Track & Field Bests

Track & field bests are compiled for The Press Democrat by Jim Crowhurst, who blogs about running at running.blogs.pressdemocrat.com. 
To report a time that tops any of those on this list, please email jim.crowhurst@comcast.net. To report a misspelling of a name, please email sports@pressdemocrat.com.

KEY

* yard race converted to metric
i indoor race
+ hand time plus .24 — seconds, only fully automatic times listed for the 100, 200 and high hurdles

BOYS

100 METERS
10.81: Lani Gaspar, 12, El Molino
11.31: Xavier Freeman, 12, Analy
11.37: Tommy Streb, 12, Cardinal Newman
11.42: Kerr Johnson, 12, Analy
11.49: Justin Zinnerman, 12, Rancho Cotate

200 METERS
22.07: Lani Gaspar, 12, El Molino
23.05: Tommy Streb, 12, Cardinal Newman
23.42: Ian Herculson, 11, Maria Carrillo
23.58: Kerr Johnson, 12, Analy
23.78: Jalen Roman, Windsor

400 METERS
50.30: Edwin Reyes, 11, Sonoma Valley
50.76: Lani Gaspar, 12, El Molino
51.76: Ross Simmons, 10, Analy
51.78: Kevin Moe, 12, Maria Carrillo
51.81: Brad Neuerburg, 12, Cardinal Newman

800 METERS
1:54.77: Nicholas Rauch, 12, Casa Grande
1:58.88: Justin Thurman, 12, Santa Rosa
2:00.66: Will Dunbar, 9, Petaluma
2:01.34+: Carson Kimball, 11, Maria Carrillo
2:01.79: Brian Luong, 11, Piner

1600 METERS
4:19.20: Nicholas Rauch, 12, Casa Grande
4:27.79: Brian Schultz, 10, El Molino
4:29.77: Jordan Scobey, 11, Maria Carrillo
4:29.87: Zac West, 12, Maria Carrillo
4:30.32: Luca Mazzanti, 10, Santa Rosa

3200 METERS
9:23.14: Jordan Scobey, 11, Maria Carrillo
9:33.88: Brian Schultz, 10, El Molino
9:39.41*: Nicholas Rauch, 12, Casa Grande
9:41.32*: Zac West, 12, Maria Carrillo
9:41.92: Daniel Pride, 10, Santa Rosa

110m HIGH HURDLES
15.83: Geddi Tavares, 12, Windsor
16.44: Aidan Kozel, 12, Healdsburg
16.58: Ty Pearson, 11, Petaluma
16.60: Michael Horton, 11, Santa Rosa
16.67: Jake Wolski, 10, Maria Carrillo

300m INTERMEDIATE HURDLES
39.35: Alex Netherda, 12, Maria Carrillo
41.08: Ty Pearson, 11, Petaluma
41.73: Aidan Kozel, 12, Healdsburg
41.98: Trevor Wofford, 11, Piner
42.33: Jack Preston, 12, St. Helena

4x100m RELAY
44.17: Maria Carrillo
44.51: Windsor
44.71: Analy
45.10: Healdsburg
45.74+: Montgomery

4x400m RELAY
3:28.87: Maria Carrillo
3:29.91: Santa Rosa
3:30.06: Piner
3:38.03: Sonoma Valley
3:38.42: Analy

HIGH JUMP
6-7: Justin Zinnerman, 12, Rancho Cotate
6-0: Blue Growder, Santa Rosa
6-0: DaVon Browne, 12, St. Helena
5-10: Malcolm Jenkins, 12, Analy
5-10: Jalen Roman, Windsor
5-8: Ian Sloop, 12, Sonoma Valley

POLE VAULT
13-7: Dan Curren, 12, Petaluma
12-0: Ryan Douglas, 12, Analy
12-0: Michael Horton, 11, Santa Rosa
11-0: Chase Waddington, Fort Bragg
10-6: Lance Eberly, 12, Healdsburg
10-6: Bobby Ounjphonchare, 12, Montgomery

LONG JUMP
21-3: Carlos Franco, 12, Rancho Cotate
20-9: Malcom Jenkins, 12, Analy
20-7: Jaleel Lawson, 12, Casa Grande
20-5¾: Remy Barbiero, 10, Sonoma Academy
20-1: Geddi Tavarres, 12, Windsor

TRIPLE JUMP
43-4: Carlos Franco, 12, Rancho Cotate
42-8½: Lani Gaspar, 12, El Molino
42-2: Malcom Jenkins, 12, Analy
41-3¾: Jaleel Lawson, 12, Casa Grande
41-2: Geddi Tavarres, 12, Windsor

SHOT PUT
49-9: Greg Poteracke, 12, Casa Grande
44-11: Nicholas Iversen, 11, Ukiah
44-8¼: Jackson Pool, 12, Windsor
44-1: Delano Bell, 11, Santa Rosa
43-10½: Will Smith, 11, Willits
43-0½: Reed Salmon, 11, Santa Rosa
42-1: William McTaggart, 11, Windsor

DISCUS
144-5: Delano Bell, 11, Santa Rosa
141-4: Will Smith, 11, Willits
140-1: Jackson Pool, 12, Windsor
140-0: Greg Poteracke, 12, Casa Grande
135-10: Reed Salmon, 11, Santa Rosa

GIRLS

100 METERS
12.19: Kirsten Carter, 9, Santa Rosa
12.82: Amani Baker, 10, Maria Carrillo
12.95: Emma Orosz, 10, Montgomery
13.10: Alyssa Stewart, 11, Windsor
13.12: Giselle Saleby, 11, Windsor

200 METERS
24.44: Kirsten Carter, 9, Santa Rosa
26.78: Itzel Gonzalez, 11, Piner
26.82: Margaret Smith, 10, Montgomery
26.88: Emma Orosz, 10, Montgomery
26.94: Giselle Saleby, 11, Windsor

400 METERS
59.83: Aimee Holland, 11, Santa Rosa
61.27: Margaret Smith, 10, Montgomery
61.39: Amy Stanfield, 9, Sonoma Valley
61.46: Daisjah Sheperd, 10, Piner
62.34+: Rylee Bowen, 9, Sonoma Academy

800 METERS
2:13.66: Rylee Bowen, 9, Sonoma Academy
2:20.75: Aimee Holland, 11, Santa Rosa
2:25.63: Ileana Moon, 11, Casa Grande
2:27.14+: Delaney White, 11, Santa Rosa
2:27.58: Adria Barich, 11, Casa Grande

1600 METERS
4:53.49*: Rylee Bowen, 9, Sonoma Academy
5:11.79: Delaney White, 11, Santa Rosa
5:13.46: Adria Barich, 11, Casa Grande
5:16.11: Shaz Breedlove, 12, Maria Carrillo
5:19.42: Ileana Moon, 11, Casa Grande

3200 METERS
10:29.61: Rylee Bowen, 9, Sonoma Academy
11:21.18: Delaney White, 11, Santa Rosa
11:31.53*: Shaz Breedlove, 12, Maria Carrillo
11:35.26*: Alyssa Goody, 11, Sonoma Academy
11:52.39: Emma Moon, 10, Casa Grande

100m HIGH HURDLES
15.91: Kelsi Avana-Reihl, 11, Maria Carrillo
15.99: Maddie Call, 10, Windsor
16.80: Tori Mollard, 12, Montgomery
17.56: Kiara Miles, 10, Sonoma Valley
17.94: Kelsie Granneman, 10, Windsor

300m LOW HURDLES
47.21: Stephanie Fernandez, 12, Montgomery
47.92: Maddie Call, 10, Windsor
48.28: Tori Mollard, 12, Montgomery
48.28: Kelsi Avana-Reihl, 11, Maria Carrillo
49.93: Jessica Portillo, Fort Bragg

4x100m RELAY
50.54+: Windsor
50.88: Casa Grande
50.94+: Montgomery
51.20: Maria Carrillo
51.84: Santa Rosa

4x400m RELAY
4:09.75: Santa Rosa
4:10.28: Piner
4:15.49: Casa Grande
4:16.39: Maria Carrillo
4:17.55: Montgomery

HIGH JUMP
5-2½: Rebecca Plattus, 11, Maria Carrillo
5-0: Sheena Blackwell, 12, Piner
5-0: Sarah Catching, 11, Santa Rosa
4-10: Zofi Laube, 11, Rancho Cotate
4-10: Katya Williges, 12, Petaluma
4-10: Julissa Schaffer, 11, Technology
4-10: Kiana Richardson, 9, Clear Lake
4-10: Camille Donald, 9, Clear Lake
4-10: Emily Codding, 10, Santa Rosa

POLE VAULT
11-4: Isabel Garon, 11, Sonoma Valley
10-9: Natalie Gilmore, 12, Petaluma
10-0: Katya Williges, 12, Petaluma
9-3: Quianna Stodder, 11, Analy
9-0: Sarah Catching, 11, Santa Rosa

LONG JUMP
18-11: Kirsten Carter, 9, Santa Rosa
16-7: Maddie Call, 10, Windsor
16-2½: Amani Baker, 10: Maria Carrillo
16-0½: Alyssa Stewart, 11, Windsor
15-9: Erin McCullough, 12, Montgomery

TRIPLE JUMP
33-7: Alyssa Stewart, 11, Windsor
32-9: Olivia DeGraca, 11, St Vincent
32-9: Jordan Shane, 12, El Molino
32-8: Kylie Johnson, 10, Analy
31-9: Rebecca Plattus, 11, Maria Carrillo

SHOT PUT
38-10½: Makayla Mix, 12, Fort Bragg
35-6½: Allison Scranton, 12, Petaluma
34-7: Jaimie Cowen, 12, Rancho Cotate
31-11: Morgan Giraud, 12, Petaluma
31-6½: Gabby Agenbroad, 12, Willits

DISCUS
137-10: Allison Scranton, 12, Petaluma
118-4: Makayla Mix, 12, Fort Bragg
118-1: Jordan Shane, 12, El Molino
112-0: Jaimie Cowen, 12, Rancho Cotate
110-3: Morgan Giraud, 12, Petaluma