College and high school results for Saturday, Mar. 21

JC swimming
AT SANTA ROSA JC
 
Women
 
Santa Rosa JC 75, Sierra 29, Santa Rosa JC 114, Consumnes River 7
 
Individual results:  200 MR: SRJC, 4:20.30; 1000 Free: Sierra, Avallone, 12:01.75; 200 Free: SRJC, Lewis, 2:00.48; 50 Free: SRJC, Howell, 25.34; 400 IM: SRJC, Sargis, 4:57.22; 1M Diving: SRJC, Williams, 184.43pts; 200 Fly: SRJC, Dobson, 2:21.54; 100 Free: Sierra, Cagle, 55.65; 200 Back: SRJC, Howell, 2:13.48; 500 Free: SRJC, Warren, 5:30.97; 3M Diving: SRJC, Schmidt, 190.65pts; 200 Breast: SRJC, Lewis, 2:31.98; 400 Free Relay: SRJC, 3:46.75.
 
Men
 
Sierra 58, Santa Rosa JC 49
 
Individual results:  200 Medley Relay: Sierra, 3:38.80; 1000 Free: Sierra, Peterson, 10:22.93; 200 Free: SRJC, Franicevich, 1:50.96; 50 Free: Sierra, Rodgers, 22.30; 400 IM: Sierra, Podolchurd, 4:26.14; 1M Diving: Sierra, Foote, 258.45pts; 200 Fly: SRJC, Miguel, 2:04.54; 100 Free: SRJC, Franicevich, 49.65; 200 Back: Sierra, Mailoux, 1:57.06 ; 500 Free: Sierra, Stewart, 5:09.94; 3M Diving: Sierra, Foote, 249.53pts; 200 Breast: Sierra, Podolchurd, 2:17.34 ; 400 Free Relay: Sierra, 3:22.05
 
Next Meet:  10 a.m. Friday at Sacramento, American River College Sprint Pentathlon and Shoot-Out.
JC track
AT SACRAMENTO

Women

5000m: 5th Erica Ruiz, 19:07.79, 6th Luz Sanchez, 19:13.22

Men

100m: Chirstain Corbin, 10.96, Brandon Randel, 11.09, Kyle Vannetti, 11.35; 200m: Christain Corbin, 21.88, Brandon Randel, 22.53, Kyla Vannetti, 22.48; 800m: Jon Ahnberg, 1:59.23; 1500m: Logan Stanley, 4:07.94; 5000m:  9thCristain Nazarek, 15:27.91; 400H:  DJ Dartez, 57.14, Mark Wilson, 58.15; Steeple Chase: 2nd Kevin Poteracke, 9:37.17.

JC softball

Big 8 Conference

First game

Santa Rosa JC 10, Modesto 5

WP: Rochelle Butulia, LP: Ayala

SRJC: Katrina Ohleyer 1×3; Bri Doane 2×4, HR; Butulia 2×4, 2B; Vera 1×4; Ashley Stevens 2×4, 2B; Lane Gamble 2×3, 2B

Second game

Santa Rosa JC 11, Modesto 3

WP: Butulia, LP: Ayala

SRJC: Taylor Mathews 2×2; Ohleyer 1×2, RBI; Doane 2×3, 2B; Butulia 1×1, 2B; Gamble 2×3; Vera 2×2; Stevens 2×3, 2 2B; Liz Brown 1×2.

Record: SRJC 16-11

Notable: The Bear Cubs had an all-freshmen team on the field both games.

JC baseball

Big 8 Conference

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Sacramento City       000   000   001–1   2   3

Santa Rosa JC         060   000   02x–8    6   2

WP: Evan Hill, LP: Steve Talbert

SC: Tyler Houlihan 1×4, RBI.

SRJC: Zach Hall 2×4, 2 RBI, run; Jackson Leslie 1×4, run; Mitch West 1×2, run; Bryce Nagata 1×3, RBI, run; Ryan Haug 1×4, RBI, run.

Records: SC 9-12, 1-5; SRJC 13-7, 3-3

Notable: Haug and Hall had key hits in the six-run second inning.

High school softball

Nonleague

AT CONCORD

Petaluma      101   55–12   13   0

Concord        000   20–2       5   2

WP: Emily O’Keefe, LP: Sita Manoa

Peta.: Alexis Silantonte 4×4, 2 2B, 3 RBI; Emily Corda 2×4, 2B, run; Brie Gerhardt 2×3, RBI, 3 runs.
Concord: Juliana Pichardo 1×2, HR, 2 RBI.
Record: Petaluma 5-1
JV: Petaluma won 10-5
AT CLOVERDALE

Cloverdale Tournament

Semifinals
Marin Catholic      101   010   1–4   5   2
Cloverdale            000   020   0–2   3   2
WP: Carly Stack, LP: Teanne Edens
MC: Morgan Lee 2×3, 3B, RBI.
Clover.: Amber Adams 1×3, 2 RBI.
Third place
Cloverdale                  210   300   103–10   14   4
Berean Christian       300   030   102–9      14   1
WP: Edens, LP: Alyse Butterfield
Clover.: Monica Lemley 5×5, 2B; Bailey Stewart 2×5; Bailey Creager 3×5, 5 RBI; Sierra Morse 2×3, 3 RBI.
BC: Taylor McCullough 2×5; Sadie Whatley 4×5, 2 2B, 3 RBI.
Record: Clover. 4-1
Notable: Marin Catholic defeated Fortuna, 3-1, in the championship game.
High school lacrosse
AT APTOS

Play By The Bay Tournament

Rancho Cotate 6, Christopher 1

RC goals: Matt McFarlane 3, Jake Finton, Tyler Cox, Tavikta Poti.

RC assists: Mason Depaolo 2, Finton, Cox, Dan Shelton.

Carmel 5, Rancho Cotate 3

RC goals: Poti, Finton, McFarlane.

RC assists: Depaolo, McFarlane.

Rancho Cotate 3, Aptos 3

RC goals: Finton 2,Shelton.

RC assists: McFarlane, Cox, Nick Goldthorpe.

Rancho Cotate 4, Pacific Collegiate 1

RC goals: McFarlane 2, Shelton, Goldthorpe.

RC assists: Depaolo, Cox 2.

Notable: Rancho placed third in the tournament.

High school baseball

Nonleague

AT FAIR OAKS

Cardinal Newman        500   005   0–10   13   0

Del Campo                   200   010   0–3       3   2

WP: Michael Clark, LP: Devon Burhans

CN: Alex Roeser 2×4; Kyle Scott 3×5, 3B, RBI; Luc DeLorenzo 1×3, RBI; Aiden Nagle 1×3, RBI; Clark 1×5, RBI; Colin Imm 1×2; Kyle Fistolera 1×2; Kasey Mansen 1×3, 2 RBI; Cal Clamar 1×1, RBI.

DC: Larry Ansel 1×2, RBI.

Records: CN 5-2, DC 4-2-1

AT MARIA CARRILLO

Liberty                  002   000   0–2    2   1
Maria Carrillo      020   140   x–7   10   1

WP: Andrew Vaughn, LP: Andrew Davidson

Lib.: Tyler Gormley 1×1, 2B.

MC: Clayton Andrews 1×3, RBI; Jo Bynum 2×4, 2B; Vincent Riggio 2×4, 2 runs; Patrick Gavin 1×3, RBI; Grant Hermone 1×1, 2 RBI.

Records: Lib. 5-3, MC 5-1
AT NEWARK

Casa Grande           000   010   0–1   1   0

Newark Memorial    000   000   0–0   1   1

WP: Chris Joaquin, LP: Edgar Gonzalez

CG: Avery Ayala 1×3.

NM: Luis Sanchez 1×3.

Records: CG 4-4, NM 3-3

AT CONCORD

Petaluma       032   010   0–6   7   1

Concord        000   000   0–0   0   1

WP: Brendan White, LP: Wesley Vickers

Peta.: Drake Paretti 2×3, 3 RBI; Ben Sanderson 2×4; Ty O’Donnell 1×2, RBI.

Records: Petaluma 2-4, Concord 4-4