College and high school results for Tuesday, Mar. 24

JC men’s golf

Big 8 Conference

Spring Creek Golf & Country Club

Santa Rosa JC 370, Folsom Lake 400, American River 404, Sierra 407, Modesto 410, Delta 414, Napa Valley 467

SRJC: Travis Evans 74, Zack Sims 75, Corey Ghiringhelli 73, Jordan Nordby 73, Eamonn Coughlin 75

JC baseball

Big 8 Conference

AT PLEASANT HILL

Santa Rosa JC        001   020   002–5    7   0

Diablo Valley           100   003   000–4   10   3

WP: Vijay Patel, LP: Carter

SRJC: Jake Hedrick 2×4, 3 runs; Ryan Haug 2×4, 2 runs; Jake Scheiner 2×4, 3 RBI.

DVC: Villa 2×4, HR, 2 RBI.

Records: SRJC 14-7, 4-3; DVC 7-15, 4-3

Notable: Bryce Nagata’s sacrifice fly scored Haug with the go-ahead run…The schools play Thursday at 2:30 p.m. on the Bear Cubs’ field.

High school boys tennis

CMC South
AT ST. VINCENT
St. Vincent 4, Tech High 1
Singles: Ian Hosbein (SV) d. Silas Topzand 6-0, 6-2; Grace Hosbein (SV) d. Marcos Carballal 6-1, 6-2; Gavin Edwards (Tech) d. George Morris 6-2, 6-3
Doubles: Chris Boyd-Coulter Petnic (SV) d. Max Cohen-Wilfred Gramer 6-3, 6-2; Tavia Vitkauskas-Caitlyn Stuhldreher (SV) d. Zack Schrieberl-Shawn Julien 6-2, 7-5
Records: SV 4-1
NBL

AT UKIAH

Rancho Cotate 5, Ukiah 2

Singles: Alec Wong (RC) d. Claudio Carrera 6-0, 6-0; Anthony Ebert (U) d. David Sanchez 6-4, 6-3; Gianni Blondina (RC) d. Ricky Carrillo 7-5, 3-6, 7-5; Chris Staton (RC) d. Dante Burrell 7-5, 6-1.

Doubles: Abel Moya-Andres Gomez Garcia (RC) d. Gio Borba-Seth Waldeman 6-3, 6-0; Manuel Anaya-Sam Park (RC) d. Indigo Funk-Ismail Ceja 1-6, 6-4, 6-4; Rancho Cotate defaulted No. 3.

Nonleague
 
AT SAN FRANCISCO
Cardinal Newman 5, University 2
Singles:  Alejandro Serrano Osoba (CN) d. Peter Baumbacher 6-0, 6-0; Spencer Spivy (U) d. Tom Broffman 6-1, 6-0; Brad King (CN) d. Parker Snipes 6-4, 6-3; JP Destruel (CN) won by default.
Doubles:  Connery Gschwend-Chris Buse (CN) d. Jack Avery-David Deffarges 1-6, 6-3, 12-10; Christo Riffer-Nate Corley (U) d. Cole Henry-Trevin Anderson-Soria 6-4, 7-6 (7-4); Chris Urasaki-Cuter Price (CN) d. Hart Fogel-Mike Poole 6-2, 6-3.
Record: CN 13-3, 6-0
High school softball
NCL I
AT CLOVERDALE
Clear Lake   000 000 0- 0- 3- 1
Cloverdale   200 000 x-  2- 4- 0
WP: Teanne Edens (13 K’s), LP: Rachel Wingler
CL: Shyanne Chapin 1×3; Emily Psalmonds 1×2; Alicia Ledesma 1×3
Clov: Monica Lemley 2×3, 2B; Jordayn Turner 1×1, 2BB, HR, 2 RBI
Record:   CL 3-3, 0-1; Clov 5-1, 1-0
NBL

AT RANCHO COTATE

Ukiah                      000   000   0–0   1   4

Rancho Cotate      012   000   x–3   3    2

WP: Brittney Scardina, LP: Delaney Kindopp

Ukiah: Mykala Ramsey 1×3.

RC: Karen Camacho 1×3; Taylor Del Santo 1×3, 3B; Malia Kuka 1×2.

Record: RC 6-1, 1-0

Nonleague
AT TERRA LINDA
St. Vincent  0 0 1  0 0 0  0   –   1   3   4
Terra Linda  2 0 0   0 0 0   –   2   6   2
WP: Ashley Bottomley, LP: Hannah Sarlatte
StV: Haley Antonini 1×3, 2B; Mary Cerf 1×3, RBI; Sarlatte 1×3
Record: StV 1-6
High school baseball
NCL I
AT KELSEYVILLE
St. Helena    000 000 0-  0- 5- 0
Kelseyville    000 010 x-  1- 4- 2
WP: Logan Barrick, LP: Dominci Collins
StH: Arnold Rodriguez 2×3
Kel: Kyle Ellis 2×2; Noah Lyndall 0x2, RBI
Notable:  Barrick, who is a sophomore, has pitched two straight complete game shutouts
Record:  StH 3-7, 0-1; Kel 5-6, 1-0
AT CLOVERDALE

Clear Lake          450   000   5–14   11   1

Cloverdale           000   000   0–0       4   8

WP: Dylan Williams, LP: Greg Scaramella

CL: Derek Strate 2×3; Jake Egger 2×4, 2B; Cole Bernaski 2×5.

Clover.: Michael McDermott 1×2, Scott Richardson 1×1, Chris Harms 1×2, Scaramella 1×3.

Records: CL 7-0, 1-0; Clover. 5-5, 0-1

A.L. Rabinovitz Tournament

Opening round

AT MONTGOMERY

Analy 3, Montgomery 1

WP: Zach Donovan, LP: RJ Flores

Analy: Carter Merlaud 3×4.

Mont.: Forest Hunt 2×4.

AT PINER

Piner 1, Ukiah 0

WP: Jake Wiggins, LP: Devin Kirby

Piner: Ricky Christensen 3×3.

Ukiah: Joe Brazil 2×3, Karter Koch 2×3, Robbie McIntosh 2×4.

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Northgate 10, Windsor 3
WP: Edwin Garcia, LP: Sam Drew
North.: Kevin Clancy 3×4, Mosiah Liu 3×4, Brian Wright 2×4.
Wind.: Drew 1×2

AT DOYLE PARK
Petaluma 7, Chico 2
WP: Hunter Williams, LP: Noah Pickering.
Peta.: Drake Paretti 2×3; Austin Gabbert 1×4, HR.

Second round
AT MONTGOMERY
Analy 1, Piner 0
WP: Gabe Werthimer, LP: Tony Martignoli
Analy: Nolan Alvarez 1×2, 2B

AT SANTA ROSA JC
Petaluma 9, Northgate 2
WP: Will Nevin, LP: Austin Dalton
Peta.: Austin Gabbert 3×4, Greg Thomas 2×3, Ben Sanderson 2×4.
North.: Mosiah Liu 1×3.

AT PINER
Montgomery 5, Ukiah 0
WP: Jacob Swarthout, LP: Preston Mello
Ukiah: Robbie McIntosh 2×3, Colton Crabtree 2×3.
Mont.: Forest Hunt 2×3, Ryan Merrikan 2×3.

AT DOYLE PARK
Chico 9, Windsor 2
WP: Creed Smith, LP: Jeremiah Moore
Chico: Michael Farley 2×3, Lukas Bolen 2×3, Trenton York 2×2.
Wind.: Keenan McKenna 1×2, 2 RBI.
Nonleague
AT EL MOLINO

Kelseyville            001   000   3–4   6   1

El Molino              010   403   x–8    9   2

WP: Jeremy Pearson, LP: Noah Lyndall

Kelsey.: Lyndall 2×3, 2B, 3 RBI; Brandon Huber 1×3, RBI, run.

EM: Mitchell Fricker 2×3, RBI; Daniel Soberanes 2×4, 3 RBI; Brett Franceschi 1×2, RBI, run; Elijah Larsen 2×4.

Record: EM 7-4

High school boys golf
Nonleague

AT ABODE CREEK
 
Par 36
El Molino 210, Casa Grande 235
EM:  Cutter Dittman 37, Keaton Kithcart 37, Trevor Schaap 41, Lake Romelli 47, Gabe Velasquez 48
CG: Shane Ghiringhelli 36*, Ben Jenkel 47, John Parnell 50, Malcolm Thomas 50, Frank Gawronski 52
Notable:  *Personal best