College and high school results for Friday, Mar. 20

JC men’s tennis

Big 8 Conference

AT REDDING

Santa Rosa JC 9, Shasta college 0

Singles: Arthur Lai (SRJC) d, Drew Silva 6-1, 6-1; Addison Mowforth (SRJC) d, Saiya Saito 6-0, 6-2; Mathias Burlingame (SRJC) d, Caleb Gale 6-0, 6-0; George Norton (SRJC) d, Shusune Due 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles: A. Lai-M. Burlingame (SRJC) d. D. Silva-S. Due 8-0; G. Norton-A. Mowforth (SRJC) d, C. Gale-S. Saito(Shasta) 8-0;

Record SRJC 7-2, 6-2

Next 12 p.m. Saturday hosting De Anza

JC women’s tennis

Big 8 Conference

AT REDDING

Santa Rosa JC 7, Shasta College 2

Singles: Chieko Yamada (SC) d. Kelli Kingsborough 6-0, 6-0; Coral Imhoff (SRJC) d. Allison Hernandez 6-3, 6-3; Cheyenne Henly (SRJC) d. Essence Lifka 6-0,6-0; Brittney La Noire (SRJC) d. Melany Khamsitthisack 6-0, 6-2

Doubles: C. Yamada-A.Hernandez (SC) d. Samonte-Kingsborough 8-2; C. Imhoff-C. Henly (SRJC) d. E. Lifka-M. Khamsitthisack 8-1.

Record: SRJC 10-3, 10-0

Next: Noon Saturday hosting De Anza College

High school baseball

NBL

AT RANCHO COTATE

Ukiah                         012   002   0–5   10   1

Rancho Cotate         000   000   1–1   10   3

WP: Colton Crabtree, LP: Noah Rogerson

Ukiah: Teak Larwood 2×4, Nate England 2×3.

RC: Brandon Haug 2×4, Garryt Lester 1×1, Jimmy Henry 1×1.

Records: Ukiah 6-2, 1-0; RC 1-5, 0-2

Nonleague

Lee Walker Invitational

AT EL MOLINO

Cloverdale 5, Del Norte 0

WP—Chris Harms (CG, 7K, 2 BB, 5H); LP—Costello.

Clov: Jared Hibblen 3×4, RBI.

DN: Bray 2×4, 2B.

AT ANALY

Windsor   003   160   2–12   12   3

Analy        020   301   0–6       8    3

WP: Andrew Begley, LP: Jacob Beeler

Wind.: Sam Penning 3×4, 3 RBI, 2 runs; Alex Barton 2×4, RBI, 3 runs; Begley 1×3, 2 RBI, 2 runs; Mat Silva 1×4, 2 RBI; Hunter Disidoro 1×3, RBI, 2 runs.

Analy: Devon Ogston 2×4, 2 RBI; David Cononi 1×4, RBI; Beeler 1×2, run.

Records: Wind. 2-4, Analy 3-4

Notable: For the Jaguars, McKenna had the key hit in the third and Silva’s sixth inning double knocked in two runs.

AT FORT BRAGG

Healdsburg      000   030   8–11   15   0

Fort Bragg       000   010   0–1       5    3

WP: Adrian Herrera, LP: Morgan

Heald.: Herrera 3×5, 2B, 2 RBI; Mitch Williams 2×4, 2B, HR, 3 RBI; Cody Koch 2×4, 2B; Levi Yeley 3×4; Carter Ortiz 2×3.

FB: Duran 2×4, 2B; Rivera 1×2; Rial 1×3, RBI.

Record: Heald. 5-4

Notable: The home run by Williams cleared the right-center field fence and came with two runners aboard.

 

High school softball

Nonleague

AT GEYSERVILLE

Piner              308   32–16   12   1

Geyserville    000   00–0       2    7

WP: Cailyn Callison, LP: Dayton Petersen

Piner: Crystal Kozlowski 3×4, RBI; Sienna Carretero 3×4, 3 RBI; Callison 3×5.

Geyser.: Marilyn Reyes 1×2, Victoria Shura 1×2.

Cloverdale Tournament

AT CLOVERDALE

Cloverdale        230   010   2–8   12   0

St. Mary’s         100   100    0–2     4   5

WP: Teanne Edens, LP: Sarah Stinger

Clover.: Monica Lemley 2×5, 2B, 2 RBI; Bailey Stewart 2×5, RBI; Bailey Creager 2×4, RBI; Edens 3×4.

SM: Jamie Adams 2×3, 3B; Taylor McCracken 2×3, 2 2B, RBI.

Record: Clover. 3-0

Notable: Edens struck out eight…The Eagles play Marin Catholic at 11 a.m. today.

AT CALISTOGA

Anderson Valley          000   80–8       4   6

Calistoga                     913   6x–19   17   3

WP: Hailey Butcher

Cali.: Cici Montanez 3×5, HR, 7 RBI; Jenna Franquelin 3×4, 2 2B, RBI; Joyce Aquino 4×5, RBI.

Record: Cali. 4-5

Notable: The home run by Montanez came in the first with two runners on base…Aquino stole four bases.

High school badminton

NBL Mixed Doubles Tournament

AT SANTA ROSA

Open division: 1. Seth Helling-Audrey Kang (Maria Carrillo), 2. Liam Galbraith-Eva Nelson (Santa Rosa), 3. Matt Barbeesha-Maria Smith (Analy).

Novice division: 1. Cason Jefferson-Jenny Jones (Analy), 2. Josh Lafonda-Loren Marquis (Analy), 3. Derek Tang-Mabel Turley (Maria Carrillo).

Notable: League play begins April 2.