College and high school results for Thursday, Apr. 16

JC baseball

Big 8 Conference

AT MODESTO

Santa Rosa JC        004   200   010–7   11   1

Modesto                  010   000   000–1     6   0

WP: Kyle Mitchell, LP: Machado

SRJC: Mitchell West 2×5, 3B, 2 RBI, run; Bryce Nagata 1×5, 2B, 2 RBI; Weston Bryan 2×4, 2 RBI; Jackson Leslie 2×4, 2B, RBI, run.

Mod.: Pedlowe 1×3, run.

Notable: The Bear Cubs host Modesto today at 2:30 p.m.

High school softball

NBL

AT WINDSOR

Montgomery 365 020 0   – 16  19  1

Windsor   000 100 0  –  1  3   4

WP: J. Warner,  LP: K. Pearl

Mont: S. Shandoff 4×4, 2 HR, 5RBI;  J. Brazell  3X4, 2B, 3R, 2 RBI;  Valencia 3×4

W: M. Pellman 1×2, BB;  A. Wells  1×2;  A. Golding 1×1, RBI

Records: Mont 9-6, 4-2; W 7-9, 1-5

AT CASA GRANDE

Cardinal Newman          020   011   0–4   14   2

Casa Grande                 000   120   2–5     7    2

WP: Brooklynne Hale, LP: Lexie Raasch

CN: Morgan McConnell 3×4, Lexie Raasch 2×4, Isabelle Vreeland 2×4, Marissa Hall 2×3, Emily Jaffe 1×4.

CG: Alauna Rice 2×4, Alyssa Curtis 2×4.

Records: CN 6-5, 2-4; CG 9-6, 2-4

AT SANTA ROSA

Ukiah                     312   301   0–10   13   3

Santa Rosa           010   010   0–2      6    5

WP: Delaney Kindopp, LP: Johanna Peelen

Ukiah: Rylie Loflin 3×5; Anna Brazil 4×4, 3B; Cat McCoy 2×3; Mikie Howard 1×1; Kindopp 2×4.

SR: Maicie Rackerby 2×3

AT MARIA CARRILLO

Rancho Cotate        150   400   3–13   17   1

Maria Carrillo           100   100   0–2      5    4

WP: Brittney Scardina, LP: Lily Maksim

RC: Reilani Peleti 5×5, 2B; Jordan Ladner 3×5, 2 2B; Taylor Del Santo 3×5, 2 2B; Scardina 3×4; Janaea Mason 2×4; Katie Rohrer 2×4, 2B.

MC: Hannah Chew 2×3, 2 2B; Beth Devault 1×3; Aspen Waddle 1×3; Lauren Piehoff 1×3.

Records: RC 12=3, 4-1; MC 4-9, 4-2

High school boys tennis

NBL
 
AT CARDINAL NEWMAN
Cardinal Newman 7, Ukiah 0
Singles:  Tom Broffman (CN) d. Claudio Carrera 6-0, 6-0; Brad King (CN) d. Blake Hosmer 6-1, 6-0; Chris Buse (CN) d. Ricky Carrillo 6-1, 6-0; Cole Henry (CN) d. Gio Barba 6-2, 6-0
Doubles:  JP Destruel-Gilbert Campos (CN) d. Dante Burrell-Anthony Ebert 6-4, 7-5; Chris Urasaki-Cutler Price (CN) d. Seth Woldemar-Indigo Funk 6-1, 6-0; Gary Munsell-Conor McCarthy (CN) d. Brian Olinger-Johnny Dahl 6-0, 6-2.
Record: CN 18-3, 11-0
AT RANCHO COTATE

Maria Carrillo 6, Rancho Cotate 1

Singles: Alec Wong (RC) d. Valentine Lohmer 6-1, 6-0; Sandeep Tiwari (MC) d. David Sanchez 6-0, 6-0; Mathew Guangco (MC) d. Gianni Blondina 6-0, 6-4; Bobbie Jepson (MC) d. Chris Staton 6-0, 6-3.

Doubles: Jacob Saunders-Luke Shermal (MC) d. Abel Moya-Adnres Gomez 6-1, 6-0; Raahal Shah-Coburn Cobb Brun (MC) d. Manuel Anaya-Sam Park 6-1, 1-6, 6-2; Rancho Cotate defaulted No. 3 position

AT SANTA ROSACasa Grande 4, Santa Rosa 3Singles: Nico Carballal (CG) d. Xander Suguarman 4-6, 7-6 (7-5), 6-4; Ram Goli (CG) d. Emil Guzman 6-3, 6-2; Jonathan Chi (SR) d. Jeff Becker 6-2, 6-2; Jason Goldblatt (CG) d. Jason Do 7-6 (7-2), 6-2

Doubles: Nick Mueler-Jacob Plack (SR) d. Kevin Zamanzadeh-Sam Fuller 6-3, 7-6 (7-5); Jamison Danning-Shane Rankin (SR) d. Spencer Battaglia-Manas Varma 5-7, 6-4, 6-4; Casa Grande d. Santa Rosa – by default

Record: CG 6-5

SCL
 
AT SEBASTOPOL
Analy 7, Healdsburg 0
Singles: Nick Wight (A) d. Parker Bren 6-0, 6-0; Aidan Toner Rogers (A) d. Norman Leighty 6-0, 6-0; Jeremy Rozet (A) d. Robby Schieffer 6-0, 6-0; Greg Gonzales (A) d. Tom Schieffer 6-3, 6-1
Doubles: Michael Grieve-Noah Peake (A) d. Zach Lienart-Jorge Solorio 6-2, 6-1; Nathan Sivillo-Tommy Howley (A) d. Elmer Paz-Scott Ling 6-1, 6-2; Nicco Wiesskoff-Carlos Corona (A) d. Tristan Brodrick-Vicente Ochoa 6-2, 6-0
Record: A 9-2
High school boys golf
SCL
 
AT LINKS OF BODEGA HARBOUR
 
Par: 35
El Molino 214, Piner 255
EM: Trevor Schapp 40, Carter Dittman 41, Lake Romelli 41, Keaton Kithcart 43, Gabe Velasquez 49
P: Zane Hess 45, Mark Ainger 46, Dillon Riveras 53, Derek Stephenson 55, Clayton Matulich 56
Records:  EM 6-2, P 1-7
High school swimming
NBL
AT CASA GRANDE
 
Girls: Casa 106  Rancho Cotate 64
 
200 MR: 2:16.46 (CG); 200 Free: Aimee Spratt (RC) 222.53; 200 IM: Lucia Mora (CG) 2:32.47; 50 Free: Cassie Bailon (CG) 30.06; 100 Fly: Aimee Spratt (RC) 1:20.56; 100 Free: Brigette Eajar (RC) 56.76; 500 Free: Josie Brodereson (CG) 6:11.63; 200 FR: 1:56.55 (CG); 100 Back: Molly McSweeney (CG) 1:22.81; 100 Breast: Brigette Eager (RC) 1:10.15; 
400 FR: 4:38.42 (RC)
 
Boys: Casa  59      Rancho Cotate  82
 
200 MR: 1:54.79 (RC); 200 Free: Henry Steiner (CG) 1:46.87; 200 IM: Ian McKenzie (RC) 2:26.42; 50 Free: Max Yu (CG) 24.30; 100 Fly: Henry Steiner (CG) 55.58; 100 Free: Erick Grini (CG) 54.89; 500 Free: Noah Daniels (RC) 7:46.77; 200 FR: 1:39.90 (CG); 100 Back: Aric Lang (RC) 55.74; 100 Breast: Max Yu (CG) 1:17.81; 400 FR: 4:04.91 (RC)
SCL

AT EL MOLINO

Girls

Sonoma Valley 104, El Molino 66

200 medley relay: SV 2:07.08; 200 freestyle: Gillion (SV) 2:30.87; 200 IM: Wong (EM) 2:31.83; 50 freestyle: Ladouceur (SV) 27.69; 100 butterfly: Jensen (SV) 1:09.59; 100 freestyle: Wong (EM) 1:00.09; 500 freestyle: Ladouceur (SV) 5:57.67; 200 freestyle relay: SV 2:09.95l 100 backstroke: Jensen (SV) 1:10.58; 100 breaststroke Taggesell (SV) 1:20.85; 400 freestyle relay: SV 4:15.96.

Boys

Sonoma Valley 115, El Molino 31

200 medley relay: SV 1:55.98; 200 freestyle: Mighell (SV) 2:14.41; 200 IM: Taggesell (SV) 2:24.95; 50 freestyle: Lacy (SV) 24.89; 100 butterfly: Tommasi (SV) 1:00.50; 100 freestyle: Lacy (SV) 55.92; 500 freeestyle: Tommasi (SV) 5:47.02; 200 freestyle relay: SV 1:48.10; 100 freestyle: Taggesell (SV) 10.66; 100 breaststroke: Lewis (SV) 1:16.74; 400 freeestyle relay: SV 3:50.01.