College and high school results for Thursday, Apr. 2

JC baseball

Big 8 Conference

AT ELK GROVE

Santa Rosa JC            020   100   100–4   11   1

Cosumnes River          020   010   11x–5     8   0

WP: Elgin, LP: Matt Estes

SRJC: Weston Bryan 1×3, HR, RBI; Mike Reynolds 2×4, 2B, run; Jake Hedrick 2×4, RBI; Mitch West 2×5, run.

CR: Daugherty 2×4, HR, 3 RBI.

Records: SRJC 18-8, 7-4; CR 16-10, 6-5
JC golf
BIG 8
TOURNAMENT 9
AT DEL RIO COUNTRY CLUB IN MODESTO
SRJC 383, Folsom Lake 400, American River 421, Delta 424, Sierra 430, Modesto 450, Napa Valley INC
Travis Evans 76, Zack Sims76, Corey Giringhelli 76, Jordan Nordby 76,Kalen Rosselli 79

High school softball

NBL

AT MARIA CARRILLO

Santa Rosa      200 00-  2-  5-  0

Maria Carrillo   604 11-12-  5-  2

WP: Lily Maksim; LP: Morgan Begley

SR: Johanna Peelen 2×2

MC: Aspen Waddle 1×1, 3B, 3RBI; Lauren Piehoff 1×1, 2RBI; Hannah Chew 1×1, 2B, 2RBI; Frannie Muchow 1×2, 2RBI; Shaelin Kidneigh 1×1, RBI

Records:  SR 2-4, 0-2; MC 2-7, 2-0

AT MONTGOMERY

Casa Grande         000   000   0–0   3   0

Montgomery           100   020   x–3   7   0

WP: Anna Buescher, LP: Brooke Hale

CG: Hale 2×3, Lisa Nadell 1×3.

Mont.: Kiana Heard 2×3; Sierra Shanoff 2×3, 2 RBI; Buescher 1×3, 2 runs; Jaxen Brazell 1×3, RBI, run.

Records: CG 7-4, 1-1; Mont. 6-5, 1-1

AT WINDSOR

Cardinal Newman       202   104   6–15   15   1

Windsor                        000   001   0–1       3   4

WP: Lexie Raasch, LP: Kaleo Pearl

CN: Emily Jaffe 3×4, 2B; Kate West 2×5, 2B; Megan McConnell 4×5; Isabelle Vreeland 4×5; Cassie Killen 2×5, 2B.

Wind.: Rebecca Thomas 1×2, 3B.

Record: CN 5-2, 1-1; Wind. 7-5, 1-1

Nonleague
Standley Cup

AT HAYWARD

Bishop O’Dowd        300   123–9   7   0

Cloverdale                 000   030–3   5   3

WP: Julia Boyden, LP: Teanne Edens

Clover.: Bailey Creager 1×2, 2B; Sierra Morse 1×3, 2B, 2 RBI; Edens 1×2, RBI.

Records: BOD 11-2, Clover. 6-2

Notable: The Eagles play JFK (Fremont) at 3:45 p.m. today.

High school boys golf

NBL

AT SANTA ROSA COUNTRY CLUB

Par 36

Analy 219, Sonoma Valley 239

A: Max Ringrose 37, Nick Pearson 38, Tyler Woodbury 47, Grayson Evans48, TJ Acheson 49

SV: Christian Ballard 44, Austin Dunn 48, Jake Randuch 48, Brett Sullivan 49, Cyle Casselli 50

Record: A 4-0

SCL

AT LINKS AT BODEGA HARBOUR

Par 35

Petaluma 238, Piner 270

Peta.: Kyle Medeiros 41, Shannon Stoll 45, Ben Johnson 47, Adam Bernardi 49, Drew Johnson 51.

Piner: Jared Brady 48, Zane Hess 49, Clayton Matulich 49, Charlie Malieay 59, Derek Stephenson 65.

Records: Peta. 3-1, Piner 0-4

High school boys tennis

NBL
 
AT CARDINAL NEWMAN
Cardinal Newman 7, Santa Rosa 0
Singles:  Alejandro Serrano Osoba (CN) d. Xander Sugarman 6-1, 6-1; Tom Broffman (CN) d. Emil Guzman 6-1, 6-1; Brad King (CN) d. Johnathon Chi 6-3, 6-0; Cole Henry (CN) won by default.
Doubles:  JP Destruel-Chris Buse (CN) d. Jacob Plack-Jason Do 6-1, 7-6 (7-5); Grant Wall-Jake Bentham (CN) d. Jameson Danning-Shane Rankin 6-2, 6-1; Cutler Price-Chris Urasaki (CN) won by default.
Record: CN 16-3, 9-0
SCL

AT SONOMA

Sonoma Valley 7, Healdsburg 0

Singles: Caleb Horowitz (S) d. Patrick Doran 6-0, 6-3; Matt McKale (S) d. Andrew Egan 6-1, 6-0; James McKale (S) d. Norman Leighty 6-1, 6-0; Sam Sondheim (S) d. Parker Brem 6-0, 6-0;

Doubles: Liam Handron-Dylan Bearg (S) d. Robby Schieffer-Tommy Schieffer 6-3, 1-6, 7-6 (3); Luke Vaughn-Ian Bon (S) d. Zach Lienart-Juan Carlos Garcia 3-6, 6-1, 7-5; Elias Sosa-Miles Pimentel (S) d. Teo Tomerlin-Elmer Paz 6-4, 6-1

League Record: SV 6-1; H 1-6

High school baseball
NBL
AT WINDSOR
Cardinal Newman   003 332 2- 13-15-0
Windsor                    100 010 2-   4-  8-4
WP: Cal Clamor; LP: Christo Glendon
CN: Colin Imm 3×4, R, 2RBI; Alex Roeser 3×5, 2B, 3B, 3RBI; Travis Steever 2×3, R; Luck DeLorenzo 2×3
W: Keenan McKennna 2×3, RBI; Justin Rosales 2×4, R, RBI
Records: CN 9-3, 2-0; W 3-7, 1-1
Nonleague
Boras Classic of California

AT ELK GROVE

Maria Carrillo         000   015   1–7   9   3

Oak Ridge              000   000   1–1   4   4

WP: Clayton Andrews, LP: Ryan Sullivan

MC: Clayton Andrews 3×4, 2 RBI; Grant Hermone 2×3, RBI, 2 runs; Gunnar Flanders 1×1, 2 runs; Raymond Ravato 1×2; Zach Scott 1×3, run.

OR: Logan Benholm 2×3, run.

Record: MC 9-2, OR 12-2

Notable: Andrews pitched a complete game, struck out seven and didn’t allow an earned run…The Pumas finished the Classic with a 3-1 record.

AT MENDOCINO
Willits           201 126 6- 18-12- 0
Mendocino  030 000 0-   3-  3- 6
WP: Justin Thom ( 10 K’s); LP: Therston Salmans
W: Thom 3×6, 2  2B, HR, 3 RBI
M: Julian Kenton-Braden 2×3, 2B, RBI; Sean Symonds1x3, 2B
Notable:  Thom’s homer was the first one of the season at Mendocino
Record:  Willits 1-3, Mendocino 3-6
Lick-Wilmerding   300 000 001- 4- 4- 3
St. Vincent             001 200 000- 3- 5- 4
WP: James Crutcher, LP: George Sammon
StV: Jack Romano 2×3, 3B, R; Dominic Pedersen 1×4, 2B, R; Sky Doble 1×3, R, RBI
Record:  Lick W 7-4, St. V 7-2
High school badminton
NBL
AT SANTA ROSA
Santa Rosa 11, Maria Carrillo 4
Boys Single:  Oliver Staten (SR) def Seth Helling 21-10, Girls Single:  Audrey Kang (MC) def Amanda Lau 12-21, 21-8, 21-14; Boys Double: Oliver Staten-Jose Guitirrez (SR) def. Aiden Siegle-Eric Cate 21-5, 21-12; Girls Double: Deanna Deland-Emily Staton (SR) def. Tiffany Liang-Amy Eagle 24-26, 21-9, 21-19; Mixed Doubles:  Liam Galbraith-Amanda Lau (Sr) def Asher Ramsey-Amy Wang 10-21, 21-16, 21-18
Record:  SR 1-0, MC 0-1