Empire Track and field bests

Track & field bests are compiled for The Press Democrat by Jim Crowhurst, who blogs about running at running.blogs.pressdemocrat.com. To report a time that tops any of those on this list, please email jim.crowhurst@comcast.net.

BOYS

100 METERS
11.06 – Lani Gaspar, 12, El Molino
11.31 – Xavier Freeman, 12, Analy
11.37 – Tommy Streb, 12, Cardinal Newman
11.42 – Kerr Johnson, 12, Analy
11.65 – Keisean Norris, 12, Montgomery

200 METERS
22.07 – Lani Gaspar, 12, El Molino
23.13 – Tommy Streb, 12, Cardinal Newman
23.58 – Kerr Johnson, 12, Analy
24.05 – Brad Neuerburg, 12, Cardinal Newman
24.05 – Malcolm Jenkins, 12, Analy

400 METERS
51.78 – Kevin Moe, 12, Maria Carrillo
51.81 – Brad Neuerburg, 12, Cardinal Newman
51.87 – Edwin Reyes, 11, Sonoma Valley
52.08 – Ross Simmons, 10, Analy
53.26 – Isiah Smith, Sonoma Valley

800 METERS
1:57.10i – Nicholas Rauch, 12, Casa Grande
2:01.84+ – Gabe Ghirann, 12, Analy
2:03.24 – Justin Thurman, 12, Santa Rosa
2:04.22 – Eddie Mondragon, 11, Healdsburg
2:05.63 – Carson Kimball, 11, Maria Carrillo

1600 METERS
4:27.79 – Brian Schultz, 10, El Molino
4:29.77 – Jordan Scobey, 11, Maria Carrillo
4:31.14+ – Nicholas Rauch, 12, Casa Grande
4:31.50 – Luca Mazzanti, 10, Santa Rosa
4:33.94 – Zac West, 12, Maria Carrillo

3200 METERS
9:39.41* – Nicholas Rauch, 12, Casa Grande
9:41.32* – Zac West, 12, Maria Carrillo
9:48.75* – Jordan Scobey, 11, Maria Carrillo
9:53.59* – Zachary Nussdorfer, 12, Casa Grande
9:54.28* – Caleb Richards, 11, Sonoma Academy

110m HIGH HURDLES
15.83 – Geddi Tavares, 12, Windsor
16.60 – Michael Horton, 11, Santa Rosa
16.61 – Aidan Kozel, 12, Healdsburg
16.90 – Jake Wolski, 10, Maria Carrillo
17.08 – Trevor Wofford, 11, Piner

300m INTERMEDIATE HURDLES
39.60 – Alex Netherda, 12, Maria Carrillo
41.73 – Aidan Kozel, 12, Healdsburg
41.98 – Trevor Wofford, 11, Piner
43.35 – Ty Pearson, 11, Petaluma
43.47 – Aaron Lu, 11, Casa Grande

4x100m RELAY
44.17 – Maria Carrillo
44.51 – Windsor
44.71 – Analy
46.26 – Santa Rosa
47.04+ – Casa Grande

4x400m RELAY
3:33.29 – Piner
3:34.45 – Maria Carrillo
3:38.30 – Santa Rosa
3:38.42 – Analy
3:41.04 – Casa Grande

HIGH JUMP
5-10 – Malcolm Jenkins, 12, Analy
5-10 – Jalen Roman, Windsor
5-8 – Ian Sloop, 12, Sonoma Valley
5-6 – Spencer Jacobs, 12, Cardinal Newman
5-6 – Lance Eberly, 12, Healdsburg
5-6 – Keith Fontano, Petaluma
5-6 – Owen Welch, 12, Maria Carrillo

POLE VAULT
13-6 – Dan Curren, 12, Petaluma
12-0 – Ryan Porter, 10, Analy
11-0 – Ryan Douglas, 12, Analy
10-6 – Lance Eberly, 12, Healdsburg
10-6 – Michael Horton, 11, Santa Rosa
10-6 – Bobby Ounjphonchare, 12, Montgomery

LONG JUMP
21-0 – Carlos Franco, 12, Rancho Cotate
20-4½ – Malcom Jenkins, 12, Analy
19-8¾ – Geddi Tavarres, 12, Windsor
19-6½ – Jackson Sprinkel, 11, Rancho Cotate
19-3¾ – Jeffrey Chen, 12, Ukiah

TRIPLE JUMP
42-8½ – Lani Gaspar, 12, El Molino
40-9 – Aidan Kozel, 12, Healdsburg
40-9 – Carlos Franco, 12, Rancho Cotate
40-1¾ – Ja’Narrick James, 12, Analy
40-1 – Mazi Macondray, Santa Rosa

SHOT PUT
48-8 – Greg Poteracke, 12, Casa Grande
44-8¼ – Jackson Pool, 12, Windsor
43-10½ – Will Smith, 11, Willits
43-0½ – Reed Salmon, 11, Santa Rosa
41-2 – Delano Bell, 11, Santa Rosa

DISCUS
140-1 – Jackson Pool, 12, Windsor
140-0 – Greg Poteracke, 12, Casa Grande
139-10 – Delano Bell, 11, Santa Rosa
135-10 – Reed Salmon, 11, Santa Rosa
119-10 – Lucas Tresidder, 12, Maria Carrillo

GIRLS

100 METERS
12.32 – Kirsten Carter, 9, Santa Rosa
12.82 – Amani Baker, 10, Maria Carrillo
12.95 – Emma Orosz, 10, Montgomery
12.96 – Amani Baker, Maria Carrillo
13.10 – Alyssa Stewart, 11, Windsor

200 METERS
26.88 – Emma Orosz, 10, Montgomery
27.07 – Kiara Miles, 10, Sonoma Valley
27.68 – Margaret Smith, 10, Montgomery
28.04 – Amy Glaser, 12, Maria Carrillo
28.05 – Natasha Marsden, Healdsburg

400 METERS
61.63 – Aimee Holland, 11, Santa Rosa
62.48 – Rylee Bowen, 9, Sonoma Academy
62.78 – Margaret Smith, 10, Montgomery
64.72 – Shannon Palladino, 12, Maria Carrillo
65.68 – Sara Faust, 10, Maria Carrillo

800 METERS
2:19.40 – Rylee Bowen, 9, Sonoma Academy
2:30.10 – Ileana Moon, 11, Casa Grande
2:32.69 – Amy Stanfield, 9, Sonoma Valley
2:34.21 – Lian Morales, 9, Santa Rosa
2:34.89 – Allie Ahern, 11, Maria Carrillo

1600 METERS
5:00.35 – Rylee Bowen, 9, Sonoma Academy
5:22.04+ –  Adria Barich, 11, Casa Grande
5:28.39 – Shaz Breedlove, 12, Maria Carrillo
5:31.64+ – Ileana Moon, 11, Casa Grande
5:37.04 – Amy Stanfield, 9, Sonoma Valley

3200 METERS
10:33.44i* – Rylee Bowen, 9, Sonoma Academy
11:21.18 – Delaney White, 11, Santa Rosa
11:31.53* – Shaz Breedlove, 12, Maria Carrillo
11:35.26* – Alyssa Goody, 11, Sonoma Academy
11:58.93* – Samantha Perry, 12, Maria Carrillo

100m HIGH HURDLES
15.91 – Kelsi Avana-Reihl, 11, Maria Carrillo
16.72 – Maddie Call, 10, Windsor
16.80 – Tori Mollard, 12, Montgomery
17.56 – Kiara Miles, 10, Sonoma Valley
18.02 – Kelsie Granneman, 10, Windsor

300m LOW HURDLES
47.92 – Maddie Call, 10, Windsor
47.92 – Stephanie Fernandez, 12, Montgomery
48.28 – Tori Mollard, 12, Montgomery
48.28 – Kelsi Avana-Reihl, 11, Maria Carrillo
52.47 – Lucy Segraves, 10, Maria Carrillo

4x100m RELAY
51.31 – Windsor
51.54 – Montgomery
51.84 – Santa Rosa
52.10 – Maria Carrillo
52.46 – Casa Grande

4x400m RELAY
4:16.03 – Santa Rosa
4:17.55 – Montgomery
4:27.15 – Maria Carrillo
4:33.42 – Analy
4:37.17 – Sonoma Valley

HIGH JUMP
5-0 – Sheena Blackwell, 12, Piner
5-0 – Sarah Catching, 11, Santa Rosa
5-0 – Rebecca Plattus, 11, Maria Carrillo
4-10 – Zofi Laube, 11, Rancho Cotate
4-8 – Isabelle Ponts, 9, Montgomery
4-8 – Siena Lambert, 10, Petaluma
4-8 – Emily Codding, 10, Santa Rosa

POLE VAULT
11-4 – Isabel Garon, 11, Sonoma Valley
10-6 – Natalie Gilmore, 12, Petaluma
9-3 – Quianna Stodder, 11, Analy
8-0 – Sarah Catching, 11, Santa Rosa
7-6 – Karina Ardley, 11, Santa Rosa

LONG JUMP
18-11 – Kirsten Carter, 9, Santa Rosa
16-2½ – Amani Baker, 10 – Maria Carrillo
15-11½ – Maddie Call, 10, Windsor
15-9 – Erin McCullough, 12, Montgomery
15-7½ – Alyssa Stewart, 11, Windsor

TRIPLE JUMP
31-9 – Rebecca Plattus, 11, Maria Carrillo
31-6 – Alyssa Stewart, 11, Windsor
31-0 – Yvette Perez, Maria Carrillo
30-9 – Jordan Shane, 12, El Molino
30-8 – Annie Gallo, 10, Casa Grande

SHOT PUT
34-7 – Allison Scranton, 12, Petaluma
33-3½ – Jaimie Cowen, 12, Rancho Cotate
30-11 – Gabby Agenbroad, 12, Willits
29-6 – Alejandra Gonzalez, 12, Piner
29-1¼ – Morgan Giraud, 12, Petaluma

DISCUS
126-10 – Allison Scranton, 12, Petaluma
109-8 – Morgan Giraud, 12, Petaluma
102-0 – Hallie Aanenson, 10, Maria Carrillo
100-3 – Jaimie Cowen, 12, Rancho Cotate
97-0 – MJ Shane, 12, El Molino

* — yard race converted to metric
i — indoor race
+ — hand time plus .24 seconds; only fully automatic times listed for the 100, 200 and high hurdles.