College and high school results for Thursday, Mar. 12

JC women’s tennis

AT SIERRA
 
Big 8 Conference
 
Santa Rosa JC 5, Sierra 4
 
Singles: Betsy Samonte (SRJC) d. Erika Katz 6-0, 6-2; Kelli Kingsborough (SRJC) d. Vanessa Vallarta 6-1, 4-6, 6-4; Coral Imhoff (SRJC) d. Claire Heacox 6-3, 6-1; Janet Rowe (Sierra) d. Cheyenne Henley 6-2, 6-4; Lorenna Simms (Sierra) d. Jackie Bisda 6-0, 6-1; Sarah Miller (Sierra) d. Brittney Lanoire 6-4, 6,2, 10-6
 
Doubles: Betsy Samonte-Kelli Kingsborough  (SRJC) d. Erika Kartz-Claire Heacox 8-0; Coral Imhoff-Jackie Bisda (SRJC) d. Janet Rowe-Lorenna Simms 8-3; Vanessa Vallarta-Cooper (Sierra) d. Chayenne Henley-Brittney Lanoire 8-6
 
Record: SRJC 8-0
JC baseball
Big 8 Conference

AT SANTA ROSA JC

San Joaquin Delta      000   000   005–5   6   1

Santa Rosa JC           000   000   001–1   5   1

WP: Sabol, LP: Kyle Mitchell

SJD: Jacob Thomas 1×4, 3B, 2 RBI.

SRJC: Weston Bryan 1×2, run; Jake Scheiner 2×4; Mitch West 1×2, RBI; Michael Walker 1×1.

Records: SJD 16-0, 2-0; SRJC 10-6, 0-2

Notable: Garrett Hill (Analy) pitched seven innings for the Bear Cubs and allowed two hits.

High school swimming

SCL

AT SEBASTOPOL

Girls: Analy 137, Petaluma 33

200 MR: (A) 2:02.81*; 200 Free: Alameida (A) 2:02.81; 200 IM: Maxfield (A) 2:15.85*; 50 Free: Auva’a (A) 25.10*; 100 Fly: Auva’a (A) 58.22*; 100 Free: Roan (A) 1:01.21; 500 Free:  Boisseau (A) 5:36.69; 200 FR: (A) 1:44.96*; 100 Back: Alameida (A) 1:03.19*; 100 Breast: Maxfield (A) 1:10.03*; 400 FR: (A) 4:08.71*.

Records:  A 1-0, Pet 0-1

Boys: Analy 99, Petaluma 66

200 MR: (A) 1:54.44; 200 Free: Ressler (A) 1:58.09; 200 IM: Murphy (A) 2:03.53*; 50 Free: Perdue (A) 25.69; 100 Fly: Ressler (A) 1:02.68;

100 Free: Restivo (A) 56.43; 500 Free: Neufield (P) 5:24.66; 200 FR: Analy 1:40.78; 100 Back: Murphy (A) 56.69*; 100 Breast: Fratteralli (P) 1:12.82; 400 FR: (A) 3:56.09.

Records A 1-0, Pet 0-1

Notable: * = NCS Consideration

High school tennis

SCL

AT HEALDSBURG

Healdsburg 4, El Molino 3

Singles: Andes Toruño (EM) d. Patrick Doran 6-1,6-1; Arlo David (EM) d. Norman Leighty  6-1, 6-0; Cade Stan (EM) d. Parker Brem 6-0, 6-1; Andrew Egan  (H) d. Julian Cuerda 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles: Robby Schieffer-Tommy Schieffer (H) d.  Ellery Kuntz-Alan Puga  6-0, 6-2; Zach Lienart-Juan Carlos Garcia (H) d. Khristian Walker-Bowen Saxe 6-1, 6-0; Teo Tomerlin-Jorge Solorio (H) d. Christian Ohlin-Edmundo Lopez 6-4, 5-7, 6-6 (7-2).

AT SONOMA

Sonoma 6,  Petaluma 1

Singles: Matt McKale (S) d. Kevin Cox  7-6(5), 6-2; James McKale (S) d. Nathan Wong 6-2,6-3; Sam Sondheim (S) d. Zach Leno  6-0,6-1; Liam Handron (S) d. Alex Wolf  5-7,7-5,6-4

Doubles: Dimitri Papag-Jason Metten (P) d. Ian Bon-Luke Vaughn 6-4, 6-4; Miles Pimentel-Elias Sosa (S) d. Sam Rosloff-Adam Volk 7-6 (6), 6-0; Dylan Bearg-Randy Rivera (S) d. Jason Rue-Carlos Bugarin (P) 4-6,6-2, 1-0 (10-5)

League Records: S 3-1; Pet 2-2

NBL

AT MARIA CARRILLO
 
Maria Carrillo 7, Windsor 0
 
Singles:  Valentin Lohmer (MC) d. John Quitang 6-0,6-1; Dat Tran (MC) d. Robert Kramer 6-0,6-0; Vidur Kailash (MC) d. Gunnar Kohtz 6-2,6-0; Sandeep Tiwari (MC) d. Christopher Davies 6-2,6-2.
 
Doubles: Brendan Caskey-Matthrew Guangco (MC) d. Riley O’Conner-Austin Hensei 6-4,6-3; Edison Chan-Tom Poland (MC) d. Josh Michaveis-Chris Anderson 6-3, 6-3; Bobby Jepson-Spencer DeRecat (MC) d. Nick Young-Camden Buckman 6-0, 6-1.
 
Record: MC 4-0
AT MONTGOMERY

Montgomery 7, Casa Grande 0

Singles: Jay Schlesinger (M) d. Nico Carballal 6-4, 6-3; Riley Officer (M) d. Ram Goli 6-7 (7-3), 7-5, 10-5; Shannon Connell (M) d. Kevin Zamanzadeh  6-0, 6-1; Andrew Warren (M) d. Jeff Becker 6-0, 6-1.
Doubles: Alex Billings-Jacob Krug (M) d. Sam Fuller-Spencer Battaglia 5-7, 6-4, 6-4; Aaron Dueck-Riley O'neil (M) d. Jason Goldblatt-John Becker 3-6, 6-1, 6-3;  Alex Benfarhat-Sahaj Saggu (M) d. Jason Fox-Josiah Huse 6-1, 6-0.

Record: CG 2-3
High school baseball 
Nonleague

AT PINER

Terra Linda       010   110   1–4       9   2

Piner                 600   400   x–10   11   1

WP: Tony Martignoli, LP: Andy Bussey

TL: Mehra 2×4, Adam Rosso 1×2.

Piner: Pat Simmons 2×3; Dylan Currin 1×2, 2B, 3B; Ricky Christiansen 2×3, 3B; Ron Day 2×2, RBI; Brad Snetsinger 2×3, 2 RBI.

Record: Piner 5-2

AT MENDOCINO

South Fork   000 033 0- 6-  4- 1

Mendocino   100 000 0- 1-  4- 4 
WP: Garhett Wylie; LP: Nico Caldiera
SF: Wylie 3×4, 4 RBI; Men: Caldiera 1×3, RBI
Game 2
South Fork  201 02-  5- 8- 0
Mendocino  003 00-  3- 4- 0
WP: Scott Coffelt; LP: Preston Salmons
SF: Grant Wick 2×3; Wylie 2×3;
Notable:  Brandon Whitman, Colton Tavarez and Salmons each drove in runs for Mendocino
Record:  South Fork 2-1, Mendocino 0-2
AT RINCON VALLEY CHRISTIAN

Rincon Valley Christian 10, Archbishop Hanna 0

WP: Nick Giuseponi

RVC: Giuseponi 2×3, 2B; Adam Gockel 3×4.

Record: RVC 2-1

AT SAN ANSELMO

Sonoma Valley        000   000   0–0   3   1

Drake                       120   010   x–4    5   2

WP: Randall Thornton, LP: Thomas Crumly

SV: MacLean Meyn 2×3, 2B; Kyle Garcia 1×2.

Drake: Kent Berry 2×3.

Records: SV 2-4, Drake 4-2

AT SAN LORENZO

Montgomery        010   000   0–1   7   2

Arroyo                  200   004   x–6   7   1

WP: Boyd, LP: Colin Prince

Mont.: Herring 2×3.

Arroyo: Ward 2×2, 2 RBI.

Record: Mont. 1-4

AT SAN RAFAEL

Sonoma Academy 200 021 2 –7 8 5

Marin Academy 131 003 x – 8 2 1

WP—Joe Kakkis, LP—Dan Brown.

SA: Dan Brown 1×3, 3B, RBI; Ryan O’Hara 2×2, RBI; Dylan De La Montayna 2×4, 2 RBI; Elias Keen 2×2, 2 RBI.

Record: SA 4-2

High school softball

Nonleague

AT PETALUMA

Ukiah             004         330   1–11  12   2

Petaluma      0(15)0     013   x–19   14   0

WP: Emily O’Keefe, LP: Brooke Wright

Ukiah: Anna Brazil 2×4, 2B, HR, 4 RBI; Wright 3×4, 2B.

Peta.: Joelle Krist 1×1, HR, 5 RBI; Cassie Baddeley 3×4, 2 2B, 4 RBI, 3 runs; Lily Ryan 3×5, 3 RBI, 2 runs.

Record: Peta. 3-1

Notable: Krist belted a grand slam to highlight the Trojans’ 15 run second inning.

JV: Petaluma won 14-1

AT SAN RAFAEL

Rancho Cotate          020   010   000   4–7   15   0

San Rafael                 110   010   000   1–4     8   4

WP: Brittney Scardina, LP: Ellie Bauer

RC: Janaea Mason 3×5, 2B, HR, 2 runs; Alexis Dumanzay 3×5, 3 RBI; Jordan Lavner 2×4.

Record: RC 3-1

Notable: Scardina pitched a complete game.

AT SONOMA VALLEY

Maria Carrillo        210   000   0–3      6   1

Sonoma Valley     400   106   x–11   10   2

WP: Hannah Herrick, LP: Madison Vaughn

MC: Malia Donovan 1×3, RBI; Shaelin Kidneigh 1×3, RBI; Amanda Walker 1×3, RBI.

SV: Maddie Lentini 2×3, 2B, 2 RBI; Hayden Pearce 3×4, 3B, 4 RBI; Shawni McVeigh 2×4, 2B, 4 RBI.

Record: SV 3-2

AT SAN MARIN

Montgomery     000 003 2- 5-10- 2

San Marin         000 002 2- 4-  7- 2
WP: Anna Zola Buescher; LP: Hayley Gazdik
M:  Buescher 3×4, 2R; Jaxen Brazell 1×3, 2R; Ashley Baker 2×4; Sierra Shanoff 2×4, 2B, R, 4 RBI;  Sm: Samantha Tang 2×4; RBI; Rebecca Simonetti 1×4, R
Record: Montgomery 3-3
Noteable:  Montgomery has won three straight
High school golf

NBL

AT OAKMONT EAST

Par 63

Team scores: Windsor 356, Montgomery 370, Maria Carrillo 373, Ukiah 378, Cardinal Newman 379.

Windsor players: Cena 64, Smith 66, Dundas 70, Ortega 77, Ferrero 79.

Top 5 finishers: Cena (W) 64, Danielski (MC) 64, Bone (CN) 65, Bolander (CN) 66, Smith (W) 66.

Notable: Cena had a hole-in-one on No. 8 (145 yards).