College and high school results for Wednesday, Apr. 1

High school baseball
NBL

AT SANTA ROSA

Windsor               042         240         4              —           16           11           8

Santa Rosa          300         202         5              —           12           10           5

WP: Tanner Kane; LP: Tyler Kelley

Windsor — Justin Rosales 2×3, 3 R, 3 SB, RBI; Sam Penning 2×3, 4 RBIs, 1 R, 1 SB; Frank Bastoni 3×5, 3 RBIs, 2 R, 1 SB.

Santa Rosa — Shamus Lyons 2-4, 2 R; Sawyer Croft 2×4, 2 RBIs; Nate Turnipseed 3×4, 2 R.

Records: Windsor 3-6, 1-0; Santa Rosa 2-9, 0-2

Nonleague

AT SONOMA VALLEY

Casa Grande         123   010   4–11   15   1

Sonoma Valley       013   000   4–8       7   3

WP: Jon Christy, LP: Thomas Crumly

CG: Spencer Torkleson 2×4, 2B, RBI, 2 runs; Casey Longaker 2×3, 3B, 3 RBI, 2 runs.

SV: Maclean Meyn 2×3, 2B, 2 RBI, 2 runs; Shane O’Malley 1×4, 2 RBI.

Records: CG 6-5, SV 3-8

Boras Classic of California

AT ELK GROVE

Maria Carrillo          110   200   0–4   10   1

Davis                       000   000   1–1     6    1

WP: Jared Brazis, LP: Tyler Mortensen

MC: Clayton Andrews 4×4, 2 RBI; Patrick Gavin 2×4; Raymond Rabago 1×3; Zach Scott 1×2; Vincent Riggio 1×1, 2 runs.

Davis: Drew Gnos 1×4, 2B, RBI.

Record: MC 8-2

Notable: Brazis pitched a complete game and allowed one earned run…The Pumas are 2-1 in the tournament and play Oak Ridge today.

High school softball

Nonleague

AT ST. VINCENT

Elsie Allen         010      00–1    1   3

St. Vincent      (10)50   1x–16   9   1

WP: Amanda Yarger, LP: Elizabeth Net

EA: Riya Maharjan 1×2.

SV: Hannah Sarlatte 2×2, 2 RBI, run; Kaitlyn Delamontanya 2×3, 3 RBI, 2 runs.

Record: SV 3-6

High school golf

CMC-South

AT ADAMS SPRINGS (Middletown)

Par 68

Team scores: St. Vincent 299, Middletown 324, Kelseyville 348, Clear Lake 417, Rincon Valley Christian 424, St. Helena 429, Geyserville inc., Sonoma Academy inc.

Individuals: Riley Adams (M) 70, Jack Hood (SV) 71, Matt Wotherspoon (K) 74, Carson Kalbfireisch (G) 81, Lucas Lorenc (SA), Jacob Hobson (RVC) 92, Brian Holt (CL) 97, Jeff Smith (SH) 99.

High school track

Nonleague

AT PINER

Girls

1600: Kassia Bhagnon (P) 5:39.9

100 hurdles: Daisy Garnica (P) 20.2

400: Daisjah Shepard (P) 1:03.9

100: Itzel Gonzelez (P) 12.9

800: Kassia Chagnon 2:36.2

300 hurdles: Garnica 52.4

200: Gonzelez 26.9

3200: Elena Heath (CN) 13:09.4

4×400 relay: Piner 4:25.7

Shot put: Paulina Cisneros (P) 26.5 1/2

Discus: Cisneros (P) 80.0

High jump: Shepard (P) 4-6

Long jump: Gonzelez (P) 15-3

Triple jump: Jessenya Rivas (P) 28.0

Boys

1600: Eduardo Calderon (P) 4:50.5

110 hurdles: Trevor Wofford (P) 17.5

400: Jed McJenkins (P) 56.6

100: Donovan Collins (CN) 12.1

800: Brian Luong (P) 2:03.7

300 hurdles: Wofford (P) 42.6

200: McJenkins (P) 24.7

3200: Calderon (P) no time taken

4×400: Piner 3:46.6

Shot put: Scott Simpson (P) 41.9 3/4

Discus: Pete Barbieri (P) 104.10 1/2

High jump: Skyler Ito-Lutz (P) 5-4

Triple jump: Trevor Walker (P) 35.10

Pole vault: Ito-Lutz (P) 8-6

Long jump: Simpson (P) 17.10