Track: Santa Rosa Twilight Invitational results

High school track and field

Saturday’s results

Santa Rosa Twilight Invitational

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Girls elite division

100 meters: Kirsten Carter (Santa Rosa) 12.26, Alyssa Stewart (Windsor) 13.12, Itzel Gonzalez (Piner ) 13.30.

200 meters: Carter (SR) 24.44, Giselle Saleby (W) 26.94, Kiara Miles (Sonoma Valley) 27.15.

400 meters: Aimee Holland (SR) 59.83, Audrey Smith (Redwood) 1:00.76, Margaret Smith (Montgomery) 1:01.27.

800 meters: Grace Brown (Athenian) 2:19.77, Sophia McWhorter (R) 2:23.19, Lucie Semone (R) 2:24.62.

1600 meters: Delaney White (SR) 5:11.79, Shaz Breedlove (MC) 5:16.11, Michaela Barros (Fortuna) 5:16.40.

3200 meters: White (SR) 11:36.89, Breedlove (MC) 11:44.12, Gianna Garza (Tamalpais) 11:46.80.

100 meter hurdles: Kelsi Avana (MC) 16:05, Miles (SV) 17.69, Naomi Ferrell (T) 17.98.

200 meter hurdles: Stephanie Fernandez (M) 47.21, Kelsi Avana (MC) 49.46, Jessica Portillo (Fort Bragg) 49.93

4×100 meter relay: Casa Grande 50.88, Maria Carrillo 51.20, Windsor 51.36.

4×400 meter relay: Santa Rosa 4:09.75, Piner 4:12.29, Maria Carrillo 4:16.39.

Boys elite division

100 meters: Lani Gaspar (EM) 11:05, Tommy Streb (Cardinal Newman) 11:46, Justin Zinnerman (RC) 11:49.

200 meters: Gaspar (EM) 22:13, Streb (CN) 23:05, Ian Herculson (MC) 23:42.

400 meters: Edwin Reyes (SV) 50:30, Kevin Moe (MC) 51.96, Sean Rollins (SR) 52.02.

800 meters: Justin Thurman (SR) 1:58.97, Jason Porzio (San Rafael) 1:59, Will Dunbar (Petaluma) 2:00.66

1600 meters: Brian Schultz (EM) 4:28.59, Luca Mazzanti (SR) 4:30.32, Michael Viano (Alhambra) 4:32.02.

3200 meters: Nassim Kabbara (San Rafael) 9:41.14, Daniel Pride (SR) 9:41.92, Mathew Salazar (CG) 9:51.62.

110 meter hurdles: Geddi Tavares (W) 19.91, Zach Thomas (T), Ty Pearson (P) 16.58.

300 meter hurdles: Pearson (P) 41.08, Thomas (T) 42.40, Jake Wolski (MC) 43.38.

4×100 meter relay: Maria Carrillo 45.43, Rancho Cotate 46.19, Sonoma Valley 46.45.

4×400 meter relay: Santa Rosa 3:29.91, Piner 3:30.06, Maria Carrillo 3:30.27.

Girls open division

100 meters: Giselle Saleby (Windsor) 13.12, Gina Hansen (Santa Rosa) 13.50, Stephanie Fernandez (Montgomery) 13:51.

200 meters: Itzel Gonzalez (Piner) 26.78, Margaret Smith (M) 26.82, Assata Polk (MC) 27.65.

400 meters: Amy Stanfield (Sonoma Valley) 1:01.39, Sara Faust (MC) 1:04.16, Camiell Leoni (Petaluma) 1:05.38.

800 meters: Samantha Locke (Tamalpais) 2:34.16, Jessica Ohanlon (P) 2:34.24, Katherine Wong (Ukiah) 2:35.32.

1600 meters: Kassia Chagnon (Piner) 5:30.38, Madison Parratt (Peta.) 5:38.08, Cecilia Avelar (MC) 5:41.65

3200 meters: Jasmine Becker (Mont.) 12:22.55, Annika Levaggi (Tamalpais), Chagnon (Piner) 12:38.64.

100 meter hurdles: Hannah Ford-Monroe (Sonoma Valley) 18:00, Lilly Shindle (Vintage) 18.86, Janee Estes (Fort Bragg) 19.10.

300 meter hurdles: Hailey Falk (CG) 51:59, Grace Cutting (SV) 53.00, Yesennia Aguilar (Piner) 53.21.

4×100 meter relay: Maria Carrillo “B”  55.08, Sonoma Academy “A” 55.19, Santa Rosa “B” 55.75.

4×400 meter relay: Maria Carrillo “B” 4:32.52, Piner “B” 4:36.65, Santa Rosa “B” 4:42.35.

High jump: Rebecca Plattus (MC) 4-10, Katya Williges (Peta.) 4-10, Izzie Wright (Tamalpais) 4-10.

Pole vault: Isabel Garon (SV) 11-0, Natalie Gilmore (Peta.) 10-06, Williges (Peta.) 9-0/

Long jump: Kirsten Carter (SR) 18-05, Alyssa Stewart (W) 16-00.50, Ashley Vogen (Vintage) 15-07.

Triple jump: Ashley Vogen (V) 33-08.50, Stewart (W) 33-07, Nell Mitchell (T) 32-04.50.

Shot put: Makayla Mix (Fort Bragg) 38-10.50, Jaimie Cowen (Rancho Cotate) 33-07.50, Kylie Olson (Rincon Valley Christian) 30-00.50

Discus: Mix (FB) 118-04, Cowen (RC) 112-00.50, Morgan Lynch (MC) 97-11.50.

Boys open division

100 meters: Connor Bates (Vintage) 11.60, Josiah Guerra (Rancho Cotate) 11.75, Jose Rodriguez (V) 11.94.

200 meters: Rodriguez (V) 23.27, Bates (V) 23.40, Jalen Roman (Windsor) 23.78.

400 meters: Lani Gaspar (El Molino) 50.76, Anthony Cornwell (V) 52.29, Miguel Garcia (Piner) 53:07.

800 meters: Vadim Pelavin (V) 2:04.41, Langston Hay (unattached) 2:06.46, Jack Dunbar (Petaluma) 2:07.91.

1600 meters: Eddie Mondragon (Healdsburg) 4:35.93, Henry Fleming (Marin Academy) 4:36.33, Aidan Carpenter (Piner) 4:38.50.

3200 meters: Jack Williams (MA) 10:11.83, Eduardo Calderon (Piner) 110:11.93, Scott Kruetzfeldt (MC) 10:20.64.

110 meter hurdles: Aidan Kozel (Healdsburg) 16.44, Aaron Lu (CG) 17.37, Trevor Wofford (Piner) 17.61.

300 meter hurdles: Zack Nelson (MC) 43.36, Brian Padilla (MC) 43.55, Shane Giaccani (Fort Bragg) 43.99.

4×100 meter relay: Healdsburg “A” 45.10, Fort Bragg “A” 45.88, Maria Carrillo “B” 46.08.

4×400 meter relay: Santa Rosa “B” 3:44.21, Piner “B” 3:46.40, Maria Carrillo “B” 3:47.10.

High jump: Justin Zinnerman (RC) 6-07, Jevin Kitchen (Fortuna) 6-00,  Roman (W) 5-08.

Pole vault: Dan Curran (Peta.) 13-06, Chase Waddington (FB) 11-00, Hyrum Cook (MC) 10-00, Bobby Ounphonchareune (Montgomery) 10-0.

Long jump: Carlos Franco (RC) 21-03, Geddi Tavares (W) 21-01, Lane Sotomayer (F) 19-10.

Triple jump: Franco (RC) 43:04, Tavares (W) 41-02, Lani Gaspar (EM) 40-11.

Shot put: Greg Pteracke (CG) 49-09, Braeden Perry (V) 43-11.50, Jackson Pool (W) 43-02.50.

Discus: Kevin Tunnel (V) 145-01, Pool (W) 128-07, Morgan Strubble (V) 127-00.

Notable: Kirsten Carter (Santa Rosa) and Lani Gaspar (El Molino) were named the meet’s most outstanding athletes.