Empire Track & Field Bests

Casa Grande's Nicholas Rauch, in green left of center, finished second in the 1600 meters with a time of 4:16:85. at the 2014 NCS Meet of Champions at the University of California-Berkeley on May 31, 2014. (CHRISTOPHER CHUNG / The Press Democrat)

Casa Grande’s Nicholas Rauch, in green left of center, finished second in the 1600 meters with a time of 4:16:85. at the 2014 NCS Meet of Champions at the University of California-Berkeley on May 31, 2014. (CHRISTOPHER CHUNG / The Press Democrat)

BOYS
100 METERS
11.06 — Lani Gaspar, 12, El Molino
11.31 — Xavier Freeman, 12, Analy
11.37 — Tommy Streb, 12, Cardinal Newman
11.42 — Kerr Johnson, 12, Analy
11.65 — Keisean Norris, 12, Montgomery
200 METERS
22.07 — Lani Gaspar, 12, El Molino
23.13 — Tommy Streb, 12, Cardinal Newman
23.58 — Kerr Johnson, 12, Analy
24.05 — Brad Neuerburg, 12, Cardinal Newman
24.05 — Malcolm Jenkins, 12, Analy
400 METERS
51.11 — Edwin Reyes, 11, Sonoma Valley
51.76 — Ross Simmons, 10, Analy
51.78 — Kevin Moe, 12, Maria Carrillo
51.81 — Brad Neuerburg, 12, Cardinal Newman
53.26 — Isiah Smith, Sonoma Valley
800 METERS
1:56.17 — Nicholas Rauch, 12, Casa Grande
1:58.88 — Justin Thurman, 12, Santa Rosa
2:01.84+ — Gabe Ghirann, 12, Analy
2:02.61 — Carson Kimball, 11, Maria Carrillo
2:02.93 — Eddie Mondragon, 11, Healdsburg
1600 METERS
4:19.20 — Nicholas Rauch, 12, Casa Grande
4:27.79 — Brian Schultz, 10, El Molino
4:29.77 — Jordan Scobey, 11, Maria Carrillo
4:29.87 — Zac West, 12, Maria Carrillo
4:31.50 — Luca Mazzanti, 10, Santa Rosa
3200 METERS
9:29.05 — Jordan Scobey, 11, Maria Carrillo
9:39.41* — Nicholas Rauch, 12, Casa Grande
9:41.32* — Zac West, 12, Maria Carrillo
9:47.76 — Daniel Pride, 10, Santa Rosa
9:53.59* — Zachary Nussdorfer, 12 , Casa Grande
110m HIGH HURDLES
15.83 — Geddi Tavares, 12, Windsor
16.48 — Aidan Kozel, 12, Healdsburg
16.60 — Michael Horton, 11, Santa Rosa
16.90 — Jake Wolski, 10, Maria Carrillo
16.98 — Ty Pearson, 11, Petaluma
300m INTERMEDIATE HURDLES
39.60 — Alex Netherda, 12, Maria Carrillo
41.73 — Aidan Kozel, 12, Healdsburg
41.98 — Trevor Wofford, 11, Piner
42.54 — Geddi Tavares, 12, Windsor
42.74 — Ty Pearson, 11, Petaluma
4x100m RELAY
44.17 — Maria Carrillo
44.51 — Windsor
44.71 — Analy
45.74+ — Montgomery
46.08 — Cardinal Newman
4x400m RELAY
3:33.29 — Piner
3:34.45 — Maria Carrillo
3:38.30 — Santa Rosa
3:38.42 — Analy
3:41.04 — Casa Grande
HIGH JUMP
5-10 — Malcolm Jenkins, 12, Analy
5-10 — Jalen Roman, Windsor
5-8 — Ian Sloop, 12, Sonoma Valley
5-6 — Spencer Jacobs, 12, Cardinal Newman
5-6 — Lance Eberly, 12, Healdsburg
5-6 — Keith Fontano, Petaluma
5-6 — Owen Welch, 12, Maria Carrillo
5-6 — Sean Murgatroyd, 12, Maria Carrillo
5-6 — B. Browne, St. Helena
POLE VAULT
13-6 — Dan Curren, 12, Petaluma
12-0 — Ryan Douglas, 12, Analy
10-6 — Lance Eberly, 12, Healdsburg
10-6 — Michael Horton, 11, Santa Rosa
10-6 — Bobby Ounjphonchare, 12, Montgomery
LONG JUMP
21-0 — Carlos Franco, 12, Rancho Cotate
20-5¾ — Remy Barbiero, 10, Sonoma Academy
20-4½ — Malcom Jenkins, 12, Analy
20-1 — Geddi Tavares, 12, Windsor
19-11 — Talcroft, Windsor
TRIPLE JUMP
42-8½ — Lani Gaspar, 12, El Molino
40-9 — Aidan Kozel, 12, Healdsburg
40-9 — Carlos Franco, 12, Rancho Cotate
40-1¾ — Ja’Narrick James, 12, Analy
40-1 — Mazi Macondray, Santa Rosa
SHOT PUT
48-8 — Greg Poteracke, 12, Casa Grande
44-8¼ — Jackson Pool, 12, Windsor
43-10½ — Will Smith, 11, Willits
43-0½ — Reed Salmon, 11, Santa Rosa
42-1 — William McTaggart, 11, Windsor
DISCUS
141-1 — Will Smith, 11, Willits
140-1 — Jackson Pool, 12, Windsor
140-0 — Greg Poteracke, 12, Casa Grande
139-10 — Delano Bell, 11, Santa Rosa
135-10 — Reed Salmon, 11, Santa Rosa

GIRLS
100 METERS
12.32 — Kirsten Carter, 9, Santa Rosa
12.82 — Amani Baker, 10, Maria Carrillo
12.95 — Emma Orosz, 10, Montgomery
13.10 — Alyssa Stewart, 11, Windsor
13.26 — Kiara Miles, 10, Sonoma Valley
200 METERS
26.88 — Emma Orosz, 10, Montgomery
27.07 — Kiara Miles, 10, Sonoma Valley
27.51 — Itzel Gonzalez, 11, Piner
27.68 — Margaret Smith, 10, Montgomery
27.99 — Giselle Saleby, 11, Windsor
400 METERS
61.49 — Amy Stanfield, 9, Sonoma Valley
61.63 — Aimee Holland, 11, Santa Rosa
62.34+ — Rylee Bowen, 9, Sonoma Academy
62.54+ — Margaret Smith, 10, Montgomery
64.40 — Daisjah Sheperd, 10, Piner
800 METERS
2:19.40 — Rylee Bowen, 9, Sonoma Academy
2:20.75 — Aimee Holland, 11, Santa Rosa
2:25.63 — Ileana Moon, 11, Casa Grande
2:27.58 — Adria Barich, 11, Casa Grande
2:29.24 — Lilly Reinstein, 11, Sonoma Academy
1600 METERS
5:00.35 — Rylee Bowen, 9, Sonoma Academy
5:13.46 — Adria Barich, 11, Casa Grande
5:16.88 — Shaz Breedlove, 12, Maria Carrillo
5:19.42 — Ileana Moon, 11, Casa Grande
5:23.48 — Emma Moon, 10, Casa Grande
3200 METERS
10:33.44i* — Rylee Bowen, 9, Sonoma Academy
11:21.18 — Delaney White, 11, Santa Rosa
11:31.53* — Shaz Breedlove, 12, Maria Carrillo
11:35.26* — Alyssa Goody, 11, Sonoma Academy
11:52.39 — Emma Moon, 10, Casa Grande
100m HIGH HURDLES
15.91 — Kelsi Avana-Reihl, 11, Maria Carrillo
15.99 — Maddie Call, 10, Windsor
16.80 — Tori Mollard, 12, Montgomery
17.56 — Kiara Miles, 10, Sonoma Valley
17.94 — Kelsie Granneman, 10, Windsor
300m LOW HURDLES
47.92 — Maddie Call, 10, Windsor
47.92 — Stephanie Fernandez, 12, Montgomery
48.28 — Tori Mollard, 12, Montgomery
48.28 — Kelsi Avana-Reihl, 11, Maria Carrillo
50.73 — Jessica Portillo, Fort Bragg
4x100m RELAY
50.74+ — Windsor
50.94+ — Montgomery
51.84 — Santa Rosa
52.10 — Maria Carrillo
52.46 — Casa Grande
4x400m RELAY
4:16.03 — Santa Rosa
4:17.55 — Montgomery
4:27.15 — Maria Carrillo
4:27.62 — Windsor
4:27.87 — Analy
HIGH JUMP
5-0 — Sheena Blackwell, 12, Piner
5-0 — Sarah Catching, 11, Santa Rosa
5-0 — Rebecca Plattus, 11, Maria Carrillo
4-10 — Zofi Laube, 11, Rancho Cotate
4-10 — Katya Williges, 12, Petaluma
4-10 — Julissa Schaffer, 11, Technology
4-10 — Kiana Richardson, 9, Clear Lake
4-10 — Camille Donald, 9, Clear Lake
POLE VAULT
11-4 — Isabel Garon, 11, Sonoma Valley
10-6 — Natalie Gilmore, 12, Petaluma
10-0 — Katya Williges, 12, Petaluma
9-3 — Quianna Stodder, 11, Analy
8-0 — Sarah Catching, 11, Santa Rosa
8-0 — Julissa Schaffer, 11, Technology
8-0 — Meghan Carlisle, 11, Middletown
LONG JUMP
18-11 — Kirsten Carter, 9, Santa Rosa
16-4 — Maddie Call, 10, Windsor
16-2½ — Amani Baker, 10 Maria Carrillo
15-9 — Erin McCullough, 12, Montgomery
15-7½ — Alyssa Stewart, 11, Windsor
15-7½ — Olivia DeGraca, 11, St Vincent
TRIPLE JUMP
32-9 — Olivia DeGraca, 11, St Vincent
31-9 — Rebecca Plattus, 11, Maria Carrillo
31-6 — Alyssa Stewart, 11, Windsor
31-2¼ — Johansen, Sonoma Academy
31-0 — Yvette Perez, Maria Carrillo
SHOT PUT
37-10½ — Makayla Mix, 12, Fort Bragg
35-6½ — Allison Scranton, 12, Petaluma
33-3½ — Jaimie Cowen, 12, Rancho Cotate
31-6½ — Gabby Agenbroad, 12, Willits
31-3½ — Caitlin Wayland, 11, Technology
DISCUS
126-10 — Allison Scranton, 12, Petaluma
111-6 — Makayla Mix, 12, Fort Bragg
109-8 — Morgan Giraud, 12, Petaluma
106-8 Jordan Shane, 12, El Molino
102-0 Hallie Aanenson, 10, Maria Carrillo

Track & field bests are compiled for The Press Democrat by Jim Crowhurst, who blogs about running at running.blogs.pressdemocrat.com. To report a time that tops any of those on this list, please email jim.crowhurst@comcast.net.

* yard race converted to metric, i indoor race
+ hand time plus .24 seconds, only fully automatic times listed for the 100, 200 and high hurdles