College and high school results for Friday, Feb. 27

JC men’s tennis

Big 8 Conference 

AT SACRAMENTO

American River d. Santa Rosa JC 5-4

Singles: Seppi Capaul (AR) d. Jonathan Pike 6-3 3-0 (inj) ; Jimmy Giovannini (AR) d. Landon Browne 6-4, 6-3; Arthur Lai (SRJC) d. TJ Aukland 6-0 6-0;  Kevin To (SRJC) d. Dylan King 5-7, 6-0, 10-6; John Foote (AR) d. Adison Mowforth 6-0, 6-4; Daniel Mah (SRJC) d. Ryan Wilson 0-6, 6-1, 6-0;


Doubles: Jonathan Pike-Landon Browne (SRJC) d. Seppi Capaul-Jimmy Giovannini
 9-8(3); TJ Auckland-Ryan Wilson (AR) d. Arthur Lai-Kevin To 8-4; Nic Atkinson-John Foote (AR) d. Adison Mowforth-Mathias Burlingame 8-5Record: SRJC 3-1Next: 1 p.m. Tuesday hosting Shasta

JC swimming

AT SACRAMENTO

Santa Rosa JC women’s top finishers: 400 MR: Celine Sargis, Christine Lewis, Miranda Howell, Megan Warren, 1st, 4:15.63; 500 Free: Christine Lewis, 1st, 5:25.56; 200 Fly: Miranda Howell, 1st, 2:18.28; 50 Free: Nicole Groat, 4th, 27.21; 
200 Back: Miranda Howell, 1st, 2:11.00; 200 Breast: Christine Lewis, 1st, 2:29.69; 200 Free: Midori Dobson, 1st, 2:04.40; 400 IM: Celine Sargis, 1st, 4:57.01; 200 FR: Miranda Howell, Celine Sargis, Christine Lewis, Megan Warren, 1st, 3:47.39

Santa Rosa men’s top finishers: 400 MR: Ben Crabb, Bowen Brooks, Omar Saldivar, Tom Franicevich, 1st, 3:40.34; 500 Free: Brandon Miguel, 3rd, 5:04.17; 200 Fly: Ben Crabb, 1st, 2:03.05; 50 Free: Will Hardman, 3rd, 23.50; 200 Back: Jesse Schmidt, 2nd, 2:07.02; 200 Breast: Bowen Brooks, 1st, 2:18.88; 200 Free: Tom Franicevich, 3rd, 1:50.55; 

400 IM: Brandon Miguel, 1st, 4:30.29; 400 FR: Tom Franicevich, Ben Crabb, Will Hardman, Jesse Schmidt, 2nd, 3:22.97
Next Meet, FridaySaturday, March 6-7, Cuesta College Invitational, 10:30am, San Luis Obispo.
High school boys tennis
CMC South 

AT TECHNOLOGY 

St. Vincent’s d. Tech High 5-0

Singles: Ian Hosbein (SV) d. Silas Topzand 6-2, 7-6; Grace Hosbein (SV) d. Marcus Carballal 6-2, 6-1; George Morris (SV) won by Forfeit.
 

Doubles: Coulter Petnic-Emma Roberti (SV) d. Gavin Edwards-Max Cohen 6-3, 6-1; Chris Boyd-Tavia Vitkauskas (SV) d. Zach Schiebetel – Shawn Julien 6-0, 6-1Records: SV 1-0, Tech High 0-1

High school baseball

Nonleague

AT FREMONT

Santa Rosa               000   132   0–6   12   0

Newark Memorial      000   000   0–0    5   2

WP: Shamus Lyons, LP: Willy Traynor

SR: Richard Prentice 2×4, RBI, run; Lyons 2×4, RBI, 2 runs; Jordan Walker 2×4, 2 RBI; Bailey Roberts 2×3, 2 runs; Dante Alinas 2×3, run.

NM: Jacob Ramirez 2×3.

Records: SR 2-0, NM 1-1

JV: Santa Rosa won 3-1

AT MIDDLETOWN

El Molino       013   70–11   10   1

Middletown    021   00–3      3   1

WP: Brett Franceschi, LP: Schwoen

EM: Daniel Soberans 2×3, 2 RBI, 2 runs; Austin Cassidy 2×3, 2 RBI, 2 runs; Elijah Larson 2×2, 2 2B.

Middle.: Chortel 1×3.

Records: EM 1-1, Middle. 0-2

JV: El Molino won 6-5

AT SONOMA

Realm Charter          000 00-  0   1   0

Sonoma Academy   630 1X-10  3   1
WP: Ethan Jones (1 hit, 9 K’s)
SA: Jones 2×3, 2 2B, 2 RBI; McCauley 1×2, RBI
Record:  SA 2-0
High school girls basketball

NCS Division 2

Quarterfinals

AT DUBLIN

Montgomery       12      4    6   16–38

Dublin                  26   20   12   12–70

Mont.: Abby Lea 15, Shayla Newman 14 (13 reb.).

Dublin: Leisla Finau 18.

Records: Mont. 14-15, Dublin 24-3

AT CONCORD

Ukiah                 5   14      4   9–32

Carondelet      26   22   20   3–71

Ukiah: Haylie Arnerich 12.

Carondelet: Marcella Hughes 19.

Records: Ukiah 16-12, Carondelet 26-2

NCS Division 1

Quarterfinals

AT CONCORD

Santa Rosa                           7   21   18   17–63

Clayton Valley Charter       14   21   13   19–67

SR: Kylie Oden 24, Emily Codding 18, Mareya Lopez 11.

CVC: Hailey Pascal 22.

Records: SR 21-9, CVC 24-6

High school softball

Nonleague

AT ANALY

San Marin 203 200 0 – 7 12 3

Analy 200 020 0 – 4 6 4

WP—Gazdik; LP—Emily Dryer

Analy: Kaiya Ming 2×4, 2B, 3 RBI; Kelsi Roman 1×2, 2B; Jayde Hill 1×3, RBI.

Record: Analy 0-1