Empire Track & Field Bests

Petaluma senior Allison Scranton has the second-best mark in the shot put and the top mark in the discus. (John Burgess, The Press Democrat)

Petaluma senior Allison Scranton has the second-best mark in the shot put and the top mark in the discus. (John Burgess, The Press Democrat)

Track & field bests are compiled for The Press Democrat by Jim Crowhurst, who blogs about running at running.blogs.pressdemocrat.com. 
To report a time that tops any of those on this list, please email jim.crowhurst@comcast.net. To report a misspelling of a name, please email sports@pressdemocrat.com.

KEY

* yard race converted to metric
i indoor race
+ hand time plus .24 — seconds, only fully automatic times listed for the 100, 200 and high hurdles

BOYS

100 METERS
10.81 — Lani Gaspar, 12, El Molino
11.31 — Xavier Freeman, 12, Analy
11.37 — Tommy Streb, 12, Cardinal Newman
11.42 — Kerr Johnson, 12, Analy
11.49 — Justin Zinnerman, 12, Rancho Cotate

200 METERS
22.07 — Lani Gaspar, 12, El Molino
23.05 — Tommy Streb, 12, Cardinal Newman
23.42 — Ian Herculson, 11, Maria Carrillo
23.58 — Kerr Johnson, 12, Analy
23.78 — Jalen Roman, Windsor

400 METERS
50.30 — Edwin Reyes, 11, Sonoma Valley
50.76 — Lani Gaspar, 12, El Molino
51.76 — Ross Simmons, 10, Analy
51.78 — Kevin Moe, 12, Maria Carrillo
51.81 — Brad Neuerburg, 12, Cardinal Newman

800 METERS
1:54.77 — Nicholas Rauch, 12, Casa Grande
1:58.88 — Justin Thurman, 12, Santa Rosa
2:00.66 — Will Dunbar, 9, Petaluma
2:01.79 — Brian Luong, 11, Piner
2:01.84+ — Gabe Ghirann, 12, Analy

1600 METERS
4:19.20 — Nicholas Rauch, 12, Casa Grande
4:27.79 — Brian Schultz, 10, El Molino
4:29.77 — Jordan Scobey, 11, Maria Carrillo
4:29.87 — Zac West, 12, Maria Carrillo
4:30.32 — Luca Mazzanti, 10, Santa Rosa

3200 METERS
9:23.14 — Jordan Scobey, 11, Maria Carrillo
9:39.41* — Nicholas Rauch, 12, Casa Grande
9:41.32* — Zac West, 12, Maria Carrillo
9:41.92 — Daniel Pride, 10, Santa Rosa
9:51.62 — Mathew Salazar, 11, Casa Grande

110m HIGH HURDLES
15.83 — Geddi Tavares, 12, Windsor
16.44 — Aidan Kozel, 12, Healdsburg
16.58 — Ty Pearson, 11, Petaluma
16.60 — Michael Horton, 11, Santa Rosa
16.67 — Jake Wolski, 10, Maria Carrillo

300m INTERMEDIATE HURDLES
39.35 — Alex Netherda, 12, Maria Carrillo
41.08 — Ty Pearson, 11, Petaluma
41.73 — Aidan Kozel, 12, Healdsburg
41.98 — Trevor Wofford, 11, Piner
42.54 — Geddi Tavares, 12, Windsor

4x100m RELAY
44.17 — Maria Carrillo
44.51 — Windsor
44.71 — Analy
45.10 — Healdsburg
45.74+ — Montgomery

4x400m RELAY
3:28.87 — Maria Carrillo
3:29.91 — Santa Rosa
3:30.06 — Piner
3:38.03 — Sonoma Valley
3:38.42 — Analy

HIGH JUMP
6-7 — Justin Zinnerman, 12, Rancho Cotate
5-10 — Malcolm Jenkins, 12, Analy
5-10 — Jalen Roman, Windsor
5-8 — Ian Sloop, 12, Sonoma Valley
5-8 — Blue Growder, Santa Rosa

POLE VAULT
13-6 — Dan Curren, 12, Petaluma
12-0 — Ryan Douglas, 12, Analy
11-0 — Chase Waddington, Fort Bragg
10-6 — Lance Eberly, 12, Healdsburg
10-6 — Michael Horton, 11, Santa Rosa
10-6 — Bobby Ounjphonchare, 12, Montgomery

LONG JUMP
21-3 — Carlos Franco, 12, Rancho Cotate
20-5¾ — Remy Barbiero, 10, Sonoma Academy
20-4½ — Malcom Jenkins, 12, Analy
20-1 — Geddi Tavarres, 12, Windsor
19-11 — Warren Talcroft, 10, Montgomery

SHOT PUT
49-9 — Greg Poteracke, 12, Casa Grande
44-8¼ — Jackson Pool, 12, Windsor
43-10½ — Will Smith, 11, Willits
43-0½ — Reed Salmon, 11, Santa Rosa
42-1 — William McTaggart, 11, Windsor

DISCUS
141-1 — Will Smith, 11, Willits
140-1 — Jackson Pool, 12, Windsor
140-0 — Greg Poteracke, 12, Casa Grande
139-10 — Delano Bell, 11, Santa Rosa
135-10 — Reed Salmon, 11, Santa Rosa

GIRLS

100 METERS
12.19 — Kirsten Carter, 9, Santa Rosa
12.82 — Amani Baker, 10, Maria Carrillo
12.95 — Emma Orosz, 10, Montgomery
13.10 — Alyssa Stewart, 11, Windsor
13.12 — Giselle Saleby, 11, Windsor

200 METERS
24.44 — Kirsten Carter, 9, Santa Rosa
26.78 — Itzel Gonzalez, 11, Piner
26.82 — Margaret Smith, 10, Montgomery
26.88 — Emma Orosz, 10, Montgomery
26.94 — Giselle Saleby, 11, Windsor

400 METERS
59.83 — Aimee Holland, 11, Santa Rosa
61.27 — Margaret Smith, 10, Montgomery
61.39 — Amy Stanfield, 9, Sonoma Valley
61.46 — Daisjah Sheperd, 10, Piner
62.34+ — Rylee Bowen, 9, Sonoma Academy

800 METERS
2:19.40 — Rylee Bowen, 9, Sonoma Academy
2:20.75 — Aimee Holland, 11, Santa Rosa
2:25.63 — Ileana Moon, 11, Casa Grande
2:27.58 — Adria Barich, 11, Casa Grande
2:28.99 — Lian Morales, 9, Santa Rosa

1600 METERS
4:55.80* — Rylee Bowen, 9, Sonoma Academy
5:11.79 — Delaney White, 11, Santa Rosa
5:13.46 — Adria Barich, 11, Casa Grande
5:16.11 — Shaz Breedlove, 12, Maria Carrillo
5:19.42 — Ileana Moon, 11, Casa Grande

3200 METERS
10:29.61 — Rylee Bowen, 9, Sonoma Academy
11:21.18 — Delaney White, 11, Santa Rosa
11:31.53* — Shaz Breedlove, 12, M. Carrillo
11:35.26* — Alyssa Goody, 11, Son. Academy
11:52.39 — Emma Moon, 10, Casa Grande

100m HIGH HURDLES
15.91 — Kelsi Avana-Reihl, 11, Maria Carrillo
15.99 — Maddie Call, 10, Windsor
16.80 — Tori Mollard, 12, Montgomery
17.56 — Kiara Miles, 10, Sonoma Valley
17.94 — Kelsie Granneman, 10, Windsor

300m LOW HURDLES
47.21 — Stephanie Fernandez, 12, Montgomery
47.92 — Maddie Call, 10, Windsor
48.28 — Tori Mollard, 12, Montgomery
48.28 — Kelsi Avana-Reihl, 11, Maria Carrillo
49.93 — Jessica Portillo, Fort Bragg

4x100m RELAY
50.74+ — Windsor
50.88 — Casa Grande
50.94+ — Montgomery
51.20 — Maria Carrillo
51.84 — Santa Rosa

4x400m RELAY
4:09.75 — Santa Rosa
4:10.28 — Piner
4:15.49 — Casa Grande
4:16.39 — Maria Carrillo
4:17.55 — Montgomery

HIGH JUMP
5-0 — Sheena Blackwell, 12, Piner
5-0 — Sarah Catching, 11, Santa Rosa
5-0 — Rebecca Plattus, 11, Maria Carrillo
4-10 — Zofi Laube, 11, Rancho Cotate
4-10 — Katya Williges, 12, Petaluma
4-10 — Julissa Schaffer, 11, Technology
4-10 — Kiana Richardson, 9, Clear Lake
4-10 — Camille Donald, 9, Clear Lake
4-10 — Emily Codding, 10, Santa Rosa

POLE VAULT
11-4 — Isabel Garon, 11, Sonoma Valley
10-6 — Natalie Gilmore, 12, Petaluma
10-0 — Katya Williges, 12, Petaluma
9-3 — Quianna Stodder, 11, Analy
8-0 — Sarah Catching, 11, Santa Rosa
8-0 — Julissa Schaffer, 11, Technology
8-0 — Meghan Carlisle, 11, Middletown

LONG JUMP
18-11 — Kirsten Carter, 9, Santa Rosa
16-4 — Maddie Call, 10, Windsor
16-2½ — Amani Baker, 10 Maria Carrillo
16-0½ — Alyssa Stewart, 11, Windsor
15-9 — Erin McCullough, 12, Montgomery

TRIPLE JUMP
33-7 — Alyssa Stewart, 11, Windsor
32-9 — Olivia DeGraca, 11, St Vincent
31-9 — Rebecca Plattus, 11, Maria Carrillo
31-2¼ — Katie Johansen, Sonoma Academy
31-0 — Yvette Perez, Maria Carrillo

SHOT PUT
38-10½ — Makayla Mix, 12, Fort Bragg
35-6½ — Allison Scranton, 12, Petaluma
33-7½ — Jaimie Cowen, 12, Rancho Cotate
31-6½ — Gabby Agenbroad, 12, Willits
31-3½ — Caitlin Wayland, 11, Technology

DISCUS
137-2 — Allison Scranton, 12, Petaluma
118-4 — Makayla Mix, 12, Fort Bragg
112-0 — Jaimie Cowen, 12, Rancho Cotate
109-8 — Morgan Giraud, 12, Petaluma
106-8 — Jordan Shane, 12, El Molino