College and high school results for Wednesday, Mar. 11

High school baseball

Nonleague

AT PETALUMA

Maria Carrillo        100   015   5–12   12   0

Petaluma               000   101   0–2       7   6

WP: Zach Scott, LP: Hunter Williams

MC: Clayton Andrews 4×5, 2 RBI, 4 run; Andrew Vaughn 2×3, RBI, run; Jo Bynum 2×5.

Peta.: Austin Gabbert 3×3.

Records: MC 3-1, Peta. 1-3

AT MONTGOMERY

Redwood         001   313   0–8   6   2

Montgomery    000   040   0–4   7   1

WP: Tyler Peck, LP: R.J. Flores

Redwood: Devon Pence 2×3; Aaron Dorfler 2×3, RBI.

Mont.: Colin Prince 3×4, 2B, RBI.

Records: Redwood 4-1, Mont. 1-3

Notable: Andrews had a key hit in the sixth when the Pumas took control of the game…Scott picked off three runners.

AT AMERICAN CANYON

Casa Grande              000   400   6–10   13   2

American Canyon       000   021   0–3       8   2

WP: Jon Christy, LP: Jared Denning

CG: Blake Perry 2×4, 2B, RBI, 2 runs; Casey Longaker 3×4, 2 2B, 3 RBI, 2 runs; Nick Bostow 3×4, 2 RBI, 2B, run; Brian Hupke 1×3, 3B, RBI, run.

AC: Ryan Tully 2×4, 3B.

Records: CG 3-2, AC 1-5

Notable: Christy, making his first start of the season, struck out nine in four innings.

High school boys tennis

NBL
 
AT WINDSOR
 
Casa Grande 4, Windsor 3

Singles:
 Nico Carballal (CG) d. John Quitangon 6-0, 6-1;  Ram Goli (CG) d. Robert Kramer 6-4, 6-1;  Gunnar Kohtz (W) d. Jeff Becker 6-4, 7-6 (7-3);  Kevin Zamanzadeh (CG) d. Christophe Davis 7-6 (12-10), 6-4.
Doubles:  Austin Hensel-Riley O’Connor (W) d. Sam Fuller-Jason Goldblatt 6-4, 6-1; Chris Anderson-Josh Michaels (W) d. Spencer Battaglia-John Becker 6-4, 5-7, 6-4;  Jason Fox-Josiah Huse (CG) d. Nick Young-Camden Buckman 5-7, 6-4, 10-8.
 
Records: CG 2-2, W 2-2
High school girls basketball

CIF Division 6 Championship

Opening round

AT ROSEVILLE

Round Valley         8   20   11   10–49

Valley Christian   17  20     9    17–63

RV: Karissa McCoy 14, Christina Phillips 11, Journey Damper 8, Shayleena Britton 7.

VC: Lily Hagerty 29.

Records: RV 17-8, VC 26-3

CIF Division 2 State Championship

Opening round

AT SAN JOSE

Windsor              10      5     8   10–33

Presentation       10   18   17   11–56

Wind.: Jessica Barbosa 10, Gabby Giddings 9, Kasey James 6.

Present.: Maeve Kavanaugh 22.

Records: Wind. 18-13, Present. 13-14

High school boys basketball
CIF NORCAL PLAYOFFS
DIVISION 6
 
AT SONOMA
Valley Christian        20  16  32  22  —    90
Archbishop Hanna    20  23  26  31  —  100
Valley Christian—Nick O’Connor 22, Donald Huckaba 17, Daniel Milligan 14, Harrison Jackson 9, Will Robinson 8, Micah Gunter 7, Zach Nowak 7, Tyler Stoever 2, Brady Bowen 2, Casey DeMello 2.
Archbishop Hanna—Jhe’nearo Hemmingway 24, Taray Cannon 22, Armani Perry 16, Fernando Marquez 15, Dakota Woltering 9, Yuerra Blaylock 6, Jesus Tremillo 6, Isaiah Kelly 2.
Records: VC 14-12, AH 25-5
CIF Division 6 Championship

Opening round

AT REDDING

Anderson Valley         10   10   17   11–48

Liberty Christian         20   13   25   17–75

AV: Elvis Gaxiola 17, Abraham Sanchez 9.

LC: Jordan Chao 20, Joro Dimitrov 20.

Records: AV 19-10, LC 22-8