College and high school results for Tuesday, Feb. 24

JC men’s golf

Nonconference
AT WINDSOR GOLF CLUB
Par 72
Team results: Santa Rosa JC 374, Folsom Lake 383, Sierra 408
SRJC golfers: Travis Evans 70, Jordan Nordby 73, Eamon Coughlin 75, Stephen Santora 77, Zack Sims 79.
JC women’s tennis
AT SANTA ROSA JCBig 8 ConferenceSanta Rosa JC 7, Sierra 2Singles: Betsy Samonte (SRJC) d. Ohara Cooper 6-1 6-0; Kelli Kingsborough (SRJC) d. Vanessa Vallarta 1-6 6-2, 6-4; Coral Imhoff (SRJC) d. Janet Rowe 6-1 6-1; Cheyenne Henley (SRJC) d. Lorena Simms 6-2 3-6 , (10-5); Loreena Simms (Si) d. Brittney LaNoire 6-4, 6-0; SRJC wins by default

Doubles: Kingsborough-Samonte (SRJC) d. Cooper-Vallarta 8-1; Rowe-Miller (Si) d. Imhoff-Bisda 8-0; SRJC wins by default

Record: SRJC 3-2, 3-0

Next: 1 p.m. Friday at American River

JC softball

Nonconference

AT SHASTA

Shasta 5, Santa Rosa JC 4

WP: Nichols, LP: Dana Thomsen
SRJC: Ashley Stevens 1×4, HR; Denia Vera 1×3, 2B.
Notable: Shasta scored twice in the seventh to get the win.

Sanata Rosa JC 4, Shasta 2 (8 innings)

WP: Thomsen, LP: Nichols
SRJC: Vera 3×4, 3B; Becca Steiner 1×4; Rochelle Butalia 1×4, 2B; Liz Brown 1×4, 2B.
Record: SRJC 10-5

Notable: The Bear Cubs play in Fresno this Saturday and Sunday.

High school boys tennis

Nonleague
 
AT CARDINAL NEWMAN
 
Cardinal Newman 7, Analy 0
 
Singles:  Alejandro Serrano Osoba d. Nick Wight 6-0, 6-2; Connery Gschwend d. Aidan Toner Rogers 6-0, 6-7 (7-3), 11-9; Tom Broffman d. Michael Grieve 6-1, 6-1; Brad King d. Jeremy Rozet 6-3, 6-3
 
Doubles:  JP Destruel-Jake Bentham d. Noah Peake-Greg Gonzales 6-4, 4-6, 11-9; Cole Henry-Grant Wall d. Lucas Brooker-Tommy Howley 6-1, 6-2; Cutler Price-Chris Urasaki d. Nicco Weisskoff-Nathan Sevillo 6-2, 6-0.
 
Record: CN 2-1
AT PETALUMA
Casa Grande 5, Petaluma 2
Singles: Nico Carballal (CG) d. Kevin Cox 4-6, 6-4, 10-8; Ram Goli (CG) d. Alex Wolf 6-1, 6-3; Jason Metten (P) d. Jeff Decker 6-2, 7-6; Nathan Wong (P) d. Kevin Zamanzadeh 6-2, 6-1.
Doubles: Sam Fuller-Manas Varma (CG) d. Dimitri Papag-Sam Rosloff 6-7, 6-4, 10-3; Spencer Battaglia-Sai Nadendla (CG) d. Jason Rue-Vincent Bermont 7-6, 6-4; Jason Goldblatt-John Becker (CG) d. Kohl Demsher-Adam Volk 6-2, 3-6, 10-6.
Record: P 0-1
High school softball
Nonleague
AT CARDINAL NEWMAN
Novato                      003 020 2- 7-10-1
Cardinal Newman   410 001 0- 6-  8- 2
WP: S. Spina; LP: Lexie Raasch
N: N. Fontillas 2×4; Z. Hoover 4×4, 2B; Spina 2×4, 2B, 3B
CN: Emily Jaffe 3×4, 2B; Raasch 2×4
Record:  CN 0-1
High school boys basketball
NCS Division 2

Opening round

AT MONTGOMERY

Arroyo                 6      9   17   16–48

Montgomery     20   12   16   12–60

Arroyo: Tyler Myers 13, Troy Clavin 11, Yobel Mussie 10.

Mont.: Erik Poulsen 25, Michael Septimo 10, Joel Seitz 8.

AT CASA GRANDE

Northgate           18   16   13   23–70

Casa Grande     14   14   18   14–60

North: Jeremy Moniz 21 (4 3s), John Dong 13, Chris Orozco 11, Obie Richard 11.

CG: Will Crain 19 (9 reb., 3 blks.), Andrew Coleman 15 (4 3s), Jon Christy 10 (11 reb.).

AT NOVATO

Windsor          11    0   10   10–31

San Marin        9   17   17   16–59

Wind.: Parker Canady 10.

SM: Colton Wirth 15, Calvin Geraci 15

NCS Division 3

Opening round

AT ALAMEDA

Piner           19     8    18   10–55

Encinal        15   22   14   12–63

Piner: Keith Adams 23, Adam Kuzmicki 10.

Encinal: Don Augustine 23.

High school girls basketball
NCS Division 2

Opening round

AT WINDSOR

Mt. Eden         10     8      7   16–41

Windsor          14   13   16   18–61

ME: W. Steen 12.

Wind.: Jessica Barbosa 19 (15 reb.), Gabby Giddings 17 (17 reb.), Hannah May 8.

AT ALAMEDA

Casa Grande         6   10   12   6–34

Alameda               13   14    9    8–44

CG: Cassidy McKinney 11, Molly Lundquist 9.

Alameda: Maddy Lewis 23.

AT UKIAH

Newark Memorial         6     8     5   20–39

Ukiah                           19   10   17   15–61

Newark: Haylee Nelson 14, Maracella Mallis 12.

Ukiah: Cassidy Schutz 13, Haylie Arnerich 10.

AT MONTGOMERY

Washington          10   11      9   18–48
Montgomery         14   16   17   15–62
Wash. Rachel Wong 15.

Mont.: Shayla Newman 20 (12 reb.), Abby Lea 14, Destiny Grayer 10.
NCS Division 1

Opening round

AT SANTA ROSA

Liberty                 12    9   15    14–50

Santa Rosa        17   16   21   19–73

Lib.: Jamesha Green 16.

SR: Kylie Oden 20, Emily Codding 20 (14 reb.), Devin Murray 14, Sara Howard 13.

NCS Division 3

Opening round

AT SONOMA VALLEY

Encinal                      22    8   21   10–61

Sonoma Valley          7   18     5   10–40

Encinal: Destiny Kelly 21 (10 of 10 fts).

SV: Jenny Eggers 14.

Petaluma           5    9      9   14–37

Campolindo     9   13   13   18–53

Peta.: Joelle Krist 12, Emily Corda 7, Olivia Baldwin 6.

Campo.: Ashley Thoms 11.

High school baseball
Nonleague
AT ARCHBISHOP HANNA
Sonoma Academy    102 020- 5- 6- 4
Archbishop Hanna    001 012- 4- 6- 2
WP: Dylan De La Montanya (4 1/3, 10 K’s); LP: Dominic Cancilla; SV: Dan Brown
SA: Brown 2×3, 3R; Ryan O’ Hara 2×3, 3B, RBI; De La Montoya 2×3, 2RBI
AH: Bonnel 2×3, 3B
Record: SA 1-0