College and high school results for Tuesday, Feb. 17

JC men’s tennis

Big 8 Conference AT PLEASANT HILLSanta Rosa JC d. Diablo Valley JC 8-1Singles:

Jonathan Pike (SR) d. Roy Eldred 6-3, 6-2; Landon Browne (SR) d. Vaughn Ascuncion 6-3 6-2;  Sean Austin Miler d. Arthur Lai (SR)  6-1, 7-5;  Kevin To (SR) d. Marvic Domingo 6-1, 5-7, 7-5; Adison Mowforth (SR) d. Omar  Panugaling 6-3, 7-6(5); Daniel Mah (SR) d. Ricky Leung 7-6(3), 6-4;

Doubles: Jonathan Pike-Landon Browne (SR) d. Roy Eldred-
Vaughn Ascuncion 8-4; Arthur Lai-Kevin To (SR) d. Sean Austin Miller-Marvin Domingo 8-5; Adison Mowforth-Mathias Burlingame (SR) d. Ricky Leung-Matt Concha 9-8(2)Record: SRJC 2-0

JC women’s tennis

Big 8 Conference AT PLEASANT HILLSanta Rosa JC d. Diablo Valley JC 5-4
Singles: Samonte (SRJC) d. Corby 6-0, 7-5; Asunaon (DVC) d. Kingsborough 6-4, 6-3; Imhoff (SRJC) d. Shank 2-6, 6-3, 6-0; Dinio (DVC) d. Bisda 6-2, 6-1; Henley (SRJC) d. Paris 6-1, 6-4; Cantora (DVC) d. LaNoire 6-3 6-4

Doubles: Samonte/Kingsborough (SRJC) d. Corby/Asuncion 8-5; Imhoff/Bisda (SRJC) d. Schank/Dinio 8-2;
Henley/La Noire (DVC) 8-6.

Record: SRJC 1-2. 1-0


Next match: Friday, hosting Sierra.
JC men’s golf
AT STOCKTON COUNTRY CLUB
Big 8 Tournament #3
Team results: Santa Rosa JC 374, Folsom Lake 377, Delta 382, American River 418, Sierra 421, Modesto 425, Napa Inc.
SRJC: Travis Evans 71; Jordan Nordby 73; Stephen Santora 75; Zac Sims 76; Kalen Rosselli 79.
JC men’s basketball
Big 8 Conference

AT PLEASANT HILL

Santa Rosa JC                   24   36–60
Diablo Valley College        27   42–69

Santa Rosa JC: Davone Oliver 12, Molefi Thompson 3, Parker Farris 19, Siaan Rojas 6, Corey Hammell 12, Arnold Silva 3, Markel Leonard 5.

DVC: Jock Carroway 24.

Record: SRJC 14-13, 7-6

JC softball
Nonconference
AT GAVILAN
GAME 1
Gavilan 5, SRJC 1
WP: Sam Tarra; LP: Rachelle Butulia (3 K, 3 BB)
SRJC:  Taylor Matthews 1×2, Rebecca Steiner 1×2, Katrina Ohleyer 1×3
GAME 2
SRJC 11, Gavilan 1
WP: Dana Thomsen (7 K, 1 BB)
SRJC:  Mathews 2×3, 3B; Steiner 1×3; Thomsen 2×3, 2B; Hannah Williams 2×3; Rusti Foster 1×1;
Record:  SRJC 9-2
Next:  Saturday home DH…10 am vs. Foothill…2 pm vs. Butte
JC women’s basketball
Big 8 Conference

AT PLEASANT HILL

Santa Rosa JC                 26   49     6–82

Diablo Valley College      44   32   10–86

SRJC: Brooke Santander 25, Jenna Dunbar 22 (17 reb.), Alicia Mehtlan 18, Taylor Graham 4, Niambi Saint Louis 4, Annie Studdert 3, Vai Thompson 3, Sarah Arteseros 2, Amber Hart 1.

DVC: Coleman 31.

Record: SRJC 12-13, 7-6

Notable: The Bear Cubs overcame an 18-point halftime deficit to send the game to overtime…DVC is tied for the conference top spot with a 12-1 record.

High school girls basketball
NCL III
AT BOONVILLE
Geyserville                9   4   8   8- 29
Anderson Valley    16  12 16 18-62
AV: Juana Manriquez 21
Record:  AV 9-8, 8-4
SCL Tournament

Opening round

AT PETALUMA

Analy             12   14   12   21–59

Petaluma       11   20   18   21–70

Analy: Valarie Viramontes 21, Jenna Petray 19.

Peta.: Olivia Baldwin 17, Joelle Krist 11, Allison Scranton 10, Jenna Teagarden 10.

Record: Peta. 20-6

Notable: The Trojans made 27 of 28 free throws…The 70 points is the most Petaluma has scored this season.

AT SONOMA VALLEY

Healdsburg            5   11     0     9–25

Sonoma Valley    14   11   14   12–51

Heald.: Hailey Roux 10.

SV: Jenny Eggers 13 (9 reb.).

Records: Heald. 17-10, SV 22-6

NBL Tournament

First round

AT SANTA ROSA

Windsor          2   15   17   15–49

Santa Rosa  13   12   17   12–54

Wind.: Jessica Barbosa 18, Allie Feland 8.

SR: Emily Codding 18 (12 reb.), Kylie Oden 14, Mareya Lopez 9.

Records: SR 20-7, Wind. 16-11

Notable: It was the 12th double-double of the season for Codding.

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Montgomery                 10      7   16   20–53

Cardinal Newman        17   29   17   18–80

Mont.: Abby Lea 16, Shayla Newman 10 (10 reb., 5 blks.).

CN: Lauren Walker 14 (13 reb.), Maiya Flores 13, Kylie Kiech 12 (6 assists), Tal Webb 11 (6 reb.), Britta Irvine 11.

Records: Mont. 13-14, CN 21-5

Notable: It was the 16th straight win for the Cardinals…Lea was 7 of 9 from the field and Newman nailed her only four shots.

NCL II
AT SONOMA ACADEMY
Tomales                    2   2   6   5- 15
Sonoma Academy 12 15 12 11-50
T: Graciela Avalos 6; SA: Chloe Colbert 10
Record:  SA 16-2, 12-0
Notable:  Sonoma Academy cinches tie for NCL II championship
High school boys basketball

NCL II

AT UPPER LAKE

Rincon Valley Christian          25   7   17   5–54

Upper Lake                               8    6     5   7–26

RVC: Charlie Segale 23, Joe Lin 17, Robbie Leng 6.

UL: Pancho Flores 9, Cody Rybolt 6.

Record: RVC 14-10, 8-4

AT SONOMA ACADEMY
Tomales                     13  11    7  17- 48
Sonoma Academy    21 14  18  13- 66
T; Ivan Gomez 17, Joel Gutiuerrez 10.
SA: Drake Herold 13, Ryan Forsberg 13,Sean Kneeland 12
Record:  SA 13-8, 6-6
AT CALISTOGA
St. Vincent     18  15  19  14- 56
Calistoga         5     2    8    3- 18
StV:  Will Tarrant 14, Trey Davis 10, Reilly Tobin 10
Cal: Erik Valencia 12
Record: StV 15-10, 11-2

NCL I

At KELSEYVILLE

Willits 14 13 13 20 – 60

Kelseyville 11 23 12 18 – 64

Willits: Nick Johnson 15, Dimitri Betts 12, Ryan Hosford 11, Will Smith 11.

Kels: Brandon Huber 16, Kyle Ellis 15 (6 reb, 6 assists), Tyler Riewerts 10 (8 reb).

Record: Kels 17-7, 9-4

AT CLOVERDALE
St. Helena      15    9  10  10- 44
Cloverdale     17  33  23    3- 78
St. H:  Chris Saladin 11.
Clov:  John McMillan 21 (8 reb), Marcus Poe 20 (10 reb)
Record: Clov 19-5, 12-1
Notable:  Cloverdale wraps up NCL I Championship
NCL III
AT ANDERSON VALLEY
Geyserville             14   3   3   7- 27
Anderson Valley    23 14 22 10-69
AV: Elvis Gaxiola 19, Jared Johnston 16
Record:  AV 17-8, 12-0
Notable:  Last regular season game for Anderson Valley.   The win the NCL III championship as does the Anderson Valley JV team who went 10-0 in league play.