College and high school results for Friday, Mar. 6

JC baseball

Nonconference

AT ROCKLIN

Santa Rosa JC       000   110   000–2   9   1

Sierra                       000   000   000–0   4   1

WP: Dusty Oliver, LP: Milani

SRJC: Jake Hedrick 2×4, run; Zach Hall 2×3, 2B; Mitch West 1×5, run.

Record: SRJC 9-4

Notable: Mitchell allowed one hit over the final three innings to earn the safe…The Bear Cubs open Big 8 Conference play next Tuesday at San Joaquin Delta.

High school softball

Nonleague

AT TECHNOLOGY

Technology 21, Bay (SF) 9

WP: Kayley Zwing

Tech: Morgan Cummesky 2×4; Makyla Urbina 2×4, 3 RBI.

Record: Tech 2-0

AT SONOMA

Hercules 000 00 – 0 0 0

Sonoma Valley (10)31 3x – 17 11 0

WP—Hannah Herrick. LP—Chavez

SV—Hayden Pearce 3×4, 2B, 3 RBI; Molly Brown 3×4, 2B, 4 RBI; Yolaisy Prieto 2×3, 2B, 3 RBI.

Record: SV 1-1

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

El Molino                      100   00–1     2   2

Cardinal Newman       600   07–13   8   1

WP: Lexie Raasch, LP: Rachel Spain

EM: Kristine Daniels 1×2, Lily Krausse 1×2.

CN: Emily Jaffe 2×3, 2B; Cassie Killeen 2×3, 3B.

Records: EM 0-4, CN 2-1

Notable: Winning pitcher Raasch faced 18 batters and struck out nine.

High school baseball

Nonleague

AT ANALY

Drake            020   100   0–3   2   5

Analy              021   111   x–6   9   2

WP: Zach Donovan, LP: Thornton.

Drake: Berry 1×2, 2B.

Analy: Devon Ogston 2×4, RBI, run; Nolan Alvarez 2×3, RBI; Jack Newman 2×3, 2 2B, 2 RBI.

Records: Analy 2-1, Drake 2-2

Notable: Donovan pitched a complete game and struck out eight.

AT KELSEYVILLE

McKinleyville         000   000   2–2   2   2

Kelseyville             120   200   x–5   5   1

WP: Noah Lyndall, LP: Trevor Garrison

McK: Garrison 1×3, RBI.

Kelsey.: Brandon Huber 1×3, RBI; Tony Marquardt 1×3; Lyndall 1×3, 2B, 2 RBI; Nick Pfann 1×2; Robert McClean 1×2.

Record: Kelseyville 2-1.

Notable: Lyndall struck out 12 while pitching a complete game.

AT DOYLE PARK

Bay School (SF) 000 100 1 – 2 1 4

Sonoma Academy 110 000 1 – 3 6 4

WP—Dylan De La Montonya.

SA: Elias Keen 1×4, RBI (walk-off hit); De La Montonya 1×4, RBI; Brendan Loftus 1×3, RBI

Record: SA 3-1

AT KENTFIELD

Montgomery          000   000   0–0   3   0

Marin Catholic      300   120    x–6   7   1

WP: Bryan Jakiemiec, LP: Colin Prince

Mont.: Jacob Swarthout 1×3, Richard Flores 1×3, Herring 1×2.

Record: Mont. 1-2

AT EL MOLINO

St. Mary’s         220   023   0–9     8   4

El Molino          001   002   5–8   10   3

WP: Andre Nnebe, LP: Jeremy Pearson

SM: Nico Aldaco 2×3, 3 RBI.

EM: Dominic Franceschi 1×3, 2 RBI; Austin Cassidy 2×4, RBI; Pearson 2×3, RBI.

Records: SM 4-0, EM 3-2

Notable: The Lions banged out seven consecutive hits with two outs in the seventh before the game ended on a close play at first base.

AT ST. VINCENT

University (SF)         200   100   0–3   3   3

St. Vincent               002    023   x–7   6   3

WP: Trevor Bouvaird, LP: Whit Urdan

Univ.: Urdan 1×2, run; Sam Quick 1×2, run.

SV: George Sammon 2×4, HR, 2 RBI; Dominic Pedersen 2×3, 3B, HR, 4 RBI.

Records: Univ. 1-2, SV 2-0

Notable: Sammon’s home run in the sixth cleared the right-center field fence while Pedersen had an inside-the-park homer in the third.

AT MARIA CARRILLO
Napa                  000 001 2   3  8  2
Maria Carrillo    413 100 –    9  9  1
WP: Andrew Vaughn
LP:  Filipe Gonzalez
MC: Andrew Vaughn 3×3 2 2B’s RBI, Myles Andrews 2×3 RBI 3 Runs, Patrick Gavin 2×4 2B RBI, Clayton Andrews 1×3 RBI, Ryan Sellner 1×3 RBI
Records: MC: 2-1
AT RANCHO COTATE

Heritage                  300   130   1–8   8   1

Rancho Cotate       000   010   0–1   3   1

WP: Kevin Milam, LP: Jamin Graveman

Heritage: Jason Ochoa 2×3.

RC: Brandon Haug 1×4; Graveman 1×3, 2B; Noah Rogerson 1×3.

Records: Heritage 3-0, RC 0-2

High school tennis

AT SONOMA ACADEMY

NCL II
Sonoma Academy 3, St. Vincent 2

Singles: Ian Hosbeen (SV) d. Xavie Lema 7-5, 7-6 (7-3); Grace Hosbeen (SV) d. Quinn Sheridan 2-6, 6-1, 6-3; Catherine Li (SA) d. George Morris 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles: Justin Nichols-George Matan (SA) d. Coulter Petnic-Emma Roberti 7-5, 6-2; Steven Gu-Jason Giaquinta (SA) d. Chris Boyd-Taita Vitauskas 6-3, 6-2.

High school boys basketball

NCS PLAYOFFS
DIVISION 4 CHAMPIONSHIPS
AT SRJC
Marin Catholic          21  15  14  11  —  61
Cardinal Newman    11  13  13  17  —  54
MC–Joey Calcaterra 18, Frankie Calcaterra 15, Charlie Duysen 10, Andrew Panicacci 8, Sepehr Agnese 6, Jackson Snyder 4. CN–Justin Botteri 15, Connor Rubattino 15, Damian Wallace 14, James Ryan 8, Gunnar Walker 2.
Records: MC 22-10, CN 29-3
High school badminton

NBL-SCL Singles Tournament

AT SANTA ROSA

Boys

Novice: 1. Jon Hurd (Analy), 2. Lachy Powell (Analy), 3. Nathan Rhodes (Santa Rosa).

Open: 1. Oliver Staten (Santa Rosa), 2. Pasang Sherpa (Santa Rosa), 3. Sidney Samol (Analy).

Girls

Novice: 1. Jenny Tran (Analy), 2. Rebecca Morgan (Windsor), 3. Emily Staten (Santa Rosa).

Open: 1. Maria Salcido (Analy), 2. Ruth McQuown (Windsor), 3. Ali Harris (Analy).