College and high school results for Friday, Feb. 20

JC women’s tennis

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Big 8 Conference

Santa Rosa JC d. Folsom Lake 8-1

Singles: Betsy Samonte (SRJC) d. C. Comstock 6-0, 7-5; Kelli Kingsborough (SR) d. A. Smead 6-4, 6-3; Coral Imhoff (SR) d. E. Berry 6-2, 6-1; R. Billingsley (FL) d. Jackie Bisda 6-1, 6-0; Cheyenne Henley (SR) d. S. Valtman 6-4, 6-2; Brittny LaNoire (SR) d. A. Tacuycan 6-3 6-0

Doubles:Samonte-Kingsborough (SR) d. Comstock-Smead 8-2; Imhoff-Bisda (SR) d. Berry-Billingsley 8-3; Henley-La Noire (SR) d. Lewis-Tacuycan 8-2

Record: SRJC 2-2, 2-0

Next: 1 p.m. Tuesday hosting Sierra

JC men’s tennis

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Big 8 Conference

Santa Rosa JC d. Folsom Lake 8-1

Singles: Jonathan Pike (SRJC) d. Kevin Conley 6-0, 6-0; Kevin To (SRJC) d. Tyler King 6-1 6-0; Adison Mowforth (SRJC) d. Colin Gipson 6-0, 6-0; Daniel Mah (SRJC) d. Forrest Bacchi 6-1, 6-2; Mathias Burlingame (SRJC) d. Moo Gbadamosi 6-0, 6-3; George Norton (SRJC) d. Brian Lee 6-2 6-3

Doubles: Pike-To (SRJC) d. Conley-King 8-1; Mowforth-Burlingame (SRJC) d. Bacchi-Lee 8-1; Mah-Norton (SRJC) d. Gipson-Gbadamosi 8-3

Record: SRJC 4-0, 2-0

Next: 1 p.m. Friday at American River

JC swimming

AT LIVERMORE

Las Positas Invitational

Day 1 Results

SRJC Top Event Finishers

Women: 200 MR – Celine Sargis, Christine Lewis, Miranda Howell, Megan Warren, 2nd, 1:52.54; 400 IM – Dori Dobson, 3rd, 4:54.35; 50 Fly – Ivylee Senn, 3rd, 28.15; 100 Back – Miranda Howell, 1st, 58.44; 200 Free – Megan Warren, 2nd, 2:01.59; 1650 Free – Michelle Spratt, 1st, 18:46.59; 50 Free – Miranda Howell, 2nd, 25.34; 200 Fly – Dori Dobson, 5th, 2:19.35; 100 IM – Celine Sargis, 1st, 1:03.36; 100 Breast – Christine Lewis, 1st, 1:08.87; 400 FR – Miranda Howell, Celine Sargis, Christine Lewis, Megan Warren, 2nd, 3:43.55

Men: 200 MR – Ben Crabb, Bowen Brooks, Omar Saldivar, Tom Franicevich, 5th, 1:42.24; 400 IM – Ben Crabb, 1st, 4:19.35; 50 Fly – Omar Saldivar, 3rd, 25.17; 100 Back – Bowen Brooks, 10th, 59.92; 200 Free – Brandon Miguel, 6th, 1:48.36; 1650 Free – Brandon Miguel, 3rd, 17:33.20; 50 Free – Tom Franicevich, 22nd, 23.11; 200 Fly – Omar Saldivar, 5th, 2:04.79; 100 IM – Ben Crabb, 1st, 56.15; 100 Breast – Bowen Brooks, 2nd, 1:02.31; 400 Free Relay – Tom Franicevich, Ben Crabb, Brandon Miguel, Jesse Schmidt, 5th, 3:20.06.

Next: 10 a.m. today, Day 2 of competition resumes.

JC men’s basketball

Big 8 Conference

AT SACRAMENTO

Santa Rosa JC          27   40–67

Cosumnes River        36   34–70

SRJC: Davone Oliver 18, Jacob Wilson 9, Parker Farris 5, Siaan Rojas 6, Jordan Hickman 9, Corey Hammell 20.

CR: Mitchell Love 21.

Record: SRJC 14-14, 7-7

JC women’s basketball

Big 8 Conference

AT SACRAMENTO

Santa Rosa JC           34   25–59

Cosumnes River         15   20–35

SRJC: Alicia Mehtlan 16 (9 reb.), Jenna Dunbar 15 (8 reb., 5 steals), Brooke Santander 9, Amber Hart 6, Niambi Saint Louis 4, Sarah Arteseros 4, Vai Thompson 3 (9 reb.), Colleen Black 2.

CR: Robinson 8.

Record: SRJC 13-14, 8-6

Notable: That was the last game of the regular season…CCCAA invitations will be distributed on Monday.

High school boys basketball

SCL Tournament

Championship

AT ELSIE ALLEN

Piner            14   18   21   12–65

Elsie Allen   14   11   20   15–60

Piner: Keith Adams 28, Adam Kuzmicki 16 (12 reb., 6 blks.), Levi Lloyd 12.

EA: Joe Hoeup 24, Jalen Busby 22.

Records: Piner 20-6, EA 22-6

NCL II

AT CALISTOGA

Rincon Valley Christian        21   14   11   10–56

Calistoga                                 2     4     6      8–20

RVC: Joe Lin 19, Daniel Maples 8 (8 reb.), Cory Olson 5.

Cali.:  Eric Valencia 12.

Record: RVC 15-11, 9-5

High school girls basketball

NBL Tournament

Championship

Santa Rosa                  7    9      4   10–30

Cardinal Newman       9   19   21   22–71

SR: Devin Murray 9, Emily Codding 8.

CN: Hailey Vice-Neat 17 (10 reb.), Lauren Walker 10 (10 reb.), Tal Webb 10, Maiya Flores 10 (4 steals), Kylie Kiech 8.

Record: SR 20-8, CN 23-5