State wrestling tournament: 2 Windsor wrestlers in hunt for 3rd

Windsor’s Dominic DuCharme, right, works on taking down Dylan Miracle of Madera South during his second match at the CIF state wrestling meet Friday at Rabobank Arena in Bakersfield. (John Sachs / Tech-Fall.com)

Windsor’s Dominic DuCharme, right, works on taking down Dylan Miracle of Madera South during his second match at the CIF state wrestling meet Friday at Rabobank Arena in Bakersfield. (John Sachs / Tech-Fall.com)

By ALLIE COLOSKY

FOR THE PRESS DEMOCRAT

Two Windsor wrestlers will represent Sonoma County in Saturday’s final rounds of the CIF State Wrestling Tournament.

Dominic DuCharme and Beau Colombini both reached the quarterfinals in their state tournament campaigns at Rabobank Arena in Bakersfield.

DuCharme fell in the quarterfinals for the 152-pound weight class to Justin Thomas of Santiago High School.
Santiago finished third in last year’s CIF finals at 145 pounds.

Colombini also fell in the quarterfinals after an excellent day of wrestling, Windsor head coach Rich Carnation said.

“We saw his move and tried to stay away from it,” Carnation said of the defending champ’s wrestling style, “and somehow we saw it anyway.”

The Windsor wrestler fell to Colt Doyle of Poway High, the defending state champion in the 160-pound weight class.

“I attribute the fact the Dom and Beau are still wrestling in the tournament because of the hard tournaments we were in during the year,” Carnation said.

The talent and athleticism that they were exposed to throughout the year was crucial, he added, because the wrestlers expected more from their season.

“They’ve wrestled this kind of competition,” said Carnation, “so they had the opportunity to get a medal at the end of the year.”

Both DuCharme and Colombini are preparing to represent Windsor and the Redwood Empire as they continue Saturday at the state meet in the consolation quarterfinals.

“They can get up early and go try to get a medal,” Carnation said.

Cardinal Newman’s Michael Klee fell to the consolation bracket after he was pinned in the third period of a match by Conrado Lopez of Hoover High School.

Klee said he was down by a point when an attempt to get the takedown didn’t go as planned.

“I tried to throw him and I just went straight to my back,” Klee said.

The senior then shrugged off the disappointment of his first match with victories in his next three matches in the consolation bracket.

Surrounded by teammates and family, Klee said the disappointment was enough to motivate him the rest of the day.

Klee won 8-0 over Gilbert Valadez of Pitman High and then pinned his next two opponents — Joe Alofaituli of Carson (3:48) and Josh Annis of Bakersfield (0:55) — before falling, 9-7, in a close match to Joseph Dominguez of Northview High.

“I’m really proud of how the season has gone,” Klee said. “It was great to go into state undefeated.”

El Molino’s Anthony Gemini lost two matches in the 132-pound weight class and was eliminated by Freedom High’s

Tyler Bennett, who Gemini had defeated in the North Coast Section final, 2-1, last week.

Windsor’s Noah Au-Yeung and Anthony Spallino were both eliminated from the state meet on Friday, but the experience has only strengthened the wrestlers, Carnation said.

Ukiah’s Joey Gradek (152 pounds) was also eliminated in the consolation round.

“Everyone is learning and we are getting ready for the second day now,” Carnation said.

“For a lot of these guys, it’s a very overwhelming situation,but the talent and representation that we had here is outstanding,” he said.

Empire at CIF MEET

How the Redwood Empire’s eight wrestlers fared on Friday:

Noah Au-Yeung (126), Windsor: lost to Tony Mendoza (Selma), 6-1; lost to Tod Stafford (Temescal Canyon), 2-1; Au-Yeung eliminated

Anthony Gemini (132), El Molino: lost to Christian Mateos (Temecula Valley), 7-0; lost to Tyler Bennett (Freedom), 7-5; Gemini eliminated

Michael Klee (145), Cardinal Newman: lost to Conrado Lopez (Hoover), fall 5:05; major dec. over Gilbert Valadez (Pitman), 8-0; beat Joe Alofaituli (Carson), fall 3:48; beat Josh Annis (Bakersfield), fall 0:55; lost to Joseph Dominguez (Northview), 9-7; Klee eliminated

Dominic DuCharme (152), Windsor; beat Tristan Zamilpa (Selma), 7-6; beat Dylan Miracle (Madera South), 11-4; beat Antonio Zavala (Charter Oak), fall 5:00; lost to Justin Thomas (Santiago), 7-1; DuCharme in hunt for third place

Joey Gradek (152), Ukiah: lost to Dominic Frantangelo (Palma), 8-3; lost to Adam Cervantes (Los Osos), 5-2; Gradek eliminated

Beau Colombini (160), Windsor: beat Kyle Jones (Exeter), injury; beat Chase Miles (Sutter), 5-0; lost to Colt Doyle (Poway), fall 1:14; Colombini in hunt for third place

Jacob Sloma (170), Healdsburg: lost to Steven Abbott (Orland), 12-7; beat Ben Saechao (Oakland), fall 1:54; lost to Javier Contreras (Chester), 8-1; Sloma eliminated

Anthony Spallino (195), Windsor: lost to Patrick Penick (Anderson), 6-3; beat Matt Stutte (Fresno), fall 4:51; lost to AJ Camarena (Escalon), 7-6; Spallino eliminated