College and high school results for Thursday, Feb. 12

JC men’s tennis

Nonconference

AT MODESTO

Santa Rosa JC d. Modesto JC 8-1

Singles:  Landon Browne (SR) d. Jose Gonzales 2-6, 7-6(4), (10-7);  Arthur Lai (SR) d. Cory Purser 6-1, 6-4;  Kevin To (SR) d. Gurman Bains 6-2, 6-4; Adison Mowforth (SR) d. Jake Varner 6-0, 6-0; Daniel Mah (SR) d. Frank Perez 6-0 6-0;  JT Barcellos (M) d. Mathias Burlingame 7-6(7) 6-4

Doubles: Jonathan Pike-Landon Browne (SR) d. Jose Gonzales-Cory Purser 8-2; Arthur Lai-Kevin To (SR) d. Frank Perez-JT Barcellos 8-0; Adison Mowforth-Mathias Burlingame (SR) d. Gurman Bains-Jake Varner (M) 8-4

Record: SRJC 1-0

Next: Feb 13-14 at the 41st Modesto Tournament.

JV men’s golf

Big 8 Conference

AT VAN BUSKIRK GOLF COURSE – STOCKTON

Par 72

Tournament # 2

Team results: Folsom Lake 366, Santa Rosa JC 381, Delta 381, Sierra 391, American River 401, Modesto 408, Napa Inc.

SRJC individual results: Travis Evans 71; Corey Ghiringhelli 77; Jordan Nordby 77; Zac Sims 78; Kalen Rosselli 78.

Next: Noon Tuesday Tournament #3 at Stockton Golf Club.

JC baseball

Nonconference

AT PITTSBURG

Santa Rosa JC      000   120   103–7     8   1

Los Medanos         000   004   001–5   10   4
WP: Kyle Mitchell, LPL Bangert
SRJC: Mitchell West 2×5, 2B, 3 RBI; Zach Hall 1×3, run; Jake Scheiner 1×3, 2 RBI; Bryce Nagata 1×4, 2B, 2 RBI.
Record: SRJC 5-1
Notable: The Bear Cubs host Los Medanos at 1 p.m. on Saturday.
JC men’s basketball
Big 8 Conference
AT SANTA ROSA JC
American River    16  40- 56
SRJC                    37  41- 78
SRJC:  Davone Oliver 14, Molefi Thompson 3, Parker Farris 15, Siaan Rojas 10, Corey Hammell 10, Jacob Wilson 3, Arnold Silver 6, Markel Leonard 11, Jordan Hickman 1, Daniel Cresta 3, Mike Simanek 2
Record:  SRJC 14-12, 7-5
JC women’s basketball
Big 8 Conference
AT SANTA ROSA JC
American River   17  21- 38
SRJC                   30  31- 61
SRJC:  Brooke Santander 19, Jenna Dunbar 15 (14 reb, 4 steals, 4 assists), Amber Hart 8, Alicia Mehtlan 5, Taylor Graham 4, Sarah Arteseros 4, Anne Studdert 2, Vai Thompson 2, Cayla Chandara 2
Record: SRJC 13-13, 7-5
High school girls basketball
NCL I
AT CLOVERDALE
Fort Bragg    8   6   2   5- 21
Cloverdale   11 11 19  8- 49
FB: Jamie Mertle 7, Taylor Stonebarger 7
Clov: Angel Bernardi 18 (6 reb, 5 steals), Alex Perez 9
NBL

AT UKIAH

Rancho Cotate       11   16      7    4–38

Ukiah                       14   22   10   20–66

RC: Julia Guerrero 7, Camille Spackman  7, Kaela Velles 7.

Ukiah: Haylie Arenerich 20, Cassidy Schutz 14.

AT CASA GRANDE

Cardinal Newman          10   18   19   4–51

Casa Grande                    7     7   11    6–31

CN: Kylie Kiech 11, Maiya Flores 11, Tal Webb 11, Tiffany Salinas 8.

CG: Kayla Ryan 11, Cassidy McKinney 10.

JV: Cardinal Newman won 53-33

AT SANTA ROSA

Montgomery          9     8   10   15–42

Santa Rosa         14   15   10   10–49

Mont.: Abby Lea 17, Shayla Newman 10.

SR: Emily Codding 16 (11 reb.), Sara Howard 14, Kylie Oden 9.

JV: Santa Rosa won 31-26

SCL

AT PETALUMA

El Molino          9    8      4      4–25

Petaluma       16   18   14   16–64

EM: E. Dean 5, M. Dean 5, Ming 5.

Peta.: Joelle Krist 12, Allison Scranton 10 (6 reb.), Cassie Baddeley 9 (8 reb.)

AT PINER

Healdsburg          13   13   14   12–52

Piner                       3     6     9    13–31

Heald.: Hailey Roux 23, Grace Pillinini 19.

Piner: Arie Searcy 8.

Record: Heald. 17-9, 6-6

AT SONOMA VALLEY

Elsie Allen                 0     4     3   0–7

Sonoma Valley       18   11   20   6–55

EA: Kathy Nguyen 7.

SV: Jenny Eggers 16 (3 3s), Shelby Camilleri 8.

Record: SV 21-5, 11-1

Notable: The Dragons are the outright league winners.

NCL III
AT ANDERSON VALLEY
Mendocino             9   0  12 17-38
Anderson Valley    8   7    6  15-36
M: Kiera Poehlman 12; AV: Riley Lemons 15
Record:  Mend 8-3, AV 6-5
High school boys basketball
NCL I
AT FORT BRAGG
Cloverdale   12  17  17   8- 54
Fort Bragg     7  10  13 11- 41
Clov; John McMillan 17, Travis Kitowski 11
FB: Lucas Triplett 13
Record: Clov 18-5, 11-1