College and high school results for Wednesday, Mar. 18

JC women’s tennis

Nonconference

AT SANTA ROSA JC

City College of San Francisco 5, Santa RosaJC 4

Singles: Betsy Samonte (SRJC) d. Theresa De Roberts 6-0, 6-0; Kelli Kingsborough (SRJC) d. Savanah Hayes 6-1, 6-4; Coral Imhoff (SRJC) d. Caroline Williams 6-2, 7-5; Vivian Dao (SF) d. Cheyenne Henley 6-4, 6-4; Shirly Zheng (SF) d. Jackie Bisda 6-3, 6-7(5) 6-3 ;  Emma Stoep (SF) d. Brittney LaNoire 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles: B.Samonte-K.Kingsborough (SRJC) d. S.Hayes-V.Dao 8-1; T.De Roberts-E.Stoep (SF) d. J.Bisda-C.Imhoff 8-5; S.Zheng-C.Williams (SF) d. C.Henley-B.LaNoire 8-5.

Record SRJC 9-3, 9-0

Next: 1 p.m. Friday at Shasta College

High school baseball

NBL

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Rancho Cotate          000   000   0–0       5   1

Cardinal Newman     102   344   x–14   18   0

WP: Kyle Scott, LP: Jayman Graveman

RC: Mathew Phillips 2×2, Graveman 1×2, Tanielu Gererro 1×2, Noah Rogerson 1×2.

CN: Alex Roeser 5×5, 3 RBI; Aiden Nagle 3×4, 2 RBI; Bryce McChinak 2×4; Kasey Mansen 2×3; Luc DeLorenzo 2×3, RBI.

AT MARIA CARRILLO

Santa Rosa       200   000   1–3       5   0

Maria Carrillo    532   040   x–14   11   1

WP: Zach Scott, LP: Tyler Kelley

SR: Nathan Turnipseed 2×3; Jordan Walker 1×2; Marcus Hollingsworth 1×3, run; Drew Griffin 1×3.

MC: Clayton Andrews 3×3, 2 2B, 2 RBI, 2 runs; Jo Bynum 2×2, 2B, HR, 2 RBI, 3 runs; Vincent Riggio 2×3, 2 RBI, 3 runs; Andrew Vaughn 1×2, RBI; Patrick Gavin 1×2, RBI.

Records: SR 2-4, 0-1; MC 4-1, 1-0

Nonleague

AT BOONVILLE

Sonoma Academy    211 206 0- 12- 11- 4

Anderson Valley        100 201 1-   5-   7- 4

WP: Dylan De La Montanya (6 IP, 13 K’s), LP:Jonston

SA: Dan Brown 2×2, 3B; Ryan O’ Hara 2×4 2B, 2 RBI; De La Montanya 2×5, 2RBI; Ethan Jones 2×4, 2RBI; Oscar McCauley 2×5, 2B, 3RBI.

AV: Carlin 2×4, Johnston 2×3, 2B

Record: SA 5-2, AV 1-1

High school softball

Nonleague

AT CLOVERDALE

Windsor  0 0 0  0 0 1  5   –   6   9   2

Cloverdale  2 0 2   0 3 0   –   7   9   2

WP: Teanne Edens, LP: K. Pearl

W: Huerta 2×3; Llamas 2×2, 2 RBI; Post 2×4, 3 RBI

Clov: Monica Lemley 3×4, 2B; Bailey Stewart 2×4, RBI; Jordan Turner 2×3, 2B, HR, 3 RBI; Bailey Creager 2×3, 2B, 2 RBI.

Record: Clov 2-0

AT GEYSERVILLE

Upper Lake   539 00- 17

Geyserville     000 02-  2
WP: J. Mooney (3 IP, 5 K’s); LP: R. Jones
UL: L. Taylor 2×3, HR, 3 RBI; S. Sugate 2×2, 2B; G: B. Shura 2×3, 2B, 2RBI; R. Jones 2×3, 2B
Record: Geyserville 0-2
 High school golf 

Coastal Mountain Conference-South

AT ADOBE CREEK

Par 72

Team scores: St. Vincent 315, Middletown 350, Kelseyville 387, St. Helena 422, Clear Lake 427, Rincon Valley Christian 442, Sonoma Academy inc., Geyserville inc.

Top individuals: Ryan Johnson (SH) 71, Alex Graham (SV) 74, Riley Adams (M) 80, Matt Wotherspoon (K) 81, Carson Kalbfirish (G), Lucas Lorenc (SA) 84, Brian Holt (CL) 89, Jacob Hobson (RVC) 96.

High school swimming
NBL
AT RIDGEWAY
BOYS
Cardinal Newman 90, Santa Rosa 78
200 Medley Relay:  CN 1:50.99, 200 Free: Trevor Jones, (SR) 1:58.86; 200 Ind Med: Ray (CN) 2:11.35; 50 Free: Devin (CN):23.76; 100 Butterfly: Gino (CN) 1:02.75; 100 Free: Devin (CN) :54.53; 500 Free: Spencer (CN) 5:09.13; 200 Free Relay: CN 1:46.51; 100 Back: Ray (CN) 1:01.26; 100 Breast: Spencer (CN) 1:10.31; 400 Free Relay: CN 3;40.57
Record:  SR 1-1
Notable:   Only have first names for Cardinal Newman
GIRLS
Santa Rosa 115, Cardinal Newman 53
200 Medley Relay: SR 2:02.51; 200 Free: Rachel Pride (SR) 2:12.94; 200 Ind Med: Berkelee Welsh (SR) 2:25.66; 50 Free: Francesca Balbo (SR) :26.59; 100 Butterfly: Reilly Welsh (Sr) 1:09.20; 100 Free: Reilly Clarkson (SR) :58.33; 500 Free: Carolyn Mertz (SR)  5:35.51; 200 Free Relay: SR 1:54.74; 100 Back: Balbo (SR) 1:02.51; 100 Breast: Pride 1:10.59; 400 Free Relay: SR 4:08.24
Record: SR 2-0
AT UKIAH
BOYS
Ukiah 108, Rancho Cotate 53
200 Med Relay:  Ukiah 1:50.15; 200 Free: Nisha Zaied (U) 2:16.11; 200 IM: Lang (RC) 2:05.17; 50 Free: Beau Franzen (U) :24.82; 100 Butterfly: McKenzie (RC) :58.76; 100 Free: Burns(RC) 1:13.13; 500 Free: Lang (RC) 5:25.21; 200 Free Relay:  Ukiah 1:42.87; 100 Back: Charlie Barrett (U) 1:06.62; 100 Breast:  DeanXeroteanes (U) 1:09.76; 400 Free Relay:  Ukiah 3:53.29
Record: Ukiah 2-1
GIRLS
Ukiah 110, Rancho Cotate 49
200 Med Relay: Ukiah 2:08.46; 200 Free: MeganDolan (U) 2:14.61; 200 IM: Maggie Seltzer (U) 2:29.70; 50 Free: Sarah Handy (U) :28.28; 100 Butterfly: Sophia Cichochi (U) 1:14.08; 100 Free: Handy (U) 1:02.92; 500 Free: Dolan (U) 5:50.64; 200 Free Relay: Ukiah1:55.77; 100 Back: Cichochi (U) 1:14.10; 100 Breast: Brigette (RC) 1:14.41; 400 Free Relay: 4:18.52;
Record:  Ukiah 2-1