College and high school results for Friday, Apr. 17

JC baseball

Big 8 Conference

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Modesto                     000   000   000–0     4   0

Santa Rosa JC          000   010   03x–4   10   0

WP: Matt Estes, LP: Brent Montgomery

Mod.: Del Reao 1×3.

SRJC: Jake Hedrick 2×4, 2B, RBI; Ryan Haug 2×4, run; Michael Reynolds 1×3, 3B, run; Mitch West 1×3; Weston Bryan 1×4, RBI, run.

Records: Mod. 11-20-1, 5-13; SRJC 23-10, 12-6

Notable: Vijay Patel (Maria Carrillo) pitched the final three innings for the Bear Cubs…Reynolds (Cloverdale) had a triple in the fifth.

High school boys tennis

NBL

AT CASA GRANDE

Cardinal Newman 6, Casa Grande 1

Singles: Connery Gschwend (CN) d. Nico Carballal 6-3, 6-1; Tom Broffman (CN) d. Ram Goli 6-2, 6-3; Brad King (CN) d. Jeff Becker 6-4, 6-2; Jason Goldblatt (CG) d. Grant Wall 6-4, 6-0.
Doubles: JP Destruel-Chris Buse (CN) d. Kevin Zamanzadeh-Manas Varma 6-3, 6-1; Cole Henry-Trevin Anderson-Soria (CN) d. Sam Fuller-Spencer Battaglia 6-4, 6-1; Cutler Price-Chris Urasaki (CN) d. Sai Nadendla-Josiah Huse 6-0, 6-0.

Record: CG 6-6

High school baseball

SCL
 
AT SONOMA VALLEY
Healdsburg         000 000 0- 0- 2- 4
Sonoma Valley   014 030 x- 8- 8- 0
WP: Meyn (CG, 8 K’s, 1 BB); LP: Newman
H: Beth 1×2, Vallery 1×1
SV: Garcia 2×3, R, RBI; Crumly 1×1, RBI; E. Vitale 1×1, R; CJ Vitale 1×4, R, SB; O’Malley 1×2, RBI
Record: Healds 7-8,1-4; Son Valley 8-8, 5-0
AT PETALUMA

El Mollino       100   020   0–3       4   1

Petaluma       010   470   x–12   12   1

WP: Hunter Williams, LP: Mitchell Fricker

EM: Jeremy Pearson 3×4, 2B, 2 RBI, run; Ryan Fernandez 1×1.

Peta.: Austin Gabbert 2×3, 3B, 3 RBI; Logan Douglas 2×3, 2 RBI; Tyler Williams 2×2, RBI, 3 runs; Ty O’Donnell 2×4, 2B, run.

Records: EM 11-7, 3-3; Peta. 10-7, 5-1

NCL I

AT CLEAR LAKE

Cloverdale        000   200   00–2   7   1

Clear Lake        000   020   01–3   6   0

WP: Matt Heller

CL: Jared Strate 2×4; Cole Brodnansky 2×3, 2B, HR, RBI, 2 runs; Heller 1×2, HR, run; John Vertrees 1×1.

Records: Clover. 9-8, 3-3, CL 15-0, 5-0

Notable: Brodnansky, who led off the eighth with a double, scored the winning run after Tyler Manning’s sacrifice fly to left field.

NBL

AT SANTA ROSA

Ukiah                000   500   0–5     6   6

Santa Rosa     000   126    x–9   13   2

WP: Shamus Lyons, LP: Preston Mello

Ukiah: Colton Crabtree 2×3, 2B, runs; AJ Griffen 2×3, RBI, run; Trenton Burford 2×4.

SR: Marcus Hollingsworth 2×2, 2 RBI, 2 runs; Richard Prentice 2×3, RBI, run; Jordan Walker 2×2, 2B, 2 RBI, run; Lyons 2×2, 2B, 2 runs.

Records: Ukiah 9-7, 3-3; SR 3-12, 1-5

JV: Santa Rosa won 6-3

AT WINDSOR

Montgomery           000   000   0–0   2   1

Windsor                  002   001   x–3   3   0

WP: Andrew Begley, LP: Nick Smith

Mont.: Blake McDonald 1×2, Joe Peterich 1×3.

Wind.: Keenan MfcKenna 2×3, RBI; Begley 1×3, RBI.

Records: Mont. 3-13, 0-6; Wind. 4-10, 2-4

AT MARIA CARRILLO

Rancho Cotate        000   100   1–2     5   1

Maria Carrillo           013   220   x–8   13   1

WP: Jared Brazis, LP: Gunner Mefford

RC: Noah Rogerson 2×3, RBI; Oscar Urbina 1×2, RBI; Steve Endy 1×2, run; Brandon Haug 1×4.

MC: Clayton Andrews 3×4, 2 RBI, 2 runs; Patrick Gavin 2×4, 2B, RBI; Andrew Vaughn 1×3, 2 RBI; Gunner Flanders 2×3, RBI; Raymond Rabago 2×2, 2 runs; Jack Bradford 1×1; Vincent Riggio 1×4.

Records: RC 5-11, 3-3; MC 13-2, 6-0

AT CASA GRANDE

Cardinal Newman       000   000   0–0     2   5

Casa Grande               204   200   x–8   11   1

WP: Chris Joaquim, LP: Cal Clamar

CN: Mike Clark 1×3, Bryce McChinak 1×2.

CG: Blake Berry 2×3, 2 runs; Spencer Torkelson 1×4, 2B, RBI, run; Casey Longaker 3×4, 3 RBIs, run; Eric Parnow 2×3, 2 RBI; Nick Bostow 2×3.

Record: CN 11-5, 4-2; CG 11-5, 5-1

High school swimming
NBL
 
AT SANTA ROSA JCGirls: Montgomery 96, Cardinal Newman 78200 Medley Relay: (M) 2:04.03; 200 Free: Jessica Kwan (M) 2:23.99; 200 IM: Theresa Nowak (M) 2:28.54; 50 Free: Molly Kinahan (M) 28.56; 100 Fly: Eva Ratcliff (M) 1:00.50; 100 Free: Addison Edgar (CN) 1:06.10; 500 Free: Sophie Ebright (M) 6:52.82; 200 Free Relay: CN 2:04.85; 100 Back: Jessica Kwan (M) 1:10.10; 100 Breast: Theresa Nowak (M) 1:11.24; 400 Free Relay (M) 4:08.91

Record: CN 2-3Boys: Cardinal Newman 89,  Montgomery 84
200 Medley Relay: (CN) 1:51.08; 200 Free: Jack Stafford (CN) 2:06.35; 200 IM: Ray Monks (CN) 2:12.14; 50 Free: Devin Farber (CN) 23.96; Diving: Alex Pontz (M) 100 Fly: Quinn Kezer (M) 58.68; 100 Free: Devin Farber (CN) 55.24; 500 Free: Spencer Holtschult (CN) 5:19.62; 200 Free Relay: (CN) 1:44.30; 100 Back: Quinn Kezer (M) 1:00.06; 100 Breast: Max Bonta (M) 1:05.28; 400 Free Relay (CN) 3:43.91
Record: CN 4-1JV: CN wonHigh school softball

NCL II
 
AT ST. VINCENT
Tomales        000 01-  1-  0- 2
St. Vincent   4(10)2 0-16-19-0
WP: Hannah Sarlatte
StV: Haley Antonini 3×3, 3R; McKenna Wilson-Kay 3×3, 2R, 4 RBI, Alexis Torres 2×2, 2R, RBI; Amanda Yarger 3×3, 3B, 2R, RBI; Sarlatte 2×3, R, 2 RBI; Mary
Cerf 1×3, 3 RBI
Record: StV 5-8, 2-0
High school lacrosse
NBL

AT CASA GRANDE

Cardinal Newman 15, Casa Grande 5

CN: Kasey Braun 4 goals, 2 assists; Jordan Foster 3 goals, 3 assists; Tori Dove 3 goals; Maddi Wilson 2 goals, assist.

CG: M. Chavez 2 goals, 2 assists; A. Chavez 2 goals, assist.