College and high school results for Thursday, Apr. 9

JC baseball

Big 8 Conference

AT SANTA ROSA JC

American River        030   000   000–3        5   3

Santa Rosa JC         010   220   14x–10   10   1

WP: Kyle Mitchell, LP: Balmain

AR: Call 1×2, HR.

SRJC: Weston Bryan 2×4, 2 RBI; Bryce Nagata 2×4, 2 RBI, 2 runs; Zach Hall 1×3, 2 RBI; Jake Scheiner 2×3, RBI; Mike Reynolds 2×4, RBI, run.

Records: AR 12-17, 4-10; SRJC 20-9, 9-5

Notable: The schools play Saturday in Sacramento.

JC men’s golf

Big 8 Conference

AT YOLO FLYERS COUNTRY CLUB IN WOODLAND

SRJC 371, Folsom Lake 387, Sierra 396, Delta 397, American River 403, Modesto 421, Napa Valley 442

SRJC:  Jordan Nordby 71,Travis Evans 72, Kalen Rosselli 75,Corey Ghiringhelli 76, Zach Sims77

High school boys tennis

SCL

AT SONOMA VALLEY

Sonoma 4, Analy 3

 

Singles: Nick Wight (A) d. Caleb Horowitz 6-3, 3-6, 6-2; Aidan Toner Rogers (A) d. Matt Mckale 6-1, 6-3; James McKale (S) d. Jeremy Rozet 6-4, 3-6, 6-0; Sam Soundheim (S) d. Greg Gonzales 6-3, 6-3.

 

Doubles: Michael Grieve-Noah Peake (A) d. Liam Handron-Dylan Bearg 6-2,3-6, 6-2; Luke Vaughn-Ian Bon d. Lucas Brooker-Nathan Sivillo 6-2; 7-5; Miles Pimentel-Elias Sosa (S) d. Nicco Wiesskoff-Tommy Howley 6-4,6-3

 

Records: SV 7-1; A 7-2

AT PETALUMA

Petaluma 4, El Molino 3

Singles: Andes Toruno (EM) d. Jason Metten 6-2, 6-4; Arlo David (EM) d. Nathan Wong 6-4, 6-7, 6-4; Cade Stam (EM) d. Alex Wolf 6-2, 3-6, 7-5; Zach Leno (P) d. Julian Cuerda 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles: Dimitri Papag-Sam Rosloff (P) d. Alex Puga-Ellery Kuntz 6-0, 6-0; Vincent Bermont-Hayden Dennis (P) d. Christian Ohlin-Edmundo Lopez 6-4, 6-4; Alex Dodd-Jack Anderson (P) won by default.

NBL

AT MONTGOMERY

Montgomery 6, Ukiah 1

Singles: Jay Schlesinger (M) d. Claudio Carrera 6-0, 6-1; Shannon Connell (M) d. Blake Hosmer 6-0, 6-2; Andrew Warren (M) d. Anthony Ebedrt 6-0, 6-0; Alex Billings (M) d. Ricky Carillo 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Riley O”Neil-Sahaj Saggu (M) d. Dante Burrell-Gio Barba 6-1, 6-1; Alex Benfarhat-Hendrik Verspecht (M) d. Seth Waldemar-Indigo Funk 6-0, 6-2.

Record: Mont. 8-2

AT SANTA ROSA

Santa Rosa 6, Rancho Cotate 1

Singles: Alec Wong (RC) d. Xander Sugarman 6-1, 6-0; Emil Guzman (SR) d. David Sanchez 6-0, 6-1; Johnathan Chi (SR) d. Gianni Blondina 6-0, 6-0; Nick Mueler (SR) d. Chris Staton 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles: Jacob Plack-Jameson Danning (SR) d. Andres Gomez Garcia-Manuel Anaya 7-5, 6-0; RC defaulted No. 2 and No. 3 positions.

High school swimming

SCL

AT SEBASTOPOL

Girls: Analy 122, Sonoma Valley 47

200 MR:  (A) 1:54.40; 200 Free:  Schlutius (A) 2:07.84; 200 IM:  Maxfield (A) 2:15.48; 50 Free: Alameida (A) 25.06; 100 Fly: Auva’a (A) 59.10; 100 Free: Jensen (SV) 58.35; 500 Free:  Alameida (A) 5:52.55; 200 FR: (A) 1:48.31; 100 Back: Ladouceur (SV) 1:08.38; 100 Breast: Maxfield (A) 1:10.90; 400 FR: (A) 4:16.56

Boys: Sonoma Valley 88,  Analy   76

200 MR: (A) 1:56.05; 200 Free:  Taggesell (SV) 2:09.12; 200 IM:  Tommasi (SV) 2:18.63; 50 Free:  Ressler (A) 24.33; 100 Fly: Tommasi (SV) 1:00.94; 100 Free: Lacy (SV) 55.05; 500 Free: Murphy (A) 5:03.83; 200 FR: (SV) 1:42.80; 100 Back: Murphy (A) 57.48; 100 Breast: Lewis (SV) 1:13.00; 400 FR: (A) 3:39.52

AT HEALDSBURG

Boys

Healdsburg 76, El Molino 57

200 medley relay: Healdsburg 2:20; 200 freestyle Auch (EM) 3:00; 200 IM Terry Hubbell (H) 2:47; 50 free: Sheridan (EM) :29, 100 butterfly Bonzell (EM) 1:22; 100 free: Ben Vargas (H) 1:09; 500 free: Casper Max (H) 5:09; 200 free relay: El Molino 2:06; 100 backstroke: Max (H) 1:17; 100 breaststroke: Hubbell (H) 1:26; 400 medley relay: Healdsburg 4:55.

Girls

El Molino 95, Healdsburg 69

200 medley relay: El Molino 2:26; 200 freestyle: Dutton (EM) 3:05; 200 IM: Wong (EM) 2:56; 50 free: Brenley Seanor (H) :33; 100 butterfly: Jasmine Alger (H) 1:19, 100 free: Wong (EM) 1:09; 500 free: Terrero (EM) 5:25; 200 free relay: Healdsburg 2:35; 100 backstroke: Terrero (EM) 1:21; 100 breaststroke: Schondel (EM) 1:37; 400 free relay: EM 4:58.

NBL

AT SANTA ROSA

Girls: Santa Rosa 89, Ukiah 81

200MR: (SR) 1:59.35; 200 Free: Mertz (SR) 2:04.00; 200 IM: Schutz (U) 2:26.31; 50 Free: Berklee Welsh (SR) 27.06; 100 Fly: Reilly Welsh (SR) 1:05.66; 100 Free: Clarkson (SR) 58.84; 500 Free: Selzer (U) 5:49.34; 200 FR: (SR)1:49.13; 100 Back: Balbo (SR) 1:02.89; 100 Breast: Schutz (U) 1:16.13; 400 FR: ( U) 4:08.97

Boys: Santa Rosa 57, Ukiah 110

200 MR: (U) 1:49.76; 200 Free: Klein (U) 1:57.78; 200 IM: Morgen (U) 2:20.57; 50 Free: Flaton (SR) 24.15; 100 Fly:  Barrett (U) 1:00.12; 100 Free: Flaton  (SR) 55.10; 500 Free: Jones (SR) 5:16.09; 200 FR: (U) 1:40.50; 100 Back: Klein (U) 59.87; 100 Breast: Xerogeanes (U) 1:09.39; 400 FR: (U) 3:43.14

High school softball

SCL

AT ELSIE ALLEN

Petaluma   082 20- 12- 16- 0

Elsie Allen 000 00-   0-   0- 4

Pet; Lily Ryan 2×3, 3R, 4RBI; Emily Corda 3×4, 2B, R; Ghiradelli 3×4, RBI

Notable:  Ghiradelli pitched the first three innings and Kaille Silacci the last two, combining for the no-hitter

Record:  Pet 11-2, 2-0

AT SONOMA VALLEY

Piner                        100   100   0–2   5   1

Sonoma Valley        201   221   x–8   8   2

WP: Hannah Herrick, LP: Caiyln Callison

Piner: Meghan Bogges 1×3, RBI; Maddison Haase 1×3, RBI.

SV: Isabel Hernandez 2×4, 3B, 2 RBI; Herrick 2×3, RBI; Jenna Ebert 1×3, RBI.

Record: SV 6-7, 1-1

NBL

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Ukiah                              008   010   1–10   14   0

Cardinal Newman         200   014   0–7      13   6

WP: Brooke Wright, LP: Lexie Raasch

Ukiah: Mykah Ramsey 3×5, 2B; Rylie Loflin 2×5, 2B; Anna Brazil 3×5, 3B; Wright 2×5.

CN: Kate West 2×4; Megan McConnell 2×4, 2B; Sarah Knight 3×4, 2 2B; Isabelle Vreeland 2×4; Cassie Kalleen 2×4.

Record: CN 5-4, 1-3

AT RANCHO COTATE

Windsor             000 00-  0- 2-  1

Rancho Cotate  003 07-10-16-2

WP: Brittney Scardina; LP: Kaleo Pearl
RC:  Janaea Mason 3×3, 2R, 3 RBI
Notable: Rancho Cotate’s Reilani Peleti, Jordan Ladner, Alexis Gumanday, Carolino Camacho and Kaylee Seekon each had two hits…Rancho Cotate starts a tournament in Antioch on Friday.
Record:  Rancho Cotate 8-1,3-0
AT MARIA CARRILLO
Montgomery    334 430 100- 18-22- 8
Maria Carrillo  100 831 501- 19-16- 5
WP: Lily Maksim;  LP:  Jessica Valencia
Mont:  Anna Zoia-Buescher 3×5, 2B, 4RBI; Jaxen Brazell 3×6, 2B, 3B, 4RBI; Sierra Shanoff 4×5, BB, R, RBI; Jennifer Warren 2×6, 2B, 4RBI; Sophia Rowan 3×6, 2RBI;
MC: Randi McMahan 2×5, BB, 2B, 3R, RBI; Hannah Chew 1×2, 2B, 2 RBI, 4 BB;  Frannie Muchow 2×6, BB, R, 2 RBI; Shaelin Kidneigh 4×7, R, 3 RBI; Beth Devault 3×5, BB, 2R, RBI; Lauren Piehoff 2×6, 2R, 2RBI
Notable: Kidneigh two out single in bottom of the ninth brought in winning run…Montgomery led 14-1 after 3 1/2 innings.
Record:  Mont 6-6,1-2; MC 3-7,3-0
High school badminton

NBL

AT MARIA CARRILLO

Montgomery 13, Maria Carrillo 2

Girls singles: Grace Kouch (Mont.) d. Isabella Wotring 21-10, 8-21, 21-17.

Boys singles: Carl Qi (Mont.) d. Seth Helling 21-17, 21-16.

Girls doubles: Kouch-Josie Fish (Mont.) d. Aimee Eagle-Tiffany Liang 21-9, 21-12.

Boys doubles: Qi-Anthony Goldstone (Mont.) d. Anthony Fisicaro-Feador Rogachev 21-12, 21-10.

Mixed doubles: Helling-Eagle (MC) d. Quina Gavin-Gina Audiss 21-7,21-13

High school golf

SCL

AT LINKS AT BODEGA HARBOUR

Par 35

Sonoma Valley 235, Piner 266

SV: Christian Ballard 40, Brett Sullivan 43, Jake Randuch 45, Cyle Casselli 48, Austin Gunn 59.

Piner: Clayton Matulich 50, Dillon Riveras 52, Jared Brady 53, Lane Bassignani 54, Zane Hess. 57.

Records: SV 4-2, Piner 1-5