College and high school results for Thursday, Feb. 19

JC baseball

Nonconference

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Solano                    100   000   001–2    8   2

Santa Rosa JC      013   100   11x–7   11   1

WP: Garrett Hill (Analy), LP: Chris Rost

Solano: Josh Lenny (Montgomery) 2×4, RBI.

SRJC: Ryan Haug (Rancho Cotate) 2×2, 2 runs, 3 BB; Jake Scheiner (Maria Carrillo) 3×4, RBI, 2 runs; Mike Reynolds (Cloverdale) 2×3, run, 3 RBI.

Records: Solano 4-6, SRJC 8-1

Notable: The teams play again Saturday (1 p.m.) at Fairfield.

High school boys tennis

Nonleague
 
AT CARDINAL NEWMAN
 
Cardinal Newman d. Justin-Siena 6-3
 
Singles:  Alejandro Serrano Osoba (CN) d. John Lokey 6-0, 6-0; Connery Gschwend (CN) d. Boquin Zhang 6-0, 6-1; Tom Broffman (CN) d. Nicolai Dolinar 7-6 (13-11), 6-4; Brad King (CN) d. Spencer Phillips 6-1, 6-3; Kyle Thomas (JS) d. Kieran Price 3-6, 6-0, 10-8; Shane Lounibos (JS) d. Gary Munsell 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles:  JP Destruel-Jake Bentham (CN) d. Aidan Wignal-Jack Dolinar 6-1, 6-3; Joe Maxson-Sebastian Wignal (JS) d. Cole Henry-Grant Wall 6-4, 7-5; Cutler Price-Chris Urasaki (CN) d. James Bell-Aidan Kingsford 6-2, 6-1
Record: CN 1-0
High school girls basketball
NCL III
AT POINT ARENA
Round Valley    4  19  12  20- 55
Point Arena    10    8    9     8- 35
RV: Taylor Gravier 22, Karissa McCoy 13
PA: Sabrina Sundstrom 13, Savanna Dilks 10
League Record:   RV 11-0; PA 6-6
NCL I
AT CLOVERDALE
Clear Lake  7  4  7  8    –     26
Cloverdale  15  20  4  8    –    47
CL: Taylor Helms 16
Clov: Angel Bernardi 13; Ann Edens 9; Ariana Fernandez 8; Ale Perez 8
Record: Clov 14-8, 10-4
NCL II
AT TECHNOLOGY

Sonoma Academy         17   6   16   2–41

Technology                        2   2     4   8–16

SA: Savannah Stoughton 13.

Tech.: Jada Roberts 6.

Record: SA 17-3, 13-1.

Notable: The Coyotes are league champs…Earlier this week, Stoughton surpassed the 1,000-point mark in her career.

AT RINCON VALLEY CHRISTIAN

Roseland Prep                    18   15   12    9–54

Rincon Valley Christian         4    5    17  10–36

RP: Debbie Roldan 13, Yasmine Soleto 12.

RVC: Kylie Olson 13.

Records: RP 12-12, 9-5; RVC 12-12, 7-7

SCL Tournament
Championship

AT SONOMA VALLEY

Petaluma             4    11   14      8–37
Sonoma Valley  11     5      6    11–33

Peta.: Olivia Baldwin 18, Joelle Krist 14.

SV: Sami von Gober 11; Bella Bollman 6.

Record: Peta. 21-6

Notable: It was the third straight league tournament title for the Trojans.
High school boys basketball
NCL II

AT RINCON VALLEY CHRISTIAN

Roseland Prep                     18   10   20   14–62

Rincon Valley Christian         5   11     7    17–40

RP: Francisco Valdez 27, Pablo Avendano 18.

RVC: Joe Lin 17, Daniel Maples 8.

Record: RVC 14-11, 8-5

Notable: Roseland finishes 14-0 in league…RVC plays tonight at Calistoga.

AT TECHNOLOGY

Sonoma Academy             12   17   9   18–56

Technology                            4   12   7   12–35

SA: Drake Herold 20, Jack Greenberg 10.

Tech.: Himansu Singh 17.

Record: SA 15-8, 8-6

AT ST. VINCENT

Upper Lake           7      4     6   10–27

St. Vincent           19   16   17   11–63

UL: Guiterrez 9, Sparks 9.

SV: Grant Devoe 25, Mike Awad 10, Will Terrant 10.

Record: SV 16-10, 12-2

Notable: It was a season-high point total for Devoe. He also had four rebounds and three steals.

NCL I

AT MIDDLETOWN

Willits               10    6   12   11   12–51

Middletown        7    9   13   10     5–44

Willits: Ryan Hosford 18, Dimitri Betts 13.

Middle.: Anthony Guzman 19.

Records: Willits 20-6, 10-4; Middle. 14-10, 6-8

Notable: Timberwolves reserve Shivan Patel hit a shot at the buzzer to send the game to overtime…Nine of Willits’ 12 points in overtime came from the free throw line…Hosford scored five in the extra period.

AT CLEAR LAKE

Cloverdale        19     4   14   15–52

Clear Lake        12   11     7   11–41

Clover.: Marcus Poe 16, Greg Scaramella 10.

CL: Ryan Smith 17.

Record: Clover. 20-5, 13-1

Notable: The Eagles finish the regular season as league champs.

AT FORT BRAGG
Lower Lake    8   20  14   5- 47
Fort Bragg   20    13  12  9- 54
LL: Aleia Milano 15
FB: Taylor Stonebarger 18, Jamie Mertle 15
NCL III
AT POINT ARENA
Round Valley  10  14  13  21 – 58
Point Arena   19 11 13  8 – 51
Point Arena—Tyler Rasmusen 14, Cody Cissna 11
Record: PA 5-7, 6-16
SSBL TOURNAMENT
Semifinals
AT ARCHBISHOP HANNA
PUC College Prep    11  11  10  4  —  36
Archbishop Hanna  28  20  23  4  — 75
PUC—Evan McGran  18
Hanna—Larry Michel  13, Fernando Marquez 13 (3 3-pt), Dakota Woltering 13

Record: Hanna 20-4
Note: SSBL championship is Rio Lindo at Archbishop Hanna on Saturday