College and high school results for Saturday, Feb. 21

JC baseball

Nonconference

AT FAIRFIELD

Santa Rosa JC       000   000   100–1     6   0

Solano                     000   000   002–2   10   0

WP: Coats. LP; Alec Rennard

SRJC: Ryan Haug 2×4, Zach Hall 1×3, Jake Scheiner 1×3.

Solano: Siegel 2×4, 2B, 3B, RBI.

Record: SRJC 8-2

Notable: Solano scored the winning run with one out in the bottom of the ninth…Dusty Oliver pitched the first seven innings for the Bear Cubs and struck out six…SRJC’s next game is Thursday at Sacramento City College.

JC softball

Nonconference

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Foothill 2, Santa Rosa JC 1

WP: Zamudo, LP: Dana Thomsen

Foothill: Fletche 1×3, Alcautra 1×3.

SRJC: Becca Steiner 2×4; Denia Vera 1×4; Liz Brown 1×3, 2B; Katrina Ohleyer 1×3.

Butte                        002   104   0–7     9   0

Santa Rosa JC      102   300   0–6   10   2

WP: Salsbury, LP: Thomsen

Butte: Peters 2×4, HR; Taylor 2×3, HR, 4 RBI.

SRJC: Bre Doane 2×4, Vera 3×4, 2B; Rochelle Butulia 1×4, 2B; Thomsen 1×4; Ashley Stevens 2×4, 2B.

Record: SRJC 9-4

Notable: The Bear Cubs stranded 13 runners in the first game and six in the second…SRJC plays a doubleheader at Shasta on Tuesday.

High school wrestling

SCL Tournament

AT HEALDSBURG

Team scores: Healdsburg 226 1/2, Analy 149, Petaluma 134, El Molino 133, Sonoma Valley 102, Elsie Allen 65, Piner 44.

Top finishers

108: 1. Dominic Montanez (H), 2. Trevor Bagan (A), 3. Zac Coello (Peta.).

115: 1. Dalton Gavriloff (A), 2. Madias Lopez (H), 3. Anthony Serrano (Piner).

122: 1. Tyler Sullivan (Peta.), 2. Justin Adams (A), 3. Justin Wedell (Piner).

128: 1. Sam MacDonnell (EM), 2. Jack Reynolds (Peta.), 3. Sam Williams (H).

134: 1. Tony Gemini (EM), 2. Nick Biaggi (SV), 3. Dominic Ayers (Peta.).

140: 1. Andrew Nunez (H), 2. Anthony Nguyen (EA), Yogi Bazzano (A)

147: 1. Joe Anguiano (H), 2. Noah Russell (Peta.), 3. Thomas Mitchell (EM).

154: 1. Eric Machado (Peta.), 2. Jake Randuch (SV), 3. Dillon Miggins (Piner).

162: 1. Anthony Merlo (H), 2. Noah Bartolome (SV), 3. Josh Wright (EM).

172: 1. Jacob Sloma (H), 2. Jack Biaggi (SV), 3. Christian Ohlin (EM).

184: 1. Ramon Zavalla (EA), 2. Tyler Weaver (A), 3. Leo Garza (EM).

197: 1. Richard Depaz (EA), 2. Fernando Rosales (H), 3. Vincente Carreras (A).

222: 1. Ricco Vasquez (H), 2. Kevin Ruiz (Piner), 3. Michelle Larsen (Peta.).

287: 1. Dalton Elster (SV), 2. Daniel Pacheco (Peta.), 3. Jesus Castro (H).