College and high school results for Friday, Feb. 13

JC men’s tennis

AT MODESTO

Modesto Tournament

Singles: Qtr. Finals  Jonathan Pike (SR) d. Patrick Smith (Reedly) 6-0, 6-2; Landon Browne (SR) d. Vaughn Asuncion (Diablo Valley) 6-1, 6-0; Arthur Lai (SR) d.  Austin Lee (Bakersfield) 6-1, 6-2; Kevin To (SR) d. Jason Lum (Folsom Lake) 6-0, 6-0; Adison Mowforth (SR) d. Forrest Bacchi (Folsom Lake) 7-6 (5), 6-0; Daniel Mah (SR) d. Cesar Chavez (Consumnes River) 6-0, 6-0

Doubles: 1st rd Pike-Brown (SR) d. Wall-Fong (Consumnes River) 6-0, 6-1; Qtr finals Pike-Browne d. Kershaw-Vang (Fresno) 6-3, 6-2; 1st rd Lai-To (SR) d. Do-Luong (DeAnza) 6-1, 6-0; Qtr finals Lai-To (SR) d. Conley-Kim (Folsom Lake) 6-0, 6-1; Qtr finals Mowforth-Burlingame (SR) d. Lam-Chavez (CRC) 6-0, 6-0

All SRJC singles players will play semi-final matches sat. morning at 9am; All SRJC doubles teams will play semi-final doubles immediately after singles.

High school boys basketball

NCL I

AT WILLITS

St. Helena  4  5  10  8    –    27

Willits  11  17  16  6    –    50

StH: Saladin 8

W: Dimitri Betts 14; Ryan Hosford 13

Records: W 19-5, 9-3; StH 8-15, 2-10

AT KELSEYVILLE

Lower Lake 13 13 11 18 – 55

Kelseyville 13 18 16 14 – 61

LL: Wickard 18 (3 3s), Clark 12, Alexander 10.

Kels: Brandon Huber 24 (5 3s), Victor Fernandez 15, Hunter Beatty 10.

Record: Kels 16-7, 8-4

NCL II

AT SONOMA ACADEMY

Roseland Prep  11  12  17  16    –    56

Sonoma Academy  6  11  6  10    –    33

RP: Francisco Valdez 17; Pablo Azendano 14

SA: Robert Webber 8

Record: SA 12-9, 5-6

AT RINCON VALLEY CHRISTIAN

St. Vincent                            8   10   14   12–44

Rincon Valley Christian     15     5   11     8–39

SV: Aaron Shiota 14.

RVC: Joe Lin 18, Willy Chung 12.

SCL

AT EL MOLINO

Petaluma         18    6   13   15–52
El Molino          11    7   12   13–43

Peta: John Molinari 11, Ryan Cox 8, Ryan Perez 8.

EM: Montag Genser 19, Jordan Kerkvliet 13.

AT HEALDSBURG

Piner               19   15   17   12–63

Healdsburg       4   18   12   12–46

Piner: Keith Adams 22 (4 3s), Adam Kuzmicki 16.

Heald.: Landon Courtman 21 (13 reb.), Josiah Vasquez 11 (3 3s)

AT ELSIE ALLEN

Sonoma Valley        2      9    4     6–21

Elsie Allen              16   12   13    6–47

SV: Fisher 6.

EA: Jalen Busby 14 (15 reb.), Joe Hoeup 9, Erik DeLeon 8, Marcus Jenkins 8.

NBL

AT RANCHO COTATE

Ukiah                     12   21   15   20–68

Rancho Cotate      10    9   13   20–52

Ukliah: Nate Hale 16, Connor Kennedy 13, Sammy Mora 12, Alec Mora 10.

RC: Alec Wong 13, Rio Antonucci 9 (6 reb.), Jake Howard 6 (14 reb.)

AT WINDSOR

Maria Carrillo          10     8   15    8–42

Windsor                   22   19    9   10–60

MC: Clayton Andrews 22.

Wind.: Gabe Knight 35 (8 reb.)

Notable: Knight had 30 points at halftime.

AT SANTA ROSA

Montgomery          14   19   17   14–66

Santa Rosa            11     7   15     9–42

Mont.: Erik Poulsen 32, Michael Septimo 10.

SR: Max Hedges 11, Rudy Gutierrez 7, Trevor Weitzenberg 7.

AT CASA GRANDE

Cardinal Newman        15   17   13   12–57

Casa Grande                13   11   10   16–50

CN: James Ryan 14 (4 steals), Damian Wallace 12 (3 3s), Justin Botteri 11 (11 reb.), Connor Rubattino 10.

CG: Jon Christy 26 (10 reb.), Will Crain 10 (3 blocks).

Notable: The Cardinals share the regular season title with Montgomery.

NCL III

AT POINT ARENA

Anderson Valley 11 10 13 8 – 42

Point Arena 6 12 7 11 – 36

AV: Jared Johnston 22 (8 reb),

PA: Cody Cissna 12

High school girls basketball

NCL II

AT SONOMA ACADEMY

Roseland Prep  2  4  2  7    –    15

Sonoma Academy  6  11  6  10    –    33

RP: Gaby Roldan 9

SA: Savannah Stoughton 18

Record: SA 15-2, 11-0