College and high school results for Friday, Mar. 13

JC swimming

Big 8 Invitational

AT SACRAMENTO

Santa Rosa JC women’s results:

200 MR: 1st, 1:52.19; 100 Back: 1st, Miranda Howell, 58.58; 100 Breast: 2nd, Christine Lewis, 1:10.05; 100 Fly: 3rd, Celine Sargis, 1:02.64; 200 Free: 2nd, Megan Warren, 2:00.03; 50 Free: 9th, Olivia Strouse, 26.74; 200 IM: 2nd, Midori Dobson, 2:18.17; 200 Fly: 4th, Emily Conway, 2:35.03; 100 Free: 3rd, Megan Warren, 55.71; 200 Back: 1st, Miranda Howell, 2:08.72; 500 Free: 4th, Michelle Spratt, 5:36.98; 200 Breast: 1st, Christine Lewis, 2:29.62; 1M Diving: 1st, Logan Williams, 200.55pts; 3M Diving: 1st, Kristin Schmidt, 185.90pts; 200 Free Relay: 3rd, 1:43.17

 

Santa Rosa JC men’s results:

200 MR: 3rd, 1:40.79; 100 Breast: 4th, Bowen Brooks, 1:01.44; 100 Fly: 8th, Ben Crabb, 54.56; 200 Free: 4th, Tom Franicevich, 1:49.13; 50 Free: 11th, Will Hardman, 22.98; 200 IM: 4th, Jesse Schmidt, 2:03.80; 200 Fly: 3rd, Brandon Miguel, 2:01.92; 100 Free: 5th, Tom Franicevich, 48.88; 200 Back: 1st, Ben Crabb, 1:58.79; 500 Free: 8th, Omar Saldivar, 5:03.37; 200 Breast: 4th, Jesse Schmidt, 2:17.43; 200 FR: 5th, 1:30.98

Next Meet: 10 a.m. Saturday, March 21, Tri-Meet vs. Sierra and Consumes River Colleges at 10am.  Dual Meet vs. Alumni at 5pm.

 

High school badminton

NBL Doubles Tournament

AT SANTA ROSA

BOYS OPEN: 1st place: Ascher Ramsey-Seth Helling (MC)…2nd place: Oliver Stapen-Parker Salmon (SR)…3rd place:  Pasang Sherpa-Shawn Lamun (SR)
BOYS NOVICE:  1st place:  Samnang Som-Jerry Bang (SR)…2nd place:  Nathan Rhodes-Andres Garcia (SR)…3rd place:  William Hart-Grabelle Hart (Wind)
GIRLS OPEN:  1st place:  Andre Kang-Lee Chang (MC)…2nd place: Ruth McQuown-Morgan Mulligan (Wind)…3rd place:  Sebilla Santana-Jordan Lowe (Wind)
GIRLS NOVICE:  1st place:  Mabel Turley-Ann Deargen (MC)…2nd place:  Tiffany Liang-Sohyun Park (MC)…3rd place:  Emily Staten-Cassy Moretta (SR)
High school baseball

Nonleague

AT ST. VINCENT

Marin Academy      100   010   0–2   3   3

St. Vincent               203   400   x–9   8   2

WP: Liam Galten, LP: Asher Sinaiko

MA: Griffin Scially 1×2, 2B; Jason Oliver 2×3, 2 RBI.

SV: Galten 2×2, RBI, 2 runs; Alex Dombrowski 2×3, RBI; Nick Vollert 1×2, 2B, 2 runs; Sky Doble 1×2, 3B, 2 RBI, 2 runs.

Records: MA 3-2, SV 4-0

AT HEALDSBURG

St. Helena      102   221   0–8   5   0

Healdsburg    002   000   2–4   5   4

WP: Alex Archer, LP: Adrian Herrera

SH: Dominic Collins 3×4, 2 RBI; John Wheeler 2×4, 3 runs.

Heald.: Jared Beth 2×4, 4 RBI; Cody Koch 1×1 run.

Records: SH 2-6, Heald. 2-3

AT SONOMA VALLEY

San Marin              320   000   0–5     9   2

Sonoma Valley      011   000   1–3   10   0

WP: Dominic Burke, LP: MacLean Meyn

SM: Scott Sheron 2×3, 2B, 2 RBI, run; Dawson Bacho 2×3, HR, 2 RBI.

SV: Carson Snyder 2×4, run; Shane O’Malley 2×3, run; August Seth 2×3; Kyle Dunevent 2×2, 2 RBI.

Records: SM 2-1, SV 2-5

AT MILL VALLEY

Analy              000   110   0–2   4   4

Tamalpais      031   000   x–4   6   1

WP: Jack Harris, LP: Zach Donovan

Analy: Nolan Alvarez 1×3, 2B, RBI; Griffin Carter 1×1, 2B, run.

Tam: Jake Ferm 2×3.

Records: Analy 3-2, Tam 6-0