College and high school results for Wednesday, Feb. 25

JC women’s basketball

CCAA Playoffs

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Merrit     33   21-  54

SRJC     24  33-  57

SRJC:  Jenna Dunbar 24 (6 3’s, 11 reb), Vai Thompson 11, Brooke Santander 9, Taylor Graham 6 (4 steals, 3 assists), Alicia Mehtlan 4, Sarah Arteseros 2, Ashley Hart 1

Notable:  SRJC is a No. 15 seed.. On Saturday they will travel to No. 2 Chabot

High school baseball

Nonleague

AT SEBASTOPOL

Ukiah  0 0 0  0 1 0  0   –   1   4   1

Analy  0 0 0  0 1 1      –   2   7   3

WP: Gabe Werthimer, LP: Mello

U: Griffin 1×2, 2B

A: Keaton Bates 2×3; Jacob Beeler 1×1, 2B, RBI.

Record: A 1-0

AT MIDDLETOWN

Santa Rosa  0 0 0  2 0 3  3   –   8   8   0

Middletown  0 0 0  2 0 0  0   –   2   4   3

WP: Shamus Lyons, LP: Tyler Showrn

SR: Marcus Hollingsworth 2×3, 2B, RBI; Sawyer Croft 2×3, 3 RBI; Cody Mariani 1×1, 2 RBI.

Midd: John Kelly 1×2

Record: SR 1-0

AT REDWOOD

Petaluma         100   000   0–1   2   1

Redwood         020   010   x–3   10   1

WP: Tyler Peck, LP: Hunter Williams

Peta.: Ben Sanderson 1×3, Greg Thomas 1×2.

Redwood: Zach Kopstein 2×2, run.

Records: Peta. 0-1, Redwood 1-0

AT TECHNOLOGY

Archbishop Hanna       300   220   3–10   16   1

Technology                    000   000   0–0       2   1

WP: Jimenez, LP: Suryansh Kumar

AH: Jimenez 3×5, Cancilla 4×5.

Tech: Mason Pierce 2×3.

Records: AH 1-1, Tech. 0-1

Notable: This was the first varsity game in Technology’s history.

High school softball

Nonleague

AT TAMALPAIS

Montgomery         010   010   0–2   9   0

Tamalpais             300   000   x–3   5   0

WP: Scarcella, LP: Anna Beuscher

Mont.: Jessica Valencia 2×3, 2B, RBI; Sierra Shanoff 2×3, RBI.

Tam: Venables 2×4, RBI.

Records: Mont. 0-1, Tam. 1-0

High school boys basketball

NCS Division 6

Opening Round

AT ANDERSON VALLEY

Tomales                13  17  12  18- 60

Anderson Valley  15   13  19  18-65

T-Ivan Gomez 18, Joel Gutierrez 17

AV: Abraham Sanchez 21, Jared Johnston 17

Record:  AV 18-8

Round Two: 7 p.m. Saturday, AndersonValley at St. Elizabeth of Oakland.

AT RINCON VALLEY CHRISTIAN

Realm Christian (Berkeley)         19   13     9   15–56

Rincon Valley Christian                21   14   10   12–57

RC: Tommy Campbell 32.

RVC: Joe Lin 20, Charlie Segale 14, Willy Chung 11 (8 assists), Daniel Maples 5 (5 reb.).

Notable: Chung made the winning field goal.

NCS Division 4

Opening round

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Roseland Prep            8   10   12   13–43

Cardinal Newman     18   11   16   24–69

RP: Pablo Avendano 17, F. Valdez 16.

CN: James Ryan 15, Connor Rubattino 12, Cody Baker 11.

AT ALBANY

Willits              10   16     9      9–44

St. Mary’s        14   24   26   15–79

Willits: Anthony Sorace 13, Ryan Hosford 10.

SM: Aren Cumel 17.

NCS Division 5

Opening round

AT ALAMEDA

Sonoma Academy              0    4      6   9–19

St. Joseph Notre Dame   16   16   16   8–56

SA: Evan Lampson 5.

SJND: Cameron Ba 18.

AT OAKLAND

St. Vincent         3   15    8     9–35

Head-Royce    14    8   15   17–54

SV: Grant Devoe 16, Nick Vollert 8.

HR: Chris Wright 25.

High school girls basketball

NCS Division 5

Opening round

AT DUBLIN

St. Vincent              5     2   11   5–23

Valley Christian    22   21   24   6–73

SV: Olivia DeGraca 9, Taylor Owen 9.

NCS Division 4

Opening round

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

John Swett                     8      0     6     5–19

Cardinal Newman       20   27   18   11–76

JS: Kayla Orozco 10.

CN: Kylie Kiech 11 (5 reb., 6 assists), Hailey Vice-Neat 9 (5 reb., 4 assists), Tal Webb 9, Tiffany Salinas 8 (13 reb.), Maiya Flores 8, Lauren Walker 8.

NCS Division 3

Opening round

AT PIEDMONT

Healdsburg           9     6   10    0–25

Piedmont            13   22   22   11–68

Heald.: Hailey Roux 12, Ivana Olivarez 6.

Pied.: Ameela Li 20.