College and high school results for Thursday, Jan. 29

JC baseball

Non-conference
 
AT HAYWARD
Santa Rosa JC          121   200   000–6     9   5
Chabot                        110   003   02x–7   10   1
WP: Kevin Nava. LP: Kyle Mitchell
SRJC: Weston Bryan 3×5, 2B, 2 RBI; Mitchell West 2×5, 2B, RBI; Cyrus Ah Quin 1×4, 2B, RBI, run.
Chabot: Blake Guardino 2×4, 2 RBI, run.
Record: SRJC 0-1
Notable: Former Maria Carrillo player Jake Cheiner was hit twice by pitches, got a single, walked once and stole two bases…The Bear Cubs play their first home game Saturday at 1 p.m. in a rematch with Chabot.

High school wrestling

SCL

 
AT PINER
 
Healdsburg 64  Piner 0

106 – Double Forfeit 
113 – Matias Lopez (H) p. Justin Wedell 2:56
120 – Adrian Vasquez (H) p. Anthony Serrano 5:25
126 – Samuel Williams (H) won by forfeit 
132 – Andrew Nunez (H) won by forfeit 
138 – Double forfeit
145 – Bryant Herrguth (H) p. Christian Barnard 3:25
152 – Double Forfeit
160 – Anthony Merlo (H) Maj. Dec. Dillon Miggins 13-0 
170 – Jacob Sloma (H) won by forfeit  
182 – John Young (H) won by forfeit 
195 – Fernando Rosales (H) won by forfeit  
220 – Ricco Vasquez (H) p. Kevin Ruiz 3:55
285 – Jesus Castro (H) won by forfeit
AT PETALUMA
El Molino 54, Petaluma 30
108 – Cindy Diaz (P) p. Ryan Struthers-Shannon 1:12
115 – Chris Pamaimai (EM) p. Wendy Orozco 1:03
122 – Tyler Sullivan (P) won by forfeit
128 – Sam MacDonell (EM) p. Jack Reynolds 5:32
134 – Dominic Ayers (P) p. Bowen Saxe :25
140 – Tony Gemini (EM) p. Noah Russell 4:40
147 – Eric Grajeda (EM) p. Jonathan Thompson 4:19
154 – Thomas Mitchell (EM) p. Curtis Goughnour 2:55
162 – Eric Machado (P) p. Joshua Wright 3:12
184 – Sive Clark (EM) won by forfeit
197 – Leo Garza (EM) won by forfeit
222 – Michelle Larsen (P) won by forfeit
287 – Gustavo Vargas (EM) p. Daniel Pacheco 2:28
Record: EM 4-0, P 1-3
High school girls basketball
SCL
AT PINER
Petaluma  12  13  13  11    –    49
Piner  4  11  6  13    –    34
Pet: Scranton 19
P: Searcy 11 (13 reb)
Record: P 8-12, 2-6
AT HEALDSBURG

Analy             13   6   15   20–54

Healdsburg     6   9   14     7–36

Analy: Jenna Petray 23 (12 reb.), Isabel Niedermair 11 (10 reb.), Valarie Viramontes 9 (6 reb.).

Heald.: Hailey Roux 14, Grace Pillinini 6.

Record: Analy  15-7, 7-1

NBL

AT CASA GRANDE

Maria Carrillo         2   12   13    2–29

Casa Grande         6     8     3   20–37

MC: Myranda Gradney 7, Faith Deas 6.

CG: Molly Lundquist 11, Joy Jovick 7 (18 reb.).

AT RANCHO COTATE

Cardinal Newman        23   20   21   8–72

Rancho Cotate                6    9      8   9–32

CN: Kylie Kiech 14 (6 assists, 5 steals),  Lauren Walker 14, 11 reb.), Tiffany Salinas 12, Hailey Vice-Neat 10.

AT MONTGOMERY

Ukiah                    20    9   9   17–55

Montgomery        10   15   7   27–59

Ukiah: Haylie Arnerich 20, Cassidy Schutz 15.

Mont.: Shayla Newman 16 (14 reb, 5 blks.), Destiny Grayer 15 (5 3s), Abby Lea 14.

JV: Montgomery won

AT WINDSOR

Santa Rosa                  19   17   13   17–66

Windsor                        16   15   10   14–55

SR: Kylie Oden 27 (7 3s), Emily Codding 15.

Wind.: Hannah May 17 (5 3s), Jessica Barbosa 16, Gabby Giddings 13

SSBL
AT RIO LINDO
Napa Christian  0  2  0  5    –    7
Rio Lindo  20  12  5  5    –    42
NC: Deb Mundo 3
RL: Raegan Williams 14 (7 stls)
Record: RL 12-4, 6-1
NCL II
AT SONOMA ACADEMY
Rincon Valley Christian  4  3  10  2    –    19
Sonoma Academy  10  9  13  15    –    47
RVC: Kylie Olson 7
SA: Savannah Stoughton 23; Lauren Reed 15
Record: SA 12-2, 8-0
High school boys basketball
NCL II
AT SONOMA ACADEMY
Rincon Valley Christian  12  17  12  15    –    56
Sonoma Academy  14  12  8  13    –    47
RVC: Joe Lin 26; Willy Chung 15
SA: Evan Lampson 12
Record: SA 11-6, 3-4
SSBL
AT RIO LINDO
Archbishop Hanna  16  21  8  9    –    54
Rio Lindo  12  8  14  16    –    50
AH: Dakota 14
RL: Jordan Lee 17
Record: RL 13-4, 7-2