College and high school results for Tuesday, Mar. 10

JC men’s tennis

AT FOLSOM LAKE

Big 8 Conference

Santa Rosa JC d. Folsom Lake 9-0

Singles: Arthur Lai (SRJC) d. Colin Gipson 6-0, 6-0; Landon Browne (SRJC) d. Kevin Conley 6-1, 6-0; Kevin To (SRJC) d. Tyler King 6-2, 6-3; Adison Mowforth (SRJC) d. Jason Kim 6-0, 6-0; Mathias Burlingame (SRJC) d. Forrest Bacchi 6-2, 6-2; George Norton (SRJC) d. Mayo Gbadamosi 6-0, 7-5

Doubles: Lai-Burlingame (SRJC) d. King-Gibson 8-1;Browne-Norton (SRJC) d. Conley-Bacchi 8-5; To-Mowforth (SRJC) d. Lee-Kim 8-2;

Record: SRJC 6-1, 5-1

JC women’s tennis

Big 8 Conference

AT FOLSOM LAKE

SRJC d. Folsom Lake 7-2

Singles: Betsy Samonte (SRJC) d. A. Smead 6-1, 6-0; Kelly Kingsborough (SRJC) d. R. Bingsley 7-6 (7-5), 7-5,
Imhoff (SRJC) d. E. Berry 6-0, 6-0; Cheyenne Henley (SRJC) d. S. Valtman 6-0, 6-2; Brittney La Noire (SRJC) d. A. Tacuymu 6-1, 6-1


Doubles: Betsy Samonte-Kelly Kingsborough (SRJC) d. A. Tacuyan-A. Smead 8-0; Coral Imhoff-Cheyenne Henley (SRJC) d. R. Bingsley and E.
Berry 8-5

Record: SRJC 7-0
Next: 2 p.m. Thursday at Sierra

JC softball

Big 8 Conference

AT SANTA ROSA JC

San Joaquin Delta    300 001 0- 4  

SRJC                          000 100 0-1
WP: Ali Mendez; LP: Dana Thomsen (2 ER)
SRJC: Denia Vera 2×3; Breanne Doane 1×2: Rebecca Steiner 1×2: Rachelle Butulia 1×3, RBI; Thomsen 1×3;
Record:  SRJC 13-9, 0-3
Next Game:  Saturday, Noon DH at American River.
JC baseball
Big 8 Conference

AT STOCKTON

Santa Rosa JC             000   000   000–0   5   2

San Joaquin Delta       010   012   00x–4   11  1

WP: Leeper, LP: Alec Rennard

SRJC: Jake Scheiner 1×3, 2B; Mike Reynolds 2×3, 2B.

SJD: Easley 2×3, 2B, 3B, RBI, run.

Record: SRJC 11-5, 0-1

Notable: It was the conference opener…The schools play again Thursday at 2:30 p.m. on the Bear Cubs’ field.

High school boys tennis

NBL
AT WINDSOR

Cardinal Newman d. Windsor 7-0
Singles: Alejandro Serrano Osoba (CN) d. John Quitangon 6-1, 6-0; Connery Gachwerd (CN) d. Robert Kramer 6-2, 6-1;Tom Broffman (CN) d. Gunnar Kohtz 6-2, 6-1;
Brad King (CN) d. Christophe Davis 6-2, 6-0. 

Doubles: Chris Buse-JP Destruel (CN) d. Austin Hensel-Riley O'Connor 6-2, 6-1; Cole Henry-Grant Wall (CN) d. Chris Anderson-Jason Michaels 6-4, 6-2;
 Cutler Price-Chris Ursati (CN) d. Nick Young-Camden Buckman 6-1, 6-1 .

AT CASA GRANDE

Maria Carrillo d. Casa Grande 6-1

Singles:
 Valentin Lohmer (MC) d. Nico Carballal 6-1, 6-1;  Vidur Kailash (MC) d. Ram Goli 6-4, 6-1;  Dat Tran (MC) d. Jeff Becker 6-0, 6-0;  Sandeep Tiwari (MC) d. Kevin Zamanzadeh 6-1, 6-0.
Doubles:   Brandon Caskey-Mathew Tuangco (MC) d. Spencer Battaglia-Sam Fuller 6-1, 6-1; Jason Goldblatt-John Becker (CG) d. Tom Pollard-Justin Chan 6-3, 6-3;  Bobby Jepson-Spencer DeRecal (MC)) d. Jason Fox-Josiah Huse 6-0, 6-0.

Records: MC 3-0, CG 1-2
AT UKIAH

Montgomery 7, Ukiah 0

Singles: Jay Schlesinger (M) d. Claudio Carrera 6-0, 6-0; Riley Officer (M) d. Blake Hosmer 6-0, 6-0; Shannon O’Connell (M) d. Anthony Ebert 6-0, 6-0; Andrew Warren (M) d. Ricky Carrillo 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles: Alex Billings-Jacob Krug (M) d. Dante Burrell-Gio Barba 6-0, 6-1; Riley O’Neil-Charlie Johnson (M) d. Indigo Funk-Seth Woldemar 6-1, 6-0; Mason Krug-Hendrik Verspecht (M) d. Brian Olinger-Ismael Ceja 6-0, 6-0.

AT RANCHO COTATE

Santa Rosa 6, Rancho Cotate 1

Singles: Alec Wong (RC) d. Xander Sugarman 6-0, 6-0; Emil Guzman (SR) d. Gianni Blondina 6-2, 6-0; Jonathon Chi (SR) d. Chris Staton 6-0, 6-0; Jason Do (SR) d. Manuel Anaya 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Santa Rosa won all three matches by default.

SCL

AT ANALY
Analy d. Petaluma 7- 0
 
Singles: Nick Wight (A) d. Kevin Cox 6-0, 6-1; Aidan Toner Rogers (A) d. Nathan Wong 6-2, 6-7(7), 6-2; Jeremy Rozet (A) d. Alex Wolf 6-1, 6-4; Michael Grieve (A) d. Jason Metten 6-4, 7-5 .
Doubles: Greg Gonzales-Noah Peake (A) d. Demitri Papag-Zach Leno 6-1, 5-7, 6_3; Lucas Brooker-Nathan Sevillo (A) d. Sam Rosloff-Jason Rue 6-2, 6-2; Nicco Wiesskoff-Tommy Howley (A) d. Adam Volk-Carlos Bugarin 6-4, 6-1.
 
 Record: A 4-0

High school baseball

Nonleague

AT TOMALES

Potter Valley 010 000 0 – 1 0 0

Tomales 000 600 x – 6 7 2

WP—Jose Chavarria; LP—Kyle; Sv—Ivan Gomez.

Tomales: Ivan Gomez 2×4, RBI; Billy Wright 1×4, 2 RBI; Nomar Isais 2×3.

Notable: Chavarria went four innings in the combined no-hitter and struck out 9. Gomez pitched the final 3 innings and struck out 6.

AT CLOVERDALE

Calistoga   0 0 0   0 0    -    0   0   5

Cloverdale 4 3 5   1    -    13   12   1

WP: Teanne Edens, LP: H. Butcher

Clov: Monica Lemley 4x4, HR, 2 2B, 2 RBI; Jordyn Turner 2x4, HR, 5 RBI; Edens 2x2, 2 2B, RBI; Josie Marrufo 1x2, 2B, 2 RBI.

Record: Clov 1-0

AT CASA GRANDE

Marin Catholic  0 1 0   0 3 0   0    -    4   8   0

Casa Grande   0 0 0   1 1 0   0    -   2   5   2

WP: B. Buckley, LP: Jack Hill

CG: Casey Longaker 2x3, 2 2B; Eric Parnow 1x2, 3B, R.

Record: CG 2-2

AT ST. VINCENT

Fort Bragg       000 000 0- 0-  0-  3  

St. Vincent       050 320 X10- 6-  3
WP: Dominic Pedersen (2-0) (4 IP, 4 K’s, 0 BB); LP: Kaylor Sullivan
StV: George Sammon 2×3, 2 2B, 2R, 4 RBI; Nick Vollert 1×3, 2 RBI; Pedersen 1×3, 3B, 2RBI; Liam Galten 1×2, RBI
Record:  FB 0-2, StV 3-0
AT DOYLE PARK
Archbishop Hanna 010 000 0-  1- 5- 6
Sonoma Academy 405 001 X-10-3- 4
WP-Dylan Montanya (12 K’s)
AH: Lezotte 2×3, 2B; SA: Ryan O’ Hara 2×3
Record: SA 4-1
 High school boys golf

SCL

AT NORTHWOOD

Par 36

El Molino 211, Piner 262 

EM: Trevor Schaap 40, Carter Dittman 41, Keaton Kithcart 41, Lake Romelli 42, Gabe Velasquez 47

P: Cameron Westphal 43, Zane Hess 47, Jered Brady 51, Derek Stephenson 55,Clayton Matulich 66 

High school swimming
NBL
 
AT MARIA CARRILLO
 
Girls: Maria Carrillo 93, Ukiah 78
 
200 MR: (MC) 1:54.62; 200 Free: Megan D. (U) 2:13.58; 200 IM: Piper Brockley (MC)  2:11.38; 50 Free Amelia (U) 28.05;
100 Fly: Sasha Fong, (MC) 1:01.35; 100 Free: Sasha Fong (MC) 56.32; 500 Free: Maggie S. (U) 5:49:33; 200 FR: (U) 1:56.06; 100 Back: Victoria Le, (MC) 1:06.83; 100 Breast: Piper Brockley (MC) 1:06.29; 400 FR (MC) 3:56.91
 
 
Boys: Maria Carrillo 96,  Ukiah 74
 
200 MR: (MC) 1:44.83; 200 Free: Beau (U) 2:04.97; 200 IM: Stefan Keller (MC) 1:57.53; 50 Free: C. J. Olson (MC) 24.32; 100 Fly: Chase (U) 1:03.22;
100 Free: Phil Hile (MC) 56.17; 500 Free: Daniel Virtue (MC) 5:13.82; 200 FR: (U) 1:45.50; 100 Back: Daniel Virtue (MC) 59.65; 100 Breast: Stefan Keller (MC) 1:01.53; 400 FR: (MC) 3:36.69
Boys
Casa 47   Montgomery 120
200 Medley Relay: (CG) E. Grini, A. Sanchez, H. Steiner, M. Yu, 1:55.58
200 Free: Max Yu (CG) 2:28.01
200 IM: Henry Steiner (CG) 2:05.06
50 Free: Max Bonta (M) 25.35
Diving: James Kelley (M) 146.85
100 Fly: Henry Steiner (M) 54.25
100 Free: Max Yu (CG) 1:01.32
500 Free: Erick Grini (CG) 5:26.02
200 Free Relay: (M) W. Larson, K. Carr 1:56.32
100 Back: Quinn Kezar (M) 1:02.54
100 Breast: Max Bonta (M) 1:06.83
400 Free Relay: (M) K. Beal, Q. Kezer 4:11.15
Girls
Casa 94   Montgomery 80
200 Medley Relay: (M) J. Kwan, T. Nowack 2:06.80
200 Free: Theresa Nowack (M) 2:05.18
200 IM: Jessica Kwan (M) 2:30.57
50 Free: Priscilla Ng (CG) 26.15
Diving: Julie Elliot (M) 131.70
100 Fly: Eva Ratcliffe (M) 1:05.11
100 Free: Jessica Kwan (M) 1:03.72
500 Free: Josie Broderson (CG) 5:59.23
200 Free Relay: (CG) R. Armstron, S. Backman, C. Bailon, K. Perry 2:09.22
100 Back: Eva Ratcliffe (M) 1:07:66
100 Breast: Theresa Nowack (M) 1:12.65
400 Free Relay: (M) J. Kwan, E. Ratcliffe 4:10.95
JV: Casa 48  Montgomery 94
High school softball
Nonleague
AT WINDSOR
 
St. Vincent de Paul 000 140 0   – 5  6  2
Windsor   322 260 0  –  1 5 12 2
WP: K. Pearl  LP: Yarger
SV: H. Antonini 2×3, 1R, 1 RBI;  Wilson 2X3, 1R
W: Ashlynn Wells 3×3, 2B, 3B, 2R, 2RBI;  Aleecia Huerta 2×3, 3R, 2RBI
Records: SV 0-3, W 2-2
AT RINCON VALLEY CHRISTIAN

Anderson Valley                    005   00–5     3   2

Rincon Valley Christian        344   13–15   8   3

WP: Dolly Bazzano, LP: Lapinoza

AV: Lemons 1×2, 2B, RBI.

RVC: Bazzano 3×4, 2 2B, 3B.

Record: RVC 1-0

AT ANALY

Redwood       220   000   0–4   9   2

Analy              100   020   0–3   7   3

WP: Lani Kaleikini, LP: Emily Dreyer

Red.: Sabrina Nunez 3×4.

Analy: Makenzie Evangelisti 3×4, Payton Cordis 2×4.

Record: Red. 3-0, Analy 2-2

AT SANTA ROSA

Middletown        000   000   0–0   1   0

Santa Rosa       000   050   x–5   7    2

WP: Johanna Peelen, LP: Renee Edwards

Middle.: Harris 1×3.

SR: Megan Fassold 2×3; Luisa Ciassa 1×1, 3B, 3 RBI.; Emma Guilsoil 2×3; Avery Apostle 1×2.

Records: SR 1-0, Middle. 3-1

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Piner                              000   000   0–0   2   5

Cardinal Newman        010   040   x–5   5   1

WP: Lexie Raasch, LP: Cailyn Callison

Piner: Lily Cesario 1×3, 3B.

CN: Maddy Mello 1×3, 2B; Juliette Rebello 2×3.

Record: CN 3-1

AT POTTER VALLEY

Technology         105   023   7–18   16   6

Potter Valley       301   400   0–8       8   9

WP: Kailey Zwinge

Tech.: Gia Salvato 2×5, 2 2B; Emma Pardo 2×4, 2 2B; Emily Baumstiger 2×4, 2 2B; Morgan Cummesky 3×6, 3B.

Record: Tech 3-0

AT PETALUMA

Maria Carrillo       000   000   0–0     3   2

Petaluma              221   202   x–9   10   0

WP: Emily O’Keefe, LP: Lily Maksin

MC: Beth DeVault 1×3, 3B.

Peta.: Brie Gerhardt 1×3, 2 RBI, run; Joelle Krist 3×4, 2B, 3B, HR, 3 RBI; Miranda Swanson 2×3, 2B, 2 RBI.

Records: MC 0-2, Peta. 2-1

AT MONTGOMERY

Lower Lake        030   000   0–3   3   1

Montgomery      102   003   x–6   8   1

WP: Anna Buescher, LP: Shelbie Harris

LL: Azuree Meza 1×3, run.

Mont: Buescher 2×4, 2 runs; Jaxen Brazell 2×4, 2 RBI, run; Sierra Shanoff 2×3, 2 RBI.

Records: LL 4-1, Mont. 2-3

JV: Montgomery won.

AT UKIAH

Clear Lake       300   000–3       4   1

Ukiah                052   141–13   18   1

WP: Delaney Kindopp, LP: Rachel Wingler

CL: Emily Psalmonds 2×3, 2B, RBI.

Ukiah: Kaylah Pardini 5×5, 3 2B, 4 RBI; Mykala Ramsey 2×4, RBI; Rylie Laughlin 2×4, 2B, RBI; Cat McCoy 2×4, 2 RBI; Kindopp 3×4, RBI; Victoria Vau 2×2.

Record: Ukiah 1-0