College and high school results for Thursday, Mar. 19

JC men’s golf

CHARDONNAY GOLF COURSE IN NAPA

Par 72

SRJC 380,American River 411, Modesto 434, Napa Valley 445

SRJC:  Jordan Nordby 74, Zack Sims 75, Kalen Rosselli 75, Stephen Santora 76, Corey Ghiringhelli 80.

JC baseball

Big 8 Conference

AT SACRAMENTO

Santa Rosa JC       100   000   620–9   13   2

Sacramento City     500   001   000–6     8   2

WP: Matt Estes, LP: Magness

SRJC: Cyrus Ah Quin 2×4, RBI, run; Bryce Nagata 2×4, RBI, 2 runs; Zach Hall 2×5, RBI; Ryan Haug 2×4, 3B, RBI, run; Jackson Leslie 1×4, 2B, RBI, run.

Notable: Weston Bryan and Ah Quin had key hits in the seventh when the Bear Cubs rallied to take the lead…The schools meet again Saturday at 1 p.m. on the SRJC campus.

High school boys tennis

NBL
 
AT CASA GRANDE
 
Casa Grande 7, Ukiah 0

Singles:
 Nico Carballal (CG) d. Claudio Carrera 6-0, 6-0; Kevin Zamanzadeh (CG) d. Blake Hosmer 6-2, 6-7 (7-5), 6-0; Jeff Becker (CG) d. Anthony Ebert 6-0, 6-0;  Sam Fuller (CG) d. Seth Woldemer 6-3, 6-1. 

Doubles:  Jason Goldblatt-Spencer Battaglia (CG) d. Dante Burrell-Gio Barba 6-4, 6-1;  Jeff Becker-Jason Fox d. Indigo Funk-Ricky Carrillo 6-3, 6-2; Sai Nadendla-Josiah Huse (CG) d. Brian Olinger-Ismael Ceja 7-6, (7-5), 6-1.
 
Record: CG 4-3
AT CARDINAL NEWMAN
Cardinal Newman 4, Maria Carrillo 3
Singles: Alejandro Serrano Osoba (CN) d. Valentin Lohmer 6-0, 6-0; Connery Gschwend (CN) d. Dat Tran 6-3, 6-3; Vidur Kailash (MC) d. Tom Broffman 7-5, 6-2; Sandeep Tiwari (MC) d. Brad King 6-2, 6-2
Doubles:  Brendan Caskey-Matthew Guangco (MC) d. Chris Buse-JP Destruel 6-4, 3-6, 6-4; Cole Henry-Grant Wall (CN) d. Spencer DeRecat-Bobby Jepson 4-6, 6-4, 6-3; Chris Urasaki-Cutler Price (CN) d. Tom Poland-Edison Chan 6-2, 6-2
Record: CN 12-3, 6-0
SCLAT HEALDSBURGPetaluma 4, Healdsburg 3Singles: Kevin Cox (P) d. Patrick Doran 6-3, 6-1; Nathan Wong (P) d. Andrew Egan 6-3, 6-2; Zach Leno (P) d. Norman Leighty 6-1, 6-3; Alex Wolf (P) d. Parker Brem 6-1, 6-1Doubles: Robby Schieffer-Tommy Schieffer (H) d. Sam Rosloff-Adam Volk 6-3, 6-1; Zach Lienart-Jorge Solorio (H) d. Vincent Bermont-Kohl demsher 6-3, 6-1; Teo Tomerlin-Elmer Paz (H) d. Brandon Dodele-Carlos bugarin 1-6, 6-2, 6-6 (10-6 tie breaker).

AT SEBASTOPOL
 
Analy 6, El Molino 1
 
Singles: Nick Wight (A) d. Andes Toruno 6-2, 6-0; Aidan Toner Rogers (A) d. Cade Stan 6-3, 4-6, 6-1; Arlo David (EM) d. Jeremy Rozet 6-4, 6-3; Greg Gonzales (A) d. Julian Cuerda 6-2, 6-2.
 
Doubles: Noah Peake-Michael Grieve (A) d. Bowen Saxel-Beebs Walkeer 6-1, 6-0; Carlos Carona-Alejandro Valenzuela (A) d. Ellery Kuntz-Alan Puga 6-2, 6-0; Vicente Carreras-Nathan Flood (A) d. Christian Ohlin-Edmundo Lopez 6-3, 6-0.
 
Record: A 5-1
High school softball
Nonleague
AT CARDINAL NEWMAN
Sonoma Valley       000 000 1- 1- 3- 1
Cardinal Newman  400 000 x-  4- 7- 2
WP: Lexie Raasch (CG, 9K’s), LP: Hayden Pearce
SV:  Erin Atkinson 1×3; Hayden Pearce 1×3; Shawney McVeigh 1×3; CN: Megan McConnell 2×3, 2 2B, Sarah Knight 1×3, 2B;
Record:  CN 4-1
AT ST. VINCENT
Redwood Christian    000 000- 0- 1- 5
St. Vincent                  511 003-10-11-3
WP: Amanda yarger (CG); LP: Elianna McClinton
StV: Alexis Torres 4×4, R, 2RBI; Izzy Velez 2×4, 3 RBI; McKenna Wilson-Kay 2×4, R.
RC: Oliva Zwicker 1×2
Record:  StV 1-4, RC 1-3
AT ANALY

Ukiah        400   203   0–9   11   2

Analy         000   110   1–3     9   2

WP: Delaney Kindopp, LP: Saja Weaver

Ukiah: Rylie Loflin 3×4, 2 HR, 4 RBI; Mykala Ramsey 3×4, 2B; Kat McCoy 2×4.

Analy: Emily Dreyer 2×4, Mackenzie Evangelisti 2×4, Kaiya Ming 2×3.

AT CASA GRANDE

Petaluma            014   33–11   16   0

Casa Grande     000   00–0       4   1

WP: Emily O’Keefe, LP: Brooke Hale

Peta.: Miranda Swanson 3×4, 2B, 2 HR, 7 RBI; Joelle Krist 3×3, 2B, 3 runs; Emily Corda 2×3, 2B, RBI, run.

CG: Alyssa Curtis 2×2, 2B.

Records: Peta. 4-1, CG 6-2

Notable: Both Swanson homers were 3-run shots.

JV: Petaluma won 13-1

High school boys golf
SCL
AT SONOMA GOLF CLUB
Par 36
Sonoma Valley 236, Healdsburg 269
SV:  Christian Ballard 43, Jake Randuch 47, Cyle Cassselli 48, Brett Sullivan 49, Austin Dunn 49
H:  Jona Holty 43, Forrest Whitehall 45, Lucas Kiff 48, Taylor Vanvranken 55; Allan Hambly 78
Records:  SV 2-0, H 0-2
AT NORTHWOOD GOLF CLUB
Par 36
El Molino 210, Petaluma 238
EM: Cutter Dittman 39; Trevor Schaap 40; Lake Romelli 42; Keaton Kithcart 44; Gabe Velasquez 45.
Pet: Kyle Mederios 46; Shannon Stoll 46; Drew Johnson 47; Ben Johnson 49; Adam Bernardi 50.
Records: EM 2-1, Pet 1-1
AT BODEGA HARBOR
Par 35
Analy 217, Piner 265
A: Brandan Loush 40, GransonEvans 41, Nick Pearson 44, TJ Acleson 45, Max Ringrose 47.
P: Derek Stephenson 51, Mark Ainger 52, Jared Brady 52, Zane Hess 52, Charlie Malacy 58
Record:  A 3-0, P 0-3
NBL
AT OAKMONT WEST

Par 72

Team scores: Windsor 407, Maria Carrillo 414, Montgomery 421, Cardinal Newman 427, Ukiah 448.

Top finishers: Smith (W) 72, Danielski (MC) 76, Eastman (MC) 76, Dundes (W) 79, Bautista (M) 81.

High school baseball
Nonleague
Lee Walker Invitational

AT EL MOLINO

Kelseyville       310   001   0–5   6   2

El Molino         010   033   x–7    9   3

WP: Mitchell Fricker, LP: Andrew Vonwall

Kelsey.: Noah Lyndall 3×4, RBI; Nick Pfann 2×3, 2 RBI.

EM: Daniel Soberanes 2×4; Fricker 2×3, 2B, RBI; Brett Franceschi 1×4, 2B, 2 RBI; Montag Genser 1×3, 2B, RBI; Austin Cassidy 1×2, 2 RBI.

Notable: Cloverdale and Del Norte play today and the Invitational wraps up on Saturday.

AT YOUNTVILLE

St. Vincent      000   02–2       4   3

St. Helena       009   4x–13   11   1

WP: Alex Archer, LP: Dominic Pedersen

SV: Nick Vollert 2×3, 2B, RBI; Reilly Tobin 1×2; Jack Romano 1×1, run.

SH: Dominic Collins 3×3, 2B, 5 RBI, run; John Wheeler 1×2, 2B, 2 runs; Archer 2×3, 2 RBI, 2 runs; Mark Martin 2×3, RBI, 2 runs; Connor Cummings 1×1, 2 runs.

Records: SV 5-1, SH 4-6

High school swimming
SCL
AT FINLEY PARK
BOYS
El Molino 68, Piner 49
200 Med Relay: El Molino 2:13.99; 200 Free: L. McCormick(P) 2:30.68; 200 IM: J. McCormick (P) 2:29.29; 50 Free: Rivera (EM):28.7; 100 Butterfly: Bonzell, (EM) 1:09.25; 100 Free: Decarly (EM), 1:02.96; 500 Free: L. McCormick (P) 6:50.66; 200 Free Relay: Piner 2:01.59; 100 Back J.McCormick (P) 1:09.42; 100 Breast: Bonzell (EM) 1:24.83
Record:  EM 1-0; Piner 0-1
GIRLS
El Molino 125, Piner31
200 Med Relay: El Molino 2:11.14; 200 Free: Dutton, (EM) 2:43.12; 200 Ind Med: Wong (EM) 2:37.34; 50 Free: Albachten, EM :36.07; 100 Butterfly: Bonzell,EM1:20.45; 100 Free: Wong, EM 1:03.72; 500 Free: Terro, EM 6:03.18; 200 Free Relay: EM 2:23.18; 100 Back: Terrero, EM 1:14.46; 100 Breast: Schondeo, EM 1:22.93; 400 Free Relay: El Molino 4:44.71
Record;  EM 1-0; Piner 0-1