  8  4  16  11    –    39

Anderson Valley  12  12  8  12    –    44

Lay: Hanna J. 11; Sophia 10

AV: Juana Manriquez 12

Record: AV 5-6, 4-2

High school boys basketball

NBL

AT MARIA CARRILLO

Rancho Cotate  14  9  8  11    –    42

Maria Carrillo  20  21  18  10    –    69

RC: Morton 24

MC: Clayton Andrews 28; Dominic Garcia 11

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Montgomery            12   14   10   14–50

Cardinal Newman    9    10     9    12–40

Mont.: Michael Septimo 32, Erik Poulsen 7 (11 reb.).

CN: Justin Botteri 16, Connor Rubattino 9.

Records: Mont. 11-9, 6-2; CN 17-2, 6-2

SCL

AT ELSIE ALLEN

Healdsburg     5  16   3   9-33

Elsie Allen       9    6 13 17-45

H: Landon Courtman 13

EA: Jalen Busby 17, Joe Hoeup 9

Record: EA 16-5, 6-1

High school wrestling

NBL

AT CASA GRANDE

Boys: Casa Grande 42 Ukiah 33
 
106 – Julian Majano (CG) won by Forfeit
113 – Dominic Green (CG) d. William Christensen 10-4
120 – Jason Goldblatt (CG) p. Wyatt Lucchetti 2:57
126 – Angelo Arcamo (CG) p. Jonathan Barba 1:28
132 – Andrew Burris (U) p. James Burggraf 1:41
138 – Kyler Kirch (U) d. Matt Beck 5-3
145 – Alan Molina (U) p. Sean Lopez 1:07
152 – Chase Dunken (U) p. Morgan Stewart 5:30
160 – Jacob Black (CG) p. Wyatt Myers 5:24
170 – Josh Black (CG) p. Francisco Noriega 1:12
182 – Donovan Brown (CG) d. Clayton Murry 5-2
195 – Jacob Voight (CG) p. Andrew Scoggins 4:00
220 – Dylan Miles (U) p. Kameron Chase 5:32
285 – Nicolas Iversen (U) won by Forfeit
 
Girls: Ukiah 36, Casa Grande 12
 
106 – Harmonie Roberts (U) won by Forfeit
111 – Claire Payne (U) won by Forfeit
116 – Serenity Voboril (U) won by Forfeit
121 – Catherine Rauch (CG) won by Forfeit
126 – Melanie Brooks (U) won by Forfeit
137 – Angelina Canevari (U) p. Selina Medrano 4:27

150 – Jocelyn Tovar (CG) won by Forfeit

170 – Kenya Henderson (U) won by Forfeit

AT MARIA CARRILLO

Maria Carrillo 76, Santa Rosa 0

106 – Double Forfeit

113 – Rian Trainer (MC) p. Taz Gilardoni 1:17

120 – Leo Duran (MC) won by forfeit

126 – Matthew Green (MC) p. Prabin Thapa 4:23

132 – Bailey Brown (MC) MD. Noah Spierings 16-7

138 – Cole Dengler (MC) p. Daniel Leffew 2:52

145 – Evan Drake (MC) p. Jordan Jolliff 0:48

152 – RJ Sedlik (MC) p. Jeremiah McManus 1:03

160 – Gabe Moody (MC) p. Travis Ross-Dillon 0:49

170 – Cameron Casey (MC) won by forfeit

182 – Ben Claiche (MC) won by forfeit

195 – Josh Groesbeck (MC) won by forfeit

220 – Ryan Bonanno (MC) won by forfeit

285 – Alexis Becerra (MC) won by forfeit

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN
Windsor 59, Cardinal Newman 18

108: Brandon Potts (W) p. Harry Bruno 1:59

115: Austin Wilson (W) p. Nick Hernandez :29

122: Connor Brown (W) d. Joe Bone 12-6

128: Noah Au-Yeung (W) tech fall Kyle Smith 20-6

134: Jake Butler (CN) p. Ethan King 5:02

140: Luke Au-Yeung tech fall Mason Levinson 20-6

147: Michael Klee (CN) won by forfeit

154: Dominic DuCharme (W) tech fall Joey Frazier 22-5

162: Beau Columbini (W) won by forfeit

172: Eduardo Mora (W) won by forfeit

184: Joe Valdes (W) p. Nick Wycoff 2:33

197: Rylee Formway (CN) p. Kevin Correa 2:36

222: Anthony Spallino (W) won by forfeit

287: Kevin Cummings (W) major dec. over Jake McElderry 17-7

Records: Wind. 5-0, CN 4-1