College and high school results for Friday, Feb. 6

JC women’s basketball

Big 8 Conference
At Santa Rosa JC

Sierra                        29    36–65

Santa Rosa JC        30    18–48

Sierra: Aliya Davis 11.

SRJC: Jenna Dunbar 18, Taylor Graham 10, Sarah Arteseros 6, Vai Thompson 5, Brooke Santander 4, Niambi Saint Louis 3, Amber Hart 2.

Records: Sierra 17-8, 6-4; SRJC 11-13, 5-5

Notable: Sierra took control early in the second half…The Bear Cubs play at Sacramento on Tuesday.

JV men’s basketball

Big 8 Conference

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Sierra  36  34    –    70

Santa Rosa JC  23  46    –    69

SRJC scoring: Davone Oliver 18; Parker Farris 13; Siaan Rojas 11; Corey Hammell 8; Markel Leonard 7; Molefi Thompson 6; Jacob Wilson 3; Arnols Silva 3.

Record: SRJC 12-12, 5-5

Next: 7:30 p.m. Tuesday at Sacramento City

High school boys basketball

Note: Tonights NCL II game Sonoma Academy at Upper Lake has been postponed due to inclement weather and will be rescheduled for Friday, Feb. 20 at 8 p.m.

NCL II

AT ROHNERT PARK

St. Vincent  22  18  22  15    –    77

Technology  3  6  10  0    –    19

StV: Nick Murphy 16; Mike Awad 12; Mike Davis 11; Grant Devoe 10; Will Terrant 10

Tech: Singh 16

Record: StV 12-10, 10-2

NCL I

AT CLOVERDALE

Lower Lake  9  14  11  16    –    50

Cloverdale  15  14  20  14    –    63

LL: Alexander 15; Wickard 13; Martin 11

Clov: Marcus Poe 23 (12 reb); John McMillan 22 (11 reb)

Record: Clov 16-5, 9-1

AT FORT BRAGG

Willits  7  15  8  7    –    37

Fort Bragg  4  6  11  10    –    31

W: Dimitri Betts 9; Ryan Hosford 9

FB: Lucas Triplett 12

Records: W 17-5, 73; FB 8-14, 2-8

AT KELSEYVILLE

Middletown 8 6 14 17 – 45

Kelseyville 23 16 14 4 – 57

Midd: Anthony Guzman 24 (4 3s)

Kels: Brandon Huber 14, Kyle Ellis 11, Victor Fernandez 15, Hunter Beatty 9 (7 reb, 6 blocks)

Record: Kels 15-6, 7-3

SCL

AT HEALDSBURG

Petaluma       19   5   24   9–57

Healdsburg    10   8   10   6–34

Peta.: Ryan Cox 17, Ryan Perez 15.

Heald.: Landon Courtman 13.

Record: Heald. 6-18, 2-8.

JV: Petaluma won 43-37

AT PINER

Sonoma Valley       13     4    8    4–29

Piner                        15   12   4   11–42

SV: Cyle Caselli 8.

Piner: Sam Dominiko 15, Keith Adams 12, Adam Kuzmicki 9.

AT ELSIE ALLEN

Analy          12   13   11   13–49

Elsie Allen   6    21   10   20–57

Analy: Malcolm Jenkins 17, Aidan Toner-Rogers 9.

EA: Jalen Busby 19, Bradley Greiner 14, Joe Hoeup 9, Erik DeLeon 9.

Record: EA 19-5, 9-1

High school girls basketball

Note: Tonights NCL II game Sonoma Academy at Upper Lake has been postponed due to inclement weather and will be rescheduled for Friday, Feb. 20 at 6:30 p.m.

NBL

AT CASA GRANDE

Ukiah                       11     2     9    2–24

Casa Grande          11   11   18   4–44

Ukiah: Haylie Arnerich 9, Lexi Lincoln 8.

CG: Molly Lundquist 12, Mia Cain 11 (12 reb.), Joy Jovick 9 (9 reb.)

 

AT WINDSOR

Montgomery           2   10     4   20–36

Windsor                12     4   20   17–53

Mont.: Shayla Newman 18, LaDonna Saint Louis 8.

Wind.: Hannah May 20 (6 3s), Jessica Barbosa 13 (15 reb.), Emily Simili 9 (2 3s).

Record: Mont. 12-12, 7-5

JV: Montgomery won 49-40

AT SANTA ROSA

Rancho Cotate         9   11   12   13–45

Santa Rosa            22   15   20   18–75

RC: Julia Guerrero 13, Kaela Velles 10.

SR: Kylie Oden 27, Emily Codding 20 (13 reb.), Sara Howard 12.

Record: SR 17-6, 11-1

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Maria Carrillo               4      4     6     6–20

Cardinal Newman      19   14   24   16–73

MC: Halle Aanenson 6.

CN: Haily Vice-Neat 15, Tal Webb 11, Kylie Kiech 10, Maiya Flores 10 (4 assists), Lauren Walker 9 (12 reb.), Tiffany Salinas 8 (4 assists).

Record: CN 19-5, 12-0