College and high school results for Friday, Apr. 10

JC baseball

Big 8 Conference

AT SANTA ROSA JC

American River          000   000   0–0   4   0

Santa Rosa JC          100   000    x–1   5   0

WP: Dana Thomsen.

SRJC: Ashley Stevens 2×3, HR; Thomsen 2×2; Rachelle Butulia 1×3.

Record: SRJC 19-15

Notable: The home run by Stevens cleared the left field fence…Thomsen struck out 13…Today, the Bear Cubs host conference leader Diablo Valley in a doubleheader beginning at noon. It’s also Marv Mays Day and the memory of the late coach will be honored

High school baseball

NCL II

AT TOMALES

Upper Lake 000 00 – 0 0 2

Tomales 600 4x – 10 6 0

WP—Ivan Gomez (CG no-hitter). LP—Gregoris-Flores

Tom: Ivan Gomez 1×2, 2 RBI; Jose Chavarria 1×1, 3 RBI; Ty Evenich 1×2, RBI.

Record: 5-3, 2-1

Notable: Gomez nearly had a perfect game; he walked one.

NCL I

AT KELSEYVILLE

Lower Lake   0 0 0   1 0 0   0   –   1   2   0

Kelseyville   0 0 1   0 0 1   –   2   7   1

WP: Noah Lyndall (CG, 7K), LP: Tony Jones (CG, 5K)

LL: Ryan McCarthy 1×2; Jones 1×2

Kel: Tony Marquart 2×3; Lyndall 2×3; Kyle Ellis 1×3, 2 RBI.

Record: Kel 7-8, 3-2

NBL

AT MARIA CARRILLO

Montgomery         000   000   0–0   3   0

Maria Carrillo       300   020   x–5   9   0

WP: Jared Brazis, LP: Forrest Hunt.

Mont.: Zak Merriken 2×2, Nick Smith 1×2.

MC: Jo Bynum 2×3, HR, 2 RBI; Clayton Andrews 1×4; Patrick Gavin 1×3; Andrew Vaughn 1×2, 2 runs; Grant Hermone 2×3, RBI; Gunner Flanders 1×2, RBI; Vince Riggio 1×2.

Record: MC 11-2, 4-0

AT RANCHO COTATE

Windsor                 000   100   0–1   3   2

Rancho Cotate     000   030    x–3    3   0

WP: Gunner Mefferd, LP: Andrew Begley

Wind.: Keenan McKenna 1×3, 2B, RBI; Sam Penning 1×3, run.

RC: Mason Heinse 1×1, run; Brandon Haug 1×3, RBI, run

AT CASA GRANDE

Santa Rosa           000   110   0–2   4   3

Casa Grande        203   001   x–6   7   0

WP: Chris Joaquim, LP: Mo Bogdan

SR: Marcus Hollingsworth 2×3, Alex March 1×2.

CG: Spencer Torkelson 2×4, 2B, RBI, run; Austin Garatti 1×3, RBI, run; Joey Markham 1×3, RBI; Tyler Moore 1×2, RBI.

Record: CG 9-5, 3-1

SCL

AT PINER

El Molino         021   000   0–3   6   0

Piner                023   000   x–5   6   1

WP: Tony Martignoli, LP: Mitchell Fricker

EM: Jeremy Pearson 2×3, 2B; Daniel Soberanes 1×3.

Piner: Robert Santos 2×3, 2B, 2 RBI; Ty Simmons 2×4.

Record: Piner 8-6, 2-1

AT ELSIE ALLEN

Healdsburg        003   303   6–15   13   3

Elsie Allen         030   003   0–6        9   5

WP: Colton Davis, LP: Martinez

Heald.: Max Williams 2×5, 3B, 2 RBI; Adrian Lopez 2×3, 2 RBI; Cody Newman 2×4, 2 RBI; Mitch Williams 3×5, 2B, RBI; Levi Yeley 2×4, 2 2B, 3 RBI.

EA: Romero 2×5, 3 RBI

AT SONOMA

Petaluma             100 000 0- 1- 3- 1

Sonoma Valley    101 000 x- 2- 3- 0
WP:  MacLean Meyn (CG, 7 K’s, 2 BB), LP: Will Nevin
Pet:  Luke Wheless 1×2, SB; Tyler Williams 1×2; Greg Thomas 1×1, 2SB, RBI
SV: Carson Snyder 2×3, Ethan Vitale 0x1; RBI; Kyle Dunevent 2BB, R; CJ Vitale 1×2, 2 SB
Record: Pet 8-6, 3-1; SV 6-8, 3-0

Nonleague

AT FORT BRAGG

Fort Bragg Rotary Tournament

St. Vincent       200   000   0–2   5   3

McKinleyville    001   000   0–1   2   0

WP: Liam Galten, LP: Trevor Garrison

SV: George Sammon 1×3, 3B, run; Nick Vollert 1×3, run; Dominic Pedersen 1×3, Reilly Tobin 1×3, Galten 1×2.

McK: Ringo Burgess 1×3, RBI.

Record: SV 9-2, Mck 3-6

 

High school softball

NBL

AT UKIAH

Casa Grande   1 0 0   0 0 1   0   –   2   6   3

Ukiah   0 0 3   1 0 4   –   8   11   1

WP: Delaney Kindopp, LP: Shelby Foakes

CG: Alexus Hale 2×4, HR, RBI; Lisa Nadell 1×3

U: Mykala Ramsey 2×4, 3 RBI; Anna Brazil 2×4, 2 RBI; Danielle Ward 2×4; Sierra Manzanares 2×3

Record: U 9-4, 3-1

NCL I

AT FORT BRAGG

Cloverdale         310   041   0–9   13   1

Fort Bragg         000   000   0–0     1   3

WP: Teanne Edens, LP: Jamie Mertle

Clover.: Monica Lemley 3×5, HR, 2 RBI; Bailey Creager 2×4, RBI; Edens 2×4, 2 RBI; Ashley Durant 2×4, RBI; Josie Marrufo 3×4, 2B, 2 RBI.

FB: Raegyn Davenport 1×2,

Record: Clover. 8-3, 3-0