College and high school results for Friday, Mar. 27

JC swimming

American River Sprint Pentathlon
 
AT SACRAMENTO
Santa Rosa JC women’s winning results:
 
200 Medley Relay-Sierra, 1:58.74; 50 Free-Miranda Howell, SRJC, 24.59; 100 IM-Miranda Howell, SRJC, 1:01.71; 50 Fly-Miranda Howell, SRJC, 26.54; 50 Back-Miranda Howell, SRJC, 27.94; 50 Breast-Christine Lewis, SRJC, 32.48; 200 Free Relay-Sierra, 1:43.35
 
Notable:  The Bear Cubs swept the individual pentathlon events and sophomore Miranda Howell was the overall Pentathlon winner finishing first in the 50 free, 100 IM, 50 Fly, and 50 Back.  Christine Lewis won the 50 Breast and Howell and Lewis both advanced to the final round of the 50 Free shoot-out and finished 1, 2 respectively.  On the diving boards. Kristin Schmidt and Logan Williams took 2nd and 3rd on the 1M Board and 4th and 5th on the 3M board.
Santa Rosa JC men’s winning results:
200 Medley Relay-Sierra, 1:37.46; 50 Free-Andrew Murch, Sierra, 21.83; 200 IM-Brenton Sayers, American River, 2:01.41; 100 Fly-Nazar Podolchuk, Sierra, 53.17; 100 Back-Jake Struckmeyer, American River, 54.32; 100 Breast-Chris Mowry, Las Positas, 59.92; 200 Free Relay-Sierra, 1:28.42
 
Notable:  Sophomore Ben Crabb was the highest overall pentathlon finisher for the Cubs placing 17th in the 50 free, 23.38; 2nd in the 200 IM, 2:01.76; 4th in the 100 Fly, 54.50; 2nd in the 100 Back, 54.53; and 8th in the 100 Breast, 1:04.04.
JC baseball
Big 8 Conference

AT PLEASANT HILL

Santa Rosa JC        002   000   006–8   12   1

Diablo Valley            000   000   020–2     6   3

WP: Vijay Patel, LP: Crisbell

SRJC: Weston Bryan 3×5, RBI; Jackson Leslie 2×5, 2B, RBI; Cyrus Ah Quin 1×1, 3B, 3 RBI, run; Mitch West 1×4, RBI; Ryan Haug 1×3, run.

Records: SRJC 16-7, 6-3; DVC  7-17, 4-6

Notable: Ah Quin’s bases-loaded triple in the ninth was the game’s big hit.

High school baseball

NCL I

AT CLOVERDALE

Kelseyville   100 000 0- 1- 4- 1

Cloverdale   203 000 x- 5- 6- 0

WP: Chris Harms (8 K’s); LP: Noah Lyndall

Kel: Lyndall 2×2, 2B

Clov: David Watson 2×3, Greg Scaramella 1×2; Jonathan Alvarez 1×2; Jared Hibbeln 1×3; Angel Vega 1×4

Records:  Kel 5-6, 1-1; Clov 6-5, 1-1

AT CLEAR LAKE

Willits              101   010   0–3       7   3

Clear Lake     017   020   x–10   12   2

WP: Brandon Coakley

CL: Jared Strate 2×3; Jake Egger 2×3, 2B, 2 RBI; Dillon Williams 2×4, 2 RBI; Matt Heller 2×4.

Record: CL 8-0, 2-0

Coach Bob National Invitational

AT ANTHEM, ARIZ.

Bonneville (Idaho)   000   000   0–0   2   0

Cardinal Newman   003   110   x–5   8   1

WP: Cal Clamar, LP: Eldridge

Bonne.: Lopez 1×3.

CN: Michael Clark 1×3; Alex Roeser 2×3, 2B; Colin Imm 1×3, 2B; Kyle Scott 1×3, RBI; Luc DeLorenzo 1×3, 2 RBI; Kaey Mansen 1×3

Record: CN 6-3

Notable: The Cardinals play a doubleheader in Arizona today.

Nonleague

AT SANTA ROSA

Napa                  113   102   3–11   10   0

Santa Rosa       010   000   0–1       4   3

WP: Jack Pridy, LP: Mo Bogdan

Napa: Kyle Vanderschoot 3×4, 2 RBI.

SR: Sawyer Croft 1×3; Marcus Hollingsworth 2×3, 2B; Phelan Boyle-Sloat 1×2, RB.

Records: Napa 8-6, SR 2-6

AT DOYLE PARK

Bentley                     000 101 0- 2- 4- 1

Sonoma Academy  210 000 x- 3- 5- 4

WP: Dylan De La Montanya (6-1, 6IP, 9 K’s);  SV: Ethan Jones

SA: Daniel Brown 2×2, 3B, 2R; Ethan Jones 1×3, Tucker Crull 1×2, RBI

Records: Ben 4-3, SA 7-2

High school softball

Ukiah Tournament

AT UKIAH

Montgomery        2(14)3   30–22   18   0

El Molino             3    00     00–3       3   4

WP: Jessica Valencia, LP: Rachel Spain

Mont.: Jaxen Brazell 2×3, 2B, 2 runs; Ashley Baker 3×4, 2B, 3 runs; Sierra Sanhoff 2×4, 2 runs; Sophia Rowan 2×4; Betsy Alicdan 1×2, 4 runs; Kiana Heard 1×1, 4 runs.

EM: Nicole Romeo 1×1.

Record: Mont. 4-4

Notable: The Vikings play Ukiah at noon today.