College and high school results for Thursday, Mar. 5

JC baseball

Nonconference

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Diablo Valley College       000   100   000–1   3   6

Santa Rosa JC                  100   200   01x–4   9   1

WP: Garrett Hill, LP: Fowler

DVCL Soane 1×3.

SRJC: Ryan Haug 2×4, 2B; Bryce Nagata 2×3, RBI, run; Jake Hedrick 3×4, run.

Record: SRJC 9-4

Notable: Matt Becker relieved Hill and struck out seven in three innings while allowing one hit.

High school boys tennis

NBL
AT MARIA CARRILLOMaria Carrillo 7, Ukiah 0
Singles: Valentin Lohmer (MC) d. Claudio Carrera 6-0, 6-0; Vidur Kailash (MC) d. Blake Hosmer 6-0, 6-0; Sandeep Tiwari (MC) d. Anthony Ebert 6-0, 6-0; Dat Tran (MC) d. Rickey Carrillo 6-0,6-0.
Doubles:  Brenden CaskeyVarun Ramakrishnan (MC) d. SethWoldemar 6-0, 6-1; Tom PollandEdison Chan (MC) d. Indigo FunkBrian Olinger 6-0, 6-0; Bobby JepsonJustin Chan (MC) d. Jakob MalarichIsmael Ceja 6-0, 6-0.

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Cardinal Newman 7, Casa Grande 0

Singles:
 Alejandro Serrano-Osoba(CN) d. Nico Carballal 6-0, 6-2; Connery Gschwend (CN) d. Jeff Becker 6-0, 6-0; Tom Broffman (CN) d. Kevin Zamanzadeh 6-0, 6-0; Brad King (CN) d. Sam Fuller 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles:   JP Destruel-Cole Henry (CN) d. Spencer Battaglia-Jason Goldblatt 6-3, 6-2; Cutler Price-Chris Urasaki (CN) d. Sai Nadendla-John Becker 6-4, 6-2; Gilbert Campas-Jake Bentham (CN) d. Jason Fox-Josiah Huse 6-0, 6-2.

Records: CN 2-0, CG 1-1
AT WINDSOR

Windsor 4, Santa Rosa 3

Singles: Xander Sugarman (SR) d. John Quitangon 6-0, 6-0; Emil Guzman (SR) d. Robert Kramer 6-4, 6-2; Johnathan Chi (SR) d. Gunnar Kohtz 6-4, 3-6, 13-11; Riley O’Connor (W) d. Jacob Plack 6-7, 6-0, 6-4.

Doubles: Christoph Davis-Austin Davis (W) d. Jason Do-Jameson Danning 7-5, 6-1; Chris Anderson-Jason Michaels (W) d. Justin Dante-Shane Rankin 6-1, 6-0; Nick Young-Camden Buckman (W) won by forfeit.

AT RANCHO COTATE

Montgomery 6, Rancho Cotate 1

Singles: Alec Wong (RC) d. Jay Schlesinger 6-2, 6-0; Shannon Connell (M) d. David Sanchez 6-0, 6-0; Riley Officer (M) d. Gianni Blondina 6-2, 6-0; Andrew Warren (M) d. Chris Staton 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Jacob Krug-Madison Krug (M) d. Manuel Anaya-Andres Gomez 6-2, 6-0; Montgomery won by default; Montgomery won by default.

SCLAT EL MOLINO

Sonoma Valley 6, El Molino 1

Singles: Andes Toruno (EM) d. Caleb Horowitz 6-3, 4-6, 6-4; James McKale (SV) d. Arlo David 7-6, 6-4; Matt McKale (SV) d. Cade Stan 6-2, 7-5; Sam Sondheim (SV) wins by default.Doubles: Liam Handron-Dylan Bearg (SV) d. Christian Ohlin-Kritian Walker 6-0, 6-1; Luke Vaughn-Ian Bon (SV) d. Edmundo Lopez-Bowen Saxe 6-0, 6-0; Elias Sosa-Miles Pimental (SV) d. Thomas Mitchell-Nathan Cramer 6-0, 6-0.

Record: EM 0-3
High school baseball
Nonleague

AT TOMALES

Laytonville 000 040 – 4 1 7

Tomales 345 002 – 14 8 4

WP—Billy Wright; LP—Foster

Layt: Board 1×3, R

Tomales: Ty Evenich 2×3, 2B, 4 RBI; Billy Wright 2×3, 3 RBI; Ivan Gomez 1×4, 3 RBI

Record: Tomales 1-0

AT CLOVERDALE

Healdsburg      000   111   1–4   3   2

Cloverdale       023   021   x–8   10   1

WP: Chris Harris, LP: Adrian Herrera

Heald.: Williams.

Clover.: Pat Ogada 3×4, David Watson 1×1.

Records: Heald. 1-1, Clover. 1-2

AT LARKSPUR

Cardinal Newman         000   000   0–0   4  3

Redwood                       000   022   x–4   4   0

WP: Zach Cohen, LP: Cal Clamar

CN: Colin Imm 1×3, Kyle Scott 1×3, Kyle Fistolera 1×2, Kasey Mansen 1×2.

Redwood: Adam Hussain 2×2, 2B, RBI.

High school softball

Nonleague

AT HEALDSBURG

St. Helena 200 00 – 2 2 5

Healdsburg 213 6x – 12 12 2

WP—Bullock; LP—Clair Griffin

StH: Erica Crean 1×2, 2B, RBI; Matilda Figeroa 1×3, R.

Heald: Bullock 3×4, HR, 3B, 3 RBI

AT ST. VINCENT

Lower Lake       051   001   4–11   7   0

St. Vincent         102   010   1–5   11   3

WP: Ashlynn Mock, LP:: Hannah Sarlatte

LL: Mock 1×3, 3 RBI; Azuree Meza 3×5, 2b, 2 3B; Kristen Celli 2×4, 2B, run.

SV: Alexis Torres 3×4, 3B, RBI; Kaitlyn DelaMontoya 2×4, RBI; Sarlatte 1×4, 3B, RBI.

Records: LL 4-0, SV 0-2

AT PETALUMA

Pinole Valley        230   061–12   11   0

Petaluma              301   200–6       9   4

WP: Brittany Martinez, LP: Emily O’Keefe

PV: Jessica Rogers 3×4, 3 runs; Quillen Leiani 2×4.

Peta.: Brie Gerhardt 2×3; Joelle Krist 3×3, HR, 3 RBI, 3 runs.

Record: Peta. 1-1

Notable: Krist, who will play for University of Arizona next year, is six for seven on the season with six RBI. She has a double and triple to go along with her home run.

High school swimming

NBL

AT UKIAH

Girls

Ukiah 91, Montgomery 84

200 medley relay: Mont. 2:04.59.

200 freestyle: T. Nonack (M) 2:05.02.

200 IM: Makenzie Schutz (U) 2:25.30.

50 freestyle: Amelia Robinson (U) 27.72.

Diving: J. Eliott (M) 114.75.

100 butterfly: E. Ratclisse (M) 1:03.88.

100 freestyle: M. Kinahan (M) 1:06.25.

500 freestyle: Megan Dolan (U) 5:54.13.

200 freestyle relay: Ukiah 2:01.33.

100 backstroke: Ratclisse (M) 1:07.63.

100 breaststroke: Nonack (M) 1:12.24.

400 freestyle relay: Mont. 4:09.47.

Boys

Ukiah 111, Montgomery 77

200 medley relay: Ukiah 1:53.57.

200 freestyle: Beau Franzen (U) 2:05.21.

200 IM: Dean Xerogeanes (U) 2:23.94.

50 freestyle: Franzen (U) 25.39.

Diving: Kelley (M) 127.75.

100 butterfly: Chase Hatcher (U) 1:00.80.

100 freestyle: Bonta (M) 56.30.

500 freestyle: Roe Klein (U) 5:33.31.

200 free relay: Ukiah 1:45.48.

100 backstroke: Kezer (M) 1:01.03.

100 breaststroke: Bonta (M) 1:08.09.

400 freestyle relay: Mont. 3:52.40.

High school golf

Nonleague

AT NORTHWOOD GC

Par 36

El Molino 213, St. Vincent 223

SV: Jack Hood 40, Sean Healy 42, Alex Graham 42, Joey Wertz 48, Trenton Starrett 51.

EM: Cutter Dittman 34, Trevor Schaat 40, Keaton Kithcart 41, Lake Romelli 45, Gabe Velasquez 53.

Record: EM 2-3