Updated: Where Empire athletes are heading

BASEBALL

Eric Parnow, Casa Grande: Oregon State
Michael Clark, Cardinal Newman: Cal Poly

BOYS BASKETBALL

Chance Ortega, Analy: William Jessup

CREW (ROWING)

Samantha Lemos, Petaluma: UC Berkeley

FOOTBALL

NCAA Football Bowl Subdivision
Matt Abramo, K, Casa Grande: Washington State
Gannon Laidlaw, OL, St. Helena: Nevada

NCAA Football Championship Subdivision
Casey Longaker, LB, Casa Grande: Sacramento State
Codi McGuire, OL, Kelseyville: Eastern Washington
Oscar Nava, OL/DL, Rancho Cotate: Sacramento State

NCAA Division II
Brendan Jackson, OL, Casa Grande: Western Oregon
Greg Poteracke, OL/DL, Casa Grande: Chadron State (Neb.)
Jalen Roman, WR, Windsor: Western Oregon

NAIA
Isazah King, QB/DB, Lower Lake: Carroll (Mont.)

BOYS LACROSSE

Charlie Walker, Petaluma: Washington College (Chesterton, Md.)

BOYS SOCCER

Jose Chavarria, Tomales: Dominican
Cesar Farias, Maria Carrillo: Harvard
Alejandro Gomez, Montgomery: CSU Northridge
Javier Macias, Pivot Online Charter: UC Berkeley
Evan Martinez, Montgomery: Cal Poly

GIRLS SOCCER

Alexis Flores, Maria Carrillo: San Francisco State
Miranda Gonzalez, Maria Carrillo: Cal State East Bay
Symone Groll-Nevel, Windsor: Cal State Stanislaus
Emily Hotchkiss, Santa Rosa: San Francisco State
Dani Nunn, Maria Carrillo: UC San Diego
Brianne Parsons, Maria Carrillo: Oregon
Yvette Perez, Maria Carrillo: William Jessup University
Christen Silkey, Sonoma Valley, Cal State Monterey
Savannah Stoughton, Sonoma Academy: High Point University (N.C.)
Jillian VanRiper, Analy: University of Pacific
Brooklyn Varnadore, Analy: Colorado
Updated as of April 12, 2015
Dale Leonheart, St. Vincent: Mount Holyoke College (Mass.)

GIRLS SOFTBALL

Joelle Krist, Petaluma: University of Arizona
Brianna Gerhardt, Petaluma: Lehigh College (Bethlehem, Pa.)

BOYS SWIMMING

Aric Lang, Rancho Cotate: Carthage College (Kenosha, Wis.)

GIRLS SWIMMING

Riley Scott, Petaluma: USC

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD

Allison Scranton, Petaluma: Utah State

VOLLEYBALL

Mackenzie Albrecht, Sonoma Valley: Cal
Baelei Wiesner, Maria Carrillo: Sonoma State
Caita Wiesner, Maria Carrillo: Sonoma State
Maddie Mehicz, Petaluma: Western Oregon
Abby Groth, Analy: Fort Hays State University
Claire Brady, Maria Carrillo: Southern Utah University
Julia Somers, Healdsburg: Lewis & Clark
Delaney Swanson, Sonoma Valley: Kenyon College (Ohio)

BOYS WRESTLING

Noah Au-Yeung, Windsor: Colorado School of Mines

Do you know of an area prep athlete who signed with a college who’s not on this list? Contact The Press Democrat’s sports department at 526-8500, ext. 3, or by emailing sports@pressdemocrat.com.

  • Michael Lilly

    And Izzy Lilly committed to Willamette University. Congratulations to all the high school student athletes!