College and high school results for Tuesday, Mar. 31

JC men’s tennis

Nonconference
 
AT HAYWARD

Santa Rosa JC 9, Chabot 0Singles: Jonathan Pike (SRJC) d. Bryan Balde 6-2, 6-0; Arthur Lai (SRJC) d. Demarre Johnsons 6-0, 6-0;  Landon Browne (SRJC) d. Hunter Kettering  6-2, 6-3;  Kevin To (SRJC) d. Kalvin Kwok 6-2, 6-0; Adison Mowforth (SRJC) d. Nick Saquilayan 6-2, 6-1; Mathias Burlingame (SRJC) d. Jesse Pawid 6-2, 4-6, (10-3);
Doubles: Jonathan Pike-Landon Browne (SRJC) d. Balde-Kettering 6-3, 6-4; Arthur Lai-Kevin To (SRJC) d. Kwok-Pawid 6-4, 6-0; Adison Mowforth-Mathias Burlingame (SRJC) d. Saquilayan-Cheng 
6-4, 6-3.
Record: SRJC 9-3
JC women’s tennis
NonconferenceAT HAYWARDSanta Rosa JC 5, Chabot 4Singles: Betsy Samonte (SRJC) d. Melissa Young 6-1, 6-0; Coral Imhoff (SRJC) d. Jena Villamor 6-2, 6-3 Cheyenne Henley (SRJC) d. Marie Fowler 6-3, 6-1; Jackie Bisda (SRJC) d. Eva Vu 6-4, 6-1; Rita Kerwin (Ch) d. Brittney LaNoire 6-1, 6-4

Doubles: C. Henley-B.Samonte (SRJC) d. J.Villamor-M.Young 9-7; J.Bisda-C.Imhoff (SRJC) d. Fowler-Shepherd 8-6.

Record: SRJC 12-4

Next: Big 8 Conference Championships Thursday at Sacramento

JC baseball

Big 8 Conference

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Cosumnes River           001   400   000–5    10   2

Santa Rosa JC             224   011   00x–10   16   2

WP: Evan Hill, LP: Valli

CR: Gregory 2×5, 3B, 3 RBI.

SRJC: Ryan Haug 4×4, 2B, 2 RBI, 4 runs; Bryce Nagata 4×5, 2B, 2 RBI; Weston Bryan 2×5, 3 RBI; Mitchell West 2×4, 2B; Jackson Leslie 2×5, 2B, 2 runs.

Records: CR 15-10, 5-5; SRJC 18-7, 7-3

High school boys tennis

NBL
 
AT MARIA CARRILLO
Singles:  Valentin Lohmer (MC) d. Xander Sugerman 6-1, 6-3; Dat Tran (MC) d. Emil Sugerman 6-3, 6-0; Vidur Kailash (MC) d. Johnathan Chi 6-1, 6-2;  (MC) won by default.
Doubles:  Brendan Caskey-Mathew Guangco (MC) d. Jacob Plack-Nick Mueler 6-1, 6-4;
Spencer DeRecat-Tom Poland (MC) d. Jason Do-Jameson Denning 6-0, 6-2; Sandeep Tiwari-Bobby Jepson (MC) d.Justin Danle-Shane Rankin 6-0, 6-0
Record: MC 6-1
NonleagueAT CASA GRANDE

Analy 4, Casa Grande 3

Singles: Aidan Rogers (A) d. Nico Carballal 6-2, 6-2; Ram Goli (CG) d. Jeremy Rozet 7-5, 6-2; Michael Grieve (A) d. Kevin Zamanzadeh 6-0, 6-0; Jeff Becker (CG) d. Noah Peake 7-5, 6-2.

Doubles: Sam Fuller-Jason Goldblatt (CG) d. Alejandro Vaenzuela-Carlos Carono 6-3, 6-2; Vincente Carreras-Tommy Howley (A) d. Spencer Battaglia-Jason Fox 6-3, 6-2; Nathan Flood-Sean Connick (A) d. Sai Nadendla-Josiah Huse 6-2, 6-2.

High school boys golf
SCL
AT ADOBE CREEK
Par 36
Petaluma 227, Sonoma Valley 240
Pet:  Kyle Mederios 43, Shannon Stoll 43, Drew Johnson 45, Ben Tatum 46, Ben Johnson 50
SV: Kyle Casselli 42, Christian Ballard 43, Austin Dunn 50, Brett Sullivan 51, Jake Randuch 54
Records: Pet 2-1, SV 2-1
AT HEALDSBURG GC

Par 35

Analy 239, Healdsburg 255

Analy: Max Ringrose 35, Nick Pearson 43, Dalton Watters 51, Brandon Clough 53, T.J. Acheson 57.

Heald.: Jona Holty 37, Forrest Whitehall 39, Lucas Kiff 53, Taylor Vanvranken 60, Alan Hambly 66.

Records: Analy 3-0, Heald. 0-3

NBL
AT MONTGOMERY

Cardinal Newman 5, Montgomery 2

Singles: Alejandro Serrano Osoba (CN) d. Jay Schlesinger 6-1, 6-2; Connery Gschwend (CN) d. Riley Officer 6-4, 7-5; Tom Broffman (CN) d. Shannon Connell 7-6, 6-3; Brad King (CN) d. Andrew Warren 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles: Alex Billings-Jacob Krug (M) d. JP Destruel-Chris Buse 4-6, 7-5, 10-6; Riley O’Neil-Charlie Johnson (M) d. Cole Henry-Trevin Anderson Saria 6-3, 7-6; Cutler Price-Chris Urasaki (CN) d. Aaron Dueck-Mason Krug 7-6, 6-3.

Records: CN 8-0, Mont. 5-2

High school swimming
NBL
AT MARIA CARRILLO
Girls: Maria Carrillo 110, Casa Grande  56
200 MR: (MC) 1:56.77; 200 Free: Piper Brockley (MC) 1:57.94; 200 IM: Victoria Le (MC)  2:21.83; 50 Free
Hanna Tan (MC) 28.06; 100 Fly: Sasha Fong, (MC) 1:00.25; 100 Free: Sasha Fong (MC) 58.58; 500 Free: Emma Barton (MC) 6:18.11; 200 FR: (MC) 1:49.11; 100 Back: Piper Brockley, (MC) 1:00.19; 100 Breast: Catherine Liang (MC) 1:20.20; 400 FR (MC) 4:22.00.
Record: MC 3-0
Boys: Maria Carrillo 121,  Casa Grande 30
200 MR: (MC) 1:59.06; 200 Free: Stefan Keller (MC) 1:57.17; 200 IM: Henry Steiner (CG) 2:01.06; 50 Free: Holman Pettibone (MC) 26.46; 100 Fly: Henry Steiner (CG) 52.16; 100 Free: Grini (CG) 54.49 ; 500 Free:
Cameron Flood (MC) 5:13.64 ; 200 FR: (MC) 1:45.44; 100 Back: Daniel Virtue (MC) 1:01.70; 100 Breast: Holman Pettibone (MC) 1:10.42; 400 FR: (MC) 3:55.30
Record: MC 3-0
JV : Maria Carrillo won
High school baseball

SCL

AT EL MOLINO

Elsie Allen          000   101   0–2    3   0

El Molino            001   331   x–8   10   0

WP: Mitchell Fricker, LP: Sean Greiner

EA:  Romero 1×3; Bradley Greiner 2×3, RBI.

EM: Jeremy Pearson 3×3, 2B, 2 RBI; Montag Genser 2×3, 3 RBI; Ryan Fernandez 1×2, 2B; Daniel Soberanes 1×3, RBI; Brett Franceschi 1×3, RBI, run.

Record: EM 9-4, 1-0

NCL I

AT FORT BRAGG

Kelseyville        103   000   0–4      6   2

Fort Bragg        000   001   4–5   10   1

WP: Kaylor Sullivan, :P: Logan Barrick

Kelsey.: Noah Lyndall 2×4; Kyle Ellis 1×3, 2B, RBI; Robert McClain 1×3; Brandon Huber 2×3.

FB: Sullivan 3×4, Ricky Rial 2×4, Jorge Rivera 2×4.

FB: 2-6, 2-1

Notable:Rivera knocked in the tying and winning runs with a single through the infield in the seventh inning.

AT WILLITS
Cloverdale   100 011 0- 3- 8- 3
Willits           000 203 x- 5-11-1
WP: Johnson, LP: Harms, SV: Betts
Record: Willits 3-3, 1-1
NCL II
AT ST. VINCENT
Tomales      000 000- 0- 3- 2
St. Vincent  010 234-10-9- 1
WP: Dominic Pedersen; LP: Ivan Gomez
T: Nomar Isais 1×2, Devin Mayo 2×3.
St. V: Chris Montoya 2×3, 2R; Reilly Tobin 2×2, 2R, 2RBI, George Sammon 1×2, 2B, 2RBI; Nick Vollert 1×1, 2B, 3RBI; Sky Doble 1×2, 2R; Ryan Lowry 1×1, 2B, R
Record:  T 3-3, 0-1, St. V 7-1, 1-0
Nonleague
AT ELK GROVE

Boras Classic of California

Granite Bay      200   010   0–3   7   2

Maria Carrillo   002   000   0–2   5   3

WP: Nick Frank, LP: Zach Scott

GB: Michael Birch 2×3, 2B.

MC: Clayton Andrews 2×4, run; Patrick Gavin 1×3, run; Andrew Vaughn 2×3, RBI.

Pleasant Grove          202   000   2–6    9   3

Maria Carrillo             000   083   x–11   9   3

WP: Andrew Vaughn, LP: Andrew Cisneros

PG: Nick Aruda 3×4, HR, 3 RBI.

MC: Patrick Gavin 2×3, Vaughn 1×2; Clayton Andrews 1×3, HR, 3 RBI; Jo Bynum 2×3, RBI; Ryan Sellner 2×3, RBI.

Record: MC 7-2

Notable: In the Pumas’ win, Clayton Andrew drove in three runs with an inside-the-park home run in the fifth inning…Carrillo plays Davis at 1 p.m. today.

High school softball

SCL

AT ANALY

Petaluma         103   000   3–7   8   1

Analy                000   000   0–0   4   3

WP: Emily O’Keefe, LP: Emily Dreyer

Peta.: Joelle Krist 2×3, RBI, 2 runs; Alexis Silinonte 2×4, 2B, RBI, run; Lily Ryan 2×3, 2B, 3 RBI.

Analy: Nikkia Sheridan 2×3.

Record: Peta. 6-1, 1-0