College and high school results for Tuesday, Mar. 17

JC men’s tennis

Big 8 Conference

AT SANTA ROSA JC

American River 6, Santa Rosa JC 3

Singles: Seppi Capaul (AR) d. Jonathan Pike 7-5, 7-5; Arthur Lai (SR) d. Jimmy Giovannini 6-4, 7-6(4); Landon Browne (SR) d. TJ Aukland  6-0, 6-1; John Foote (AR) d.  Kevin To 3-6, 7-6(0) 6-4; Dylan King (AR) d. Adison Mowforth 6-4, 6-1; Ryan Wilson (AR)  d. Mathias Burlingame (AR) 6-4, 6-2

Doubles: Jonathan Pike-Landon Browne (SR) d. Seppi Capaul-Jimmy Giovannini 9-7; TJ Auckland-John Foote (AR) d. Kevin To-Adison Mowforth 8-5; Dylan King-Ryan Wilson (AR) d. Arthur Lai-Mathias Burlingame 8-5.

Record: SRJC 6-2, 5-2

Next: 1 p.m. Friday at Shasta College

JC women’s tennis

Big 8 Conference

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Santa Rosa JC 5, American River 4

Singles-Betsy Samonte (SRJC) d. Claudia Astudillo 6-1, 6-1; Aggie Johnson (AR) d. Kelli Kingsborough 6-2, 6-1; Hope Bailey (AR) d. Coral Imhoff 6-3, 6-2; Cheyenne Henley (SRJC) d. Paja Lynhievue 6-4, 6-7(5) 6-2; Jackie Bisda (SRJC) d. Victoria Tacherra 6-1, 6-4 ; Brittney LaNoire (SRJC) d. Kaisha Lynhievue 6-0, 6-2

Doubles: C.Astudillo-A.Johnson (AR) d. B.Samonte-K.Kingsborough 8-4; H.Bailey-P.Lynhievue (AR) d. J.Bisda-C.Imhoff 8-3; C.Henley/B.LaNoire (SR) d. K.Lynhievue-V.Tacherra 8-3

Record SRJC 9-2, 9-0

Next: 12:30p Wednesday hosting City College of San Francisco.

JC baseball

Big 8 Conference

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Sacramento City        100   000   200–3   10   2

Santa Rosa JC           001   000   05x–6     8   0

WP: Ketron Jackson, LP: Gabriel Mesa

Sac. City: Alex Muzzi 2×3, 2 2B, RBI.

SRJC: Bryce Nagata 2×4, 2 RBI, run; Jackson Leslie 2×2, 2 2B, RBI; Mike Reynolds 2×4, RBI; Zach Hall 1×3, 2B, RBI,

Records: Sac. City 9-10, 1-3; SRJC 11-7, 1-3

Notable: Nagata’s 2-RBI single was the big hit in the eighth…The teams play again Thursday in Sacramento.

High school baseball

NCL III

AT MENDOCINO

First game

Point Arena        201   000   0–3   10   1

Mendocino         000   040   x–4     6    1

WP: Preston Salmans, LP: Cody Cissna

PA: Colin Murphy 2×3; Tyler Collie 2×3; Chris Walbie 2×3; Joe Henderson 1×3, 2B; Matt Sanders 1×3, 2B, 2 RBI.

Mendo.: Salmans 2×3, 3B; Josh Pescini 2×3; Julian Kenton-Braden 1×3, 2 RBI.

Notable: Cissna struck out 15.

Second game

Point Arena       001   00–1   4   1

Mendocino        020   7x–9   8   2

WP: Nico Caldira, LP: Gavin Malik

Mendo: Brandon Whitman 2×2, 2B, 4 RBI; Taylor Gordon 2×2, RBI; Preston Salmans 2×3, 3B, 2RBI.

Records: PA 1-4, 0-2; Mendo. 2-2, 2-0

Nonleague

Lee Walker Invitational

AT EL MOLINO

Kelseville 2, Elsie Allen 0

WP—Logan Barrick (CG, 3H, 6K), LP—Dillon Pfeiffer.

Kels: Noah Lyndall 3×4, 2B.

EA: Mike Van Guilder 1×3; Manny Flores 1×2; Randy Ramirez 1×1.

AT POTTER VALLEY

Tomales               45(10)   02           —             21           10           5

Potter Valley      301         10           —             5              4              4

WP: Billy Wright. LP: Eddie

Top hitters: T—Ty Evenich 3×3, 2B, 4 RBIs; Billy Wright 1×1, 3 RBIs; Esgardo Lozano 2×3, 2 RBIs

Notable: Wright went the distance for the win.

Records: T 3-0; PV 0-5

AT LOWER LAKE

ST. VINCENT        003   033   1–10   10   5

LOWER LAKE      000   301   1–5      5    3

WP: Sky Doble, LP: James

SV: George Sammon 2×3, 3 runs; Dominic Pedersen 1×3, 2B, 4 RBI; Liam Galten 1×5, 2 RBI; Michael Davis 1×1, 2 runs; Ryan Lowry 1×3, 2 runs; Trevor Bovart 1×1, 2B, RBI, run.

LL: Kline 3×4, 2B, 2 RBI, 2 runs; Izzy Gura 1×3; Tony Jones 1×3.

Record: SV 5-0

High school boys tennis

CMC

AT ST. HELENA

St. Helena 5, Cloverdale 0

Singles: Rory Winters (StH) d. Aidan Reynolds 6-1, 6-0; Natalie Stanton (StH) d. Tanner McDonald 6-0, 6-0; Sofia Sakopoulos d. Paige Wasniak 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles: Andrew Raunegger-Lucas Lyons (StH) d. Luke Pope-Emmett Lawson 6-3, 6-2; Easton Ellis-Kelly Hinds (StH) d. Everett Conway-Derick Rilea 6-0, 6-3.

NBL
Maria Carrillo 6, Rancho Cotate 1
Singles:  Alec Wong (RC) d. Valentin Lohmer 6-0, 6-0; Dat Tran (MC) d.Gianni Blondina 6-0, 6-0;
Justin Chan (MC) d. David Sanchez 6-1, 6-0; 4th singles: (MC) won by default
Doubles:  Varun Ramakrishnan-Raahul Shah (MC) d. Chris Staton-Mauel Anaya 6-0, 6-3;
Jacob Saunders-Luke Sherman (MC) d. Andres Gomez Garcia-Sam Park 6-0, 6-1;
3rd doubles: (MC) won by default
Record: MC 5 – 0
 
AT CASA GRANDE
 
Casa Grande 5, Santa Rosa 2

Singles:
 Nico Carballal (CG) d. Zander Sugarman 6-2, 6-3;  Ram Goli (CG) d. Emil Guzman 7-5, 6-4;  Jonathan Chi (SR) d. Jeff Becker 6-2, 6-3;  4 Singles (CG) by default. 

Doubles:  Nick Mueler-Jacob Plack (SR) d. Sam Fuller-Kevin Zamanzadeh 2-6, 6-3, 6-4; Spencer Battaglia-John Becker (CG) d. Jason Do-James Danning 6-7 (7-5), 6-3, 6-4;  Jason Fox-Sai Nadendla (CG) d. Justin Dante-Sahne Rankin 6-3, 4-6, 6-4.
 
Record: CG 3-3
AT MONTGOMERY

Montgomery 7, Windsor 0

Singles: Jay Schlesinger (M) d. John Quittagnon 6-0, 6-1; Riley Officer (M) d. Robert Kramer 6-0, 6-1; Andrew Warren (M) d. Gunner Kohz 6-1, 6-1; Alex Billings (M) d. Austin Hensel 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles: Jacob Krug-Aaron Dueck (M) d. Riley O’Connor-Nick Young 6-0, 6-3; Riley O’Neil-Charlie Johnston (M) d. Chris Anderson-Josh Michaels 6-1, 6-0; Alex Benfarhat-Hendrik Verspecht (M)) d. Camden Buckman-Hayden Miller 6-0, 6-2.

Record: Mont. 4-1

AT UKIAH

Cardinal Newman 7, Ukiah 0

Singles: Connery Gschwend (CN) d. Claudio Carrera (U) 6-0, 6-0; Tom Brossman (CN) d. Blake Hosmer (U) 6-1, 6-0; Brad King (CN) d. Anthony Ebert (U) 6-0, 6-0; Zach Duckworth (CN) d. Seth Woldemar (U) 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Chris Buse/JP Destruel (CN) d. Dante Burrell/Giovanni Barba (U) 6-0, 6-0; Cole Henry/Grant Wall (CN) d. Ricky Carrillo/Indigo Funk (U) 6-0, 6-1; Cutler Price/Chris Urasaki (CN) d. Ismael Ceja/Brian Olinger (U) 6-1, 6-0.

Records: CN 5-0 NBL; U 0-5 NBL

SCL
 
AT ANALY
 
Sonoma Valley 5, Analy 2
 
Singles: Nick Wight (A) d. Matt Mckale 6-0, 6-1; Caleb Horowitz (SV) d. Aidan Toner Rogers 6-2, 6-1; James McKale (SV) d. Jeremy Rozet 6-2, 6-4; Sam Soundheim (SV) d. Michael Grieve 6-1, 6-3. 
 
Doubles: Liam Handron-Dylan Bearg (SV) d. Greg Gonzales-Noah Peake 3-6, 6-4, 6-4; Lucas Brooker-Nathan Sivillo (A) d. Luke Vaughn-Ian Bon 4-6, 6-3, 6-2; Miles Pimentel-Elias Sosa (SV) d. Nicco Wiesskoff-Tommy Howley 7-5, 6-4 
 
Records: A 4-1, SV 4-1
AT FORESTVILLE
El Molino 4, Petaluma 3
 
Singles : Andes Toruno (EM) d. Kevin Cox 6-2, 6-4; Arlo David (EM) d. Nathan Wong 6-1, 5-7, 6-4; Cade Stan (EM) d. Zack Leno 6-3, 6-2; Alex Wolf (P) d. Julian Cuerda 6-2, 6-3
 
Doubles: Sam Rosloff-Adam Volk (P) d. Ellery Kuntz-Alan Puga 6-1, 7-6;Jason Metten-Dimitri Papag (P) d. Bowen Saxe-Beebs Walker 6-0, 6-0; Christian Ohlin-Edmundo Lopez (EM) d. Jason Rue-Carlos Bugann 6-2, 6-3
 
SCL Record: EM 1-4
High school softball
NBL

AT UKIAH

Montgomery       201   011–5       8   2

Ukiah                  308   112–15   20   4

WP: Delaney Kindopp, LP: Anna Buescher

Mont.: Jaxen Brazell 2×4; Jessica Valencia 2×3, 2B, 2 RBI.

Ukiah: Anna Brazil 4×4, 2B, HR, 4 RBI; Riley Laughlin 2×5, 2 2B, 2 RBI; Mykala Ramsey 3×5, 2 RBI; Brooke Wright 4×4, 2B, 2 RBI; Kaylah Pardini 2×4, 2B; Kindopp 2×4, RBI.

Record: Ukiah 2-2, 1-0

Nonleague
AT SAN FRANCISCO
Technology 28, University (SF) 8
WP: Kailey Zwinge
Record: Tech 4-3
AT LOWER LAKE

Healdsburg         000         40           —             4              2              4
Lower Lake         524         03           —             14           13           2

WP: Shelby Harris. LP: Bullock

Top hitters: Shelby Harris 3×3, 2 2B, 2 RBIs; Alex DeGraw 2×2, 2B; Azuree Meza 1×1, 2B, 3 RBIs

Notable: Harris pitched five innings, allowing two hits with 10 strikeouts.

High school boys golf

SCL

AT SANTA ROSA CC

Analy 214, El Molino 230

EM: Cutter Dittman 45, Keaton Kithcart 38, Trevor Schaap 45, Lake Romelli 49, Gabe Velasquez 53.

Analy: Max Ringrose 40, Nick Pearson 40, Brendan Clough 41, Grayson Evans 46, Tyler Woodbury 47.

Records: EM 0-1, Analy 1-0

AT SONOMA GOLF CLUB

Par 36

Sonoma Valley 239, Piner 268

Piner: Jared Brady 50, Mark Ainger 53, Dillon Riveras 54, Zane Hess 55, Clayton Matulich 56.

SV: Christian Ballard 46, Cyle Casselli 46, Austin Dunn 48, Jake Randuch 48, Brett Sullivan 51.

Records: Piner 0-1, SV 1-0

AT ROOSTER RUN

Par 36

Petaluma 238, Healdsburg 270

Heald.: Jona Holty 45, Lucas Kiff 50, Taylor Vanranken 60, Forrest Whitehall 57, Troy Anderson 68.

Peta.: Kyle Mederios 43, Adam Berardi 53, Drew Johnson 50, Ben Johnson 45, Ben Tatum 47.

Records: Heald. 0-1, Peta. 1-0

High school boys basketball

CIF NORCAL PLAYOFFS
DIV. 4
Saint Mary’s             17  11  12  21  —  61
Cardinal Newman    12    8    9  14  —  43
Saint Mary’s–Demond Washington 17, Kevin Warren 14, Aren Ulmer 10, Kyree Brown 8, Josh Allen 5, Jack Soldavini 5, Jonathan Rice 2.
Cardinal Newman–Justin Botteri 15, Connor Rubattino 13, James Ryan 6, Damian Wallace 5, Chad Sousa 4.
Records: SM 20-11, CN 30-4

High school girls basketball

CIF NorCal Tournament

Division 4

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Brookside Christian 14 11 11 18 – 54

Cardinal Newman 16 9 10 15 – 50

BC: Aarion McDonald 24, Ry’kyra Gabriel 12.

CN: Maiya Flores 20 (six 3s), Kylie Kiech 10, Hailey Vice-Neat 10.