College and high school results for Saturday, Mar. 7

JC softball

Big 8 Conference

AT SANTA ROSA JC

First game

Cosumnes River 1, Santa Rosa JC 0 (14 innings)

WP: Amanda Horbasch, LP: Dana Thomsen

CR: Stein 2×6, Velasquez 2×5.

SRJC: Kiana Alba 2×5, Becca Steiner 1×4.

Notable: Winning pitcher Horbasch struck out 24 and surrendered three hits…Losing pitcher Thomsen had 14 Ks.

Second game

Cosumnes River 6, Santa Rosa JC 3

WP: Madalora, LP: Butulia

CR: Horbasch 2×4, HR; Hopper 4×4, HR.

SRJC: Butulia 1×3, Alba 1×3, Taylor Mathews 1×3, Rusty Foster 1×3.

JC swimming

AT SAN LUIS OBISPO

Cuesta Invitational

Women’s team results: 1. Santa Rosa 859 2. Sierra 530 3. Delta 480.5 4. American River 457 5. Cuesta 359.5 6. Bakersfield 256.5 7. Ventura 241 8. Sequoias 200.5 9. Merced 177.5 10. Santa Monica 165.5

Santa Rosa JC women’s individual results:

200 FR: SRJC, 1st, Miranda Howell, Celine Sargis, Christine Lewis, Megan Warren, 1:40.50;

1650 Free: 1st, Michelle Spratt, 18:38.21;

200 Back: 1st, Miranda Howell, 2:07.70 ;

100 Free: 4th, Megan Warre, 55.67;

200 Breast: 2nd, Christine Lewis, 2:28.20

200 Fly: 1st, Ivylee Senn, 2:20.67

200 IM: 1st, Celine Sargis, 2:15.90

1M Diving: 2nd, Kristin Scmidt

800 FR: SRJC, 1st, Celine Sargis, Miranda Howell, Megan Warren, Christine Lewis, 7:59.22

200 MR: 1st, SRJC, Miranda Howell, Christime Lewis, Ivylee Senn, Megan Warren, 1:50.54

400 IM: 1st, Celine Sargis, 4:47.00

100 Back: 1st Miranda Howell, 57.16

200 Free: 1st, Megan Warren, 1:59.32

100 Fly: 3rd, Ivylee Senn, 1:02.33

400 FR: 1st, SRJC, Celine Sargis, Dori Dobson, Olivia Strouse, Ivylee Senn, 3:45.60

100 Breast: 1st, Christine Lewis, 1:07.68

500 Free: 1st, Christine Lewis, 5:19.24

50 Free: 2nd, Miranda Howell, 24.72

3M Diving: 2nd, Kristin Schmidt, 171.75pts

400 MR: 1st, SRJC, Miranda Howell, Christine Lewis, Celine Sargis, Megan Warren, 4:08.24

Men’s team results: 1. Santa Rosa 650 2. Ventura 588 3. Sierra 563.5 4. Long Beach City 333 5. Bakersfield 318 6. Delta 291 7. American River 280 8. Santa Monica 258 9. Cuesta 249.5 10. Sequoias 174

Santa Rosa JC men’s individual results:

200 FR: SRJC, 3rd, Tom Franicevich, Ben Crabb, Jesse Schmidt, Will Hardman, 1:26.35

1650 Free: 2nd, Brandon Miguel, 17:14.27

200 Back: 2nd, Ben Crabb, 1:53.56

100 Free: 3rd, Tom Franicevich, 48.10

200 Breast: 2nd, Bowen Brooks, 2:12.63

200 Fly: 4th, Omar Saldivar, 1:59.75

200 IM: 1st, Ben Crabb, 1:56.48

3M Diving: 8th, Desmond Woodward

800 FR: SRJC, 1st, Ben Crabb, Brandon Miguel, Jesse Schmidt, Tom Franicevich, 7:05.43

200 MR: SRJC, 2nd, Ben Crabb, Bowen Brooks, Omar Saldivar, Tom Franicevich, 1:38.47

400 IM: 3rd, Jesse Schmidt, 4:21.30

100 Back: 2nd, Ben Crabb, 52.45

200 Free: 3rd, Tom Franicevich, 1:45.09

100 Fly: 4th, Omar Saldivar, 53.37

400 FR: 4th, SRJC, Jesse Schmidt, Omar Saldivar, Bowen Brooks, Will Hardman, 3:17.24

100 Breast: 2nd, Bowen Brooks, 59.48

500 Free: 3rd, Brandon Miguel, 4:53.58

50 Free: 8th, Will Hardman, 22:35

1M Diving: 10th, Desmond Woodward, 124.00pts

400 MR: 1st, SRJC, Ben Crabb, Bowen Brooks, Omar Saldivar, Tom Franicevich, 3:31.05

Next Meet, Friday, Big 8 Invitational, Sacramento.

High school baseball

Nonleague

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Monte Vista   0 0 0   0 0 0   1   –   1   4   1

Cardinal Newman   0 0 0   0 3 0      –   3   5   1

WP: Michael Clark, LP: Marsh

CN: Alex Roeser 2×2; Colin Imm 1×3, RBI; Travis Steever 1×2, RBI; Chris McMahon 1×1

Record: CN 2-1

AT PETALUMA

Arroyo         000   000   0–0   3   0

Petaluma    000   130   x–4   9   0

WP: Jared Robison, LP: Ricky Peterson

Arroyo: Matt Zahn 2×3.

Peta.: Greg Thomas 2×3, run; Ben Sanderson 2×3, run; Austin Gabbert 1×3, HR, 3 RBI.

Records: Arroyo 2-2, Peta. 1-2

Notable: Gabbert’s home run in the fifth cleared the right field fence.

AT WINDSOR

Las Lomas        000   030   0–6   10   3

Windsor             120   000   0–3     4   2

WP: Pledger McGrane, LP: Kyle Davis

Wind.: Alex Barton 1×1, run; Sam Penning 1×3, 2B, RBI; Andrew Begley 1×3, run; Max Brown 1×3.

Record: Wind. 1-2

AT CASA GRANDE

Heritage 000 003 1 – 4 5 4

Casa Grande 002 010 0 – 3 2 4

WP—Austin Manning; LP—Nick Bostow

Heritage: Jack Cruce 2×4, 2B, 3 RBI, R.

CG: Justin Bruihl. 2×3, 3 RBI.

Record: CG 2-1

AT HEALDSBURG

University       200   00–2     3   2

Healdsburg    020   46–12   7   3

WP: Carter Ortiz, LP: Battat

Univ.: Urdan 1×2, Battat 2×3.

Heald.: Bryant Herrguth 2×2, 2B, 3 RBI, 2 runs; Trent Wilkins 1×1, 2 RBI; Ortiz 1×1, 2 RBI; Jared Beth 1×2.

Record: Heald. 2-1

High school basketball

NCS Division 6

Championship

AT EUREKA

Archbishop Hanna        18   17   15   16–66

St. Bernard’s                  10   18   16   26–70

AH: Armani Perry 36, Fernand Marquez 16.

SB: Connor Johnson 24.

Records: AH 24-5, SB 20-10

NCS Division 2

Championship

AT MORAGA

Montgomery      13   13   13   18–57

El Cerrito           14   15   21   21–71

Mont.: Erik Poulsen 21, Michael Septimo 17.

EC: Carlos Johnson 22, Tyrell Alcorn 20.

Records: Mont. 21-11, EC 29-3

Notable: Matt Hyman had 10 rebounds for the Vikings…Both teams will be invited to participate in the CIF State Tournament. The bracket will be released this afternoon.