College and high school results for Tuesday, Apr. 14

JC baseball

Big 8 Conference

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Modesto                 000   000   010–1     5   3

Santa Rosa JC      010   020   20x–5   10   0

WP: Alec Rennard, LP: Tyler Arnsberg

Mod.: Josh Miguel 2×4.

SRJC: Ryan Haug 2×3; Jackson Leslie 3×3, 2B, 3B, RBI, run; Weston Bryan 2×4, RBI, run; Jake Hedrick 1×5, RBI, run.

Records: Mod. 11-18-1, 5-11; SRJC 21-10, 10-6

JC softball

Big 8 Conference

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Modesto                 000   200   0–2     1   0

Santa Rosa JC      251   100   x–9   11   1

WP: Dana Thomsen, LP: Ayala

Mod.: Ayala 1×3, HR.

SRJC: Breanna Doane 2×2, 2B, HR; Rebecca Steiner 2×2; Denia Vera 2×3, 2B; Rachelle Butulia 3×4; Ashley Stevens 2×3.

Record: SRJC 20-17, 7-11

Notable: Thomsen (Petaluma) struck out nine

 

High school boys tennis

NBL
 
AT WINDSOR
 
Maria Carrillo 7, Windsor 0
 
Singles: Dat Tran (MC) d. John Quitangon 6-0, 6-0; Valentin Lohmer (MC) d. Robert Kramer 6-1, 6-1; Sandeep Tiwari (MC) d. Gunnar Kohtz 6-3, 6-0;  Matthew Guangco (MC) d. Riley O’Connor 6-2, 6-4.
Doubles: Tom Poland-Edison Chan (MC) d. Christophe Davis-Austin Hensel 6-2,6-1; Jacob Saunders-Luke Serman (MC) d. Josh Michaels-Chris Anderson 6-3,6-2; Raahul Shah-Varun Ramakrishman (MC) d. Cyrus Butler/Camden Buckman 6-1, 6-1.
AT CARDINAL NEWMAN
 
Cardinal Newman 7, Rancho Cotate 0
 
Singles:  Alejandro Serrano Osoba (CN) d. Alec Wong 7-5, 7-6 (7-3); Connery Gschwend (CN) d. Gianni Blondina 6-1, 6-0; Brad King (CN) d. Chris Staton 6-0, 6-0; Grant Wall (CN) d. Andres Gomez Garcia 6-0, 7-6 (7-3)
 

Doubles:  Cole Henry-Trevin Anderson Soria (CN) d. Sam Park-Abel Moya 6-0, 6-0; Number 2 and 3 doubles were won by default.


Record: CN 17-3, 10-0
AT CASA GRANDE
Montgomery 6, Casa Grande 1Singles: Shannon Connell (M) d. Nico Carballal 6-7 (7-5), 6-4, 6-4; Andrew Warren (M) d. Ram Goli 6-3, 7-5; Alex Billings (M) d. Jeff Becker 7-5, 6-2; Jason Goldblatt (CG) d. Jacob King 7-5, 6-4.Doubles: Charlie Johnston-Riley O’Neil (M) d. Spencer Battaglia-Kevin Zamanzadeh 6-3, 6-4; Aaron Dueck-Sahaj Saggu (M) d. Sam Fuller-Manas Varma 6-2, 6-2; Alex Ebforhat-Daniel Rondon (M) d. Jason Fox-Josiah Huse 6-2, 7-5

SCL
AT HEALDSBURG
Petaluma 6, Healdsburg 1
Singles: Kevin Cox (P) d.Patrick Doran 6-0, 6-1; Jason Metten (P) d. Norman Leignty 6-1, 6-1; Nathan Wong (P) d. Robby Schieffer 7-5, 6-2; Alex Wolf (P) d. Tommy Schieffer 6-1, 6-2
Doubles: Zach Leno-Dimitri Papag (P) d. Zach Lienart-Juan Carlos-Garcia 3-6, 6-3, 11-9; Adam Voulk-Sam Rosloff (P) d. Jorge Solerio-Elmer Paz 6-2, 6-2; Scott Ling-Teo Tomerlin (H) d. Hayden Dennis-Kohl Demsher 6-2, 4-6, 12-10
AT EL MOLINO
Analy 4, El Molino 3

Singles: Aidan Toner Rogers (A) d. Arlo David 6-4, 6-1; Andes Toruno (EM) d. Jeremy Rozet 6-3, 6-3; Cade Stan (EM) d. Michael Grieve 7-5, 7-5; Julian Cuerda (EM) d. Greg Gonzalez 6-4, 4-6, 7-5
Doubles: Lucas Brooker-Noah Peake (A) d. Christian Ohlin-Edmundo Lopez 6-2, 6-3; Nathan Sivillo-Nathan Flood (A) d. Ellery Kuntz-Alan Puga 6-3, 6-4; Alejandro Valenzula-Nicco Wiesskoff (A) d. Thomas Mitchell-Beebs Walker 6-1, 6-0
Record: EM 2-7
AT MONTGOMERY

Montgomery 6, Casa Grande 1

Singles: Shannon Connell (M) d. Nico Carballal 6-7, 6-4, 6-4; Andrew Warren (M) d. Ram Goli 6-3, 7-5; Alex Billings (M) d. Jeff Becker 7-5, 6-2; Jason Goldblatt (CG) d. Jacob Krug 7-5, 6-4.

Doubles: Riley O’Neil-Charlie Johnson (M) d. Kevin Zamanzadeh-Spencer Battaglia 6-3, 6-4; Aaron Dueck-Sahaj Saggu (M) d. Sam Fuller-Manas Varma 6-2, 6-2; Alex Benfarhat-Daniel Rondon (M) d. Josiah Huse-Jason Fox 6-2, 7-5.

Record: Mont. 10-2, 9-2

High school softball
NBL
AT UKIAH
Maria Carrillo   011 010 2- 5-10- 2
Ukiah                020 540 x-11-14-2
WP: Delaney Kindopp; LP: Lily Maksim
MC: Randi McMahan 2×4; Hannah Chew 3×3, 2 2B, RBI; Malai Donovan 2×4, RBI
U: Kaylah Pardini 2×3, 2B; Mykala Ramsey 2×4, 2B, 3RBI; Anna Brazil 3×4, 2RBI; Brooke Wright 2×4, 3 RBI; Sierra Manzanares 2×4, 2 RBI;
Record: MC 4-8, 4-1; Ukiah 10-4, 4-1
AT MONTGOMERY
Rancho Cotate   1 0 2   0 1 0   0   –   4   5   2
Montgomery   0 0 0   3 2 0   –   5   6   3
WP: Anna Zoia-Buescher, LP: Brittney Scardina
RC: Katie Rohree 2×4, HR, 2 R; Kaylee Seekon 2×4, R
Mont: Zoia Buescher 3×3, R; Kiana Heard 1×2, R; Sierra Shanoff 1×3, R; Alyssa Coranado 1×3, 2B, 2 RBI
Record: Mont 8-6, 3-2
AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Santa Rosa                000   000   0–0   2   0

Cardinal Newman     010   020   x–3    5   0

WP: Lexie Raasch, LP: Morgan Bagley

SR: Briana Ririe 1×3, Luisa Ciaffi 1×3.

CN: Emily Jaffe 1×3, 2B Isabelle Vreeland 1×3, 3B; Cassie Killeen 2×3.

Record: CN 6-4, 2-3

NCL I
AT ST. HELENA
Cloverdale  002 018-  11- 8-1
St. Helena   010 000-    1- 3- 6
Wp: Teanne Edens (10 K’s); LP: Dunn
Clov: Bailey Stewart 2×5; Bailey Creager 2×4,2B, HR, 2RBI; Josie Marrufo 2×4, RBI;
Record: Clov 9-3, 4-0
SCL
 
AT ANALY

El Molino        000   00–0       2   3

Analy              101   44–10   13   0

WP: Saja Weaver, LP: Renee Lunardi

EM: Haley Millerick 1×1, Sierra Fiddler 1×2.

Analy: Nikkia Sheridan 3×3, RBI; Mackenzie Evangelisti 3×3, 3B; Kailey Hash 1×1, 3B, 2 RBI; Crystal Gevas 2×3, 2B, 2 RBI.

AT PETALUMA

Piner            000   02–2       4   1

Petaluma     501   6x–12   11   0

WP: Emily O’Keefe, LP: Cailyn Callison 2×3, 2B, RBI.

Piner: Callison 2×3, 2B, RBI.

Peta.: Brie Gerhardt 2×3, 2 runs; Cassie Baddeley 1×3, 2 RBI, run; Joelle Krist 1×3, 2B, 2 RBI, run.

Record: Peta. 12-2, 3-0

High school baseball
NCL I
AT WILLITS
Kelseyville   310 502 1- 12
Willits           102 012 1-   7
WP: Barrick; LP: Martinez
K: Lyndell 3×5, 3B
W; Wright 2×4
Record; Willits 7-4, 4-2
AT CLOVERDALE

St. Helena         000   000   4–4    4   3

Cloverdale        311   100   x–6   12   2

WP: Chris Harms, LP: Alex Archer

SH: Carter Cummings 1×2, Alex Titus 1×3, Arnold Rodriguez 1×3, Archer 1×4.

Clover.: Pat Ojeda 3×4; Harms 2×4; David Watson 2×4, 2B; Scott Richardson 2×4; Jonathan Alvarez 1×1.

Records: SH 5-11, 1-5; Clover. 9-10, 4-2

AT CLEAR LAKE

Fort Bragg         000   00–0   2   3

Clear Lake        100   9x–10   8   0

WP: Dylan Williams, LP: Devon Morgan

FB: Jake Egger 2×3, 3B, RBI; Matt Heller 1×2, HR.

Records: FB 3-8, 2-3; CL 14-0, 5-0

NCL II
AT CALISTOGA
Sonoma Academy   912 20- 14-  9-  3
Calistoga                  200 01-    3-  2-  4
WP: Dylan De La Montanya (7-1)
SA: Dan Brown 1×2, 2B, 3R; Ryan O’ Hara 1×4, 2B, 2RBI; Ethan Jones 3×4, 2B, 3B, 4RBI; Oscar McCauley 1×3, Tucker Crull 1×2
Cal: Ben Fitzpatrick 1×2, Erik Valencia 1×2
Record:  SA 8-2, 2-0; Cal 1-6, 0-3
Nonleague

AT HEALDSBURG

Windsor           000   000   0–0   1   3

Healdsburg      000   020   x–2   3   0

WP: Trent Wilkins, LP: Max Brown

Wind.: Mat Silva 1×3.

Heald.: Adrian Herrera 2×4, run; Jared Beth 1×3, run; Zach Vallery 0x1, RBI.

Record: Heald. 7-8

High school boys golf
SCL
AT SANTA ROSA COUNTRY CLUB
Par 35
Analy 217, Piner 261
A: Max Ringrose37,Nick Pearson 41, Grayson Evans 43, Dalton Waters 47,Brendan Clough 49
P: Clay Matulich 47,Vane Hess 52, Lane Bassingnani 52, Jared Brady 54, Mark Ainger 56
Record: Analy 6-0, Piner 1-6
AT HEALDSBURG GC at TAYMAN PARK

Par 35

Sonoma Valley 224, Healdsburg 226

SV: Cyle Casselli 40, Brett Sullivan 42, Christian Ballard 43, Austin Dunn 45, Jordan Randuch 54.

Heald.: Jona Holty 36, Forrest Whitehall 43, Lucas Kiff 43, Taylor Vanvranken 49, Allan Hambly 55.

Record: SV 4-3, Heald. 0-7

AT ROOSTER RUN

Par 36

El Molino 220, Petaluma 239

EM: Cutter Dittman 45, Trevor Schaap 43, Keaton Kithcart 36, Lake Romelli 42, Gabe Velasquez 54.

Peta.: Kyle Medeiros 47, Drew Johnson 49, Shannon Stoll 46, Ben Johnson 48, Adam Berardi 49.

Records: EM 5-1, Peta. 3-3

High school badminton

NBL

AT MONTGOMERY

Santa Rosa 8, Montgomery 7

No. 1 girls singles: Grace Kouch (M) d. Amanda Lau 21-5, 21-16.

No. 1 boys singles: Oliver Staton (SR) d. Carl Qi 21-12, 21-19.

No. 1 girls doubles: Kouch-Josie Fish (M) d. Ashlee Ruggels-Emily Staton 21-15, 21-11.

No. 1 boys doubles: O. Staton-Josue Gutierrez (SR) d. Anthony Goldstone-Qi 21-19, 17-21, 21-14.

No. 1 mixed doubles: Pasang Sherpa-Ruggles (SR) d. Quinn Gavin-A. Madrigal 21-8, 21-11.

JV: Montgomery won 7-2