College and high school results for Thursday, Apr. 23

JC baseball

Big 8 Conference

AT ROCKLIN

Santa Rosa JC         001   120   202–8   9   1

Sierra                         000   000   020–2   9   3

WP: Kyle Mitchell, LP: Reichmann

SRJC: Ryan Haug 2×4, 2B, RBI; Weston Bryan 2×3, 2 RBI; Jake Scheiner 2×3, 2 RBI, run; Zach Hall 2×3, RBI.

Sierra: Kyle Lewis 2×4, RBI.

Records: SRJC 25-10, 14-6; Sierra 14-20, 8-12

Notable: The schools play again today at 2:30 p.m. in Santa Rosa.

High school boys tennis

SCL

AT HEALDSBURG

Healdsburg 4, El Molino 3

Singles: Andes Toruño (E) d. Patrick Doran 6-0, 6-0; Cade Stan (E) d. Andrew Egan 6-1, 6-4;  Norman Leighty (H) d. Bebo Walker 7-6, 6-3; Robby
Schieffer (H) d. Bowen Saxe  6-0, 6-0.

Doubles:  Juan Carlos Garcia -Tommy-Schieffer (H) d. Edmundo Lopez-Alan Puga  6-0, 6-1; Christian Ohlin-Julian Cuerda (E) d. Zach Lienart-Jorge Solorio 7-6, 6-4; Teo Tomerlin-Elmer Paz (H) d. Nathan Cramer-Thomas Mitchell 6-3, 6-0.

AT SONOMA

Sonoma Valley 5, Petaluma 2

Singles: Caleb Horowitz (SV)  d. Kevin Cox 3-6,6-0, 6-4; Matt McKale (SV) d. Jason Metten 6-1,6-0; James McKale (SV) d. Nathan Wong 6-1, 7-6 (7-1); Sam Sondheim (SV) d. Alex Wolf 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles: Sam Rosloff-Dimitri Papag (P) d. Liam Handron-Dylan Bearg 7-6, 6-2; Adam Volk-Zach Leno (P) d. Luke Vaughn-Ian Bon 6-3, 6-4; Miles Pimentel-Elias Sosa (SV) d. Carlos Bugarin-Alex Dodd 7-6 (10-8), 6-1.

Records: SV 11-1, P 5-7

NBL
 
AT CARDINAL NEWMAN
Cardinal Newman 7, Montgomery 0
Singles:  Alejandro Serrano Osoba (CN) d. Jay Schlesinger 6-0, 6-0; Connery Gschwend (CN) d. Shannon Connell 5-7, 7-5, 10-3; Tom Broffman (CN) d. Andrew Warren 6-3, 7-6 (7-4); Brad King (CN) d. Alex Billings 6-3, 6-1
Doubles:  JP Destruel-Chris Buse (CN) d. Jacob Krug-Aaron Dueck 6-2, 6-4; Cole Henry-Trevin Anderson Soria (CN) d. Riley O’Neil-Charlie Johnston 6-1, 6-3; Cutler Price-Chris Urasaki (CN) d. Sahaj Saggu-Daniel Rondon 6-2, 6-1.
Record: CN 20-4, 13-1

High school softball
 
NBL
 
AT MARIA CARRILLO
 
Casa Grande 200 150 0-  8-11- 4
 
Maria Carrillo 070 102 X-10-16-5
 
WP: Madison Vaughn; LP: Brooklynne Hale
 
CG: Hale 2×5, 2B, 3RBI; Lisa Nadell 3×5, RBI; Cristiana Wilson 2×2, BB, R
 
MC: Shaelin Kidneigh 4×4, RBI; Beth Devaults 3×4, 2B, 3R, 3RBI,; Lauren Piehoff 3×4, 2 2B, R, 3RBI, Hannah Chew 2×4, BB, Frannie Muchow 2×4, R, 2RBI;
 
Record:  CG 9-8, 2-6; MC 6-9, 6-2
AT MONTGOMERY
 
Ukiah              002 000 202- 6- 7- 3
 
Montgomery   201 010 000- 4- 7- 1
 
WP: Delaney Kindopp, LP: Anna Zoia-Buescher
 
UK: Kaylah Pardini 2×5, HR, 2R; Mykala Ramsey 1×4, HR, 2R; Brooke Wright 2×5, 2B, Sierra Manzanares 2×3, 2B, R
 
Mont: Jaxen Brazell 2×5, R; Alyssa Coranado 2×4, RBI; Sierra Shanoff 1×5, 2B, RBI;
 
Notable:  Pardini and Ramsey hit back to back homers in the ninth.
 
Records: U 14-4, 7-1; Mont. 10-7, 5-3
AT RANCHO COTATE

Cardinal Newman          201   010   0–4   7   2

Rancho Cotate               000   010   0–1   3   3

WP: Lexie Raasch, LP: Brittney Scardina

CN: Emily Jaffe 3×4, Isabelle Vreeland 1×4, Sarah Knight 1×3, Sarah Holly 1×3.

RC: Alexis Melendez 2×3, Kaylee Seekon 1×3

SCL

AT SONOMA

El Molino 002 201 0 – 5 5 5

Sonoma Valley 106 132 x – 13 9 2

WP—Hannah Herrick (13 K, 3 BB); LP—Renee Lunardi

EM: Lunardi 2×3, RBI; Kim Daniels 2×3, 2 RBI

SV: Hayden Pearce 2×4, 2 RBI; Maddy Lentini 3×3, 2 RBI; Shanuy McVeigh 2×3, 2 RBI

Record: SV 11-8, 5-2

AT PETALUMA

Analy                100   000   0–1   10   0

Petaluma         100   300   x–4   10   0

WP: Emily O’Keefe, LP: Saja Weaver

Analy: Mackenzie Evangelisti 2×4, 2B, run; Kaiya Ming 3×3.

Peta.: O’Keefe 3×3, 2 RBI; Miranda Swanson 1×3, RBI; Emily Corda 1×3, RBI, run.

Records: Analy 10-9, 5-2; Peta. 16-2, 7-0

High school swimming
 
NBL

 
AT WINDSOR
 
Boys: Maria Carillo 122, Windsor 48
 
200 MR: (MC) 2:06.46; 200 Free: Niles (MC) 2:14.00; 200 IM: Virtue (MC) 2:33.00; 50 Free: Noah Au-Yeung (W) 27.37; 100 Fly: Hile (MC) 1:08.70; 100 Free: Keller (MC) 56.38; 500 Free: Flood (MC) 4:34.42; 200 FR: (MC) 1:550.81; 100 Back: Olson (MC) 1:09.20; 100 Breast: Keller (MC) 1:07.63; 400 FR: (MC) 4:23.01
 
Girls: Maria Carillo 126, Windsor 42
 
200 MR: (MC) 2:21.44; 200 Free: Fong (MC) 2:18.27; 200 IM: Brockley (MC) 2:31.28; 50 Free: Brockley (MC) 28.44; 100 Fly: Fong (MC) 1:08.01; 100 Free: Reagh (MC) 1:15.50; 500 Free: Jessica Lee (W) 5:01.59; 200 FR: (MC) 2:10.91; 100 Back: Le (MC) 1:19.13; 100 Breast: Liang (MC) 1:25.69; 400 FR: (MC) 4:54.21
SCL 
 
AT HEALDSBURG
 
Boys: Analy 101, Healdsburg 63 
 
200 Med Relay: Healdsburg, 2:17.66; 200 Free: Luke Ressler (A) 2:11.95; 200 Ind Medley: Jack Murphy (A) 2:21.29; 50 Free: Dominic Restivo (A) :28.37; 100 Butterfly: Jack Murphy (A) 1:02.62; 100 Free: Dominic Restivo (A) 1:06.78; 500 Free: Luke Ressler (A) 4:45.73; 200 Free Relay: Analy 1:57.19; 100 Back: Casper Max (H) 1:15.74; 100 Breast: Enzio Schoffer (A) 1:26.37; 400 Free Relay: Analy 4:19.21
 
Girls: Analy 121, Healdsburg 48 
 
200 Med Relay: Analy 2:09.81; 200 Free: Marie Alameida (A) 2:13.01; 200 Ind Medley: Lily Maxfield (A) 2:32.89; 50 Free: Brenley Seanor :33.31; 100 Butterfly: Sophie Boisseau (A) 1:10.86; 100 Free: Violani Auva’a (A) 1:04.27; 500 Free: Allyssa Rued (H) 5:17.19; 200 Free Relay: Analy 1:59.70; 100 Back: Mickala Roan (A) 1:16.20; 100 Breast: Royer (A) 1:27.80; 400 Free Relay: Analy 4:43.86
AT EL MOLINO

Girls: El Molino 90, Petaluma 78

200 medley relay: EM 2:12.23; 200 freestyle: Joslin (P) 2:15.75; 200 IM: Wong (EM) 2:32.10; 50 freestyle: Wright (P) 31.03; 100 butterfly: Schmid (P) 1:19.85; 100 freestyle: Wong (EM) 58.57; 500 freestyle: Terrero (EM) 6:30.22; 200 free relay: Peta. 2:24.99; 100 backstroke: Terrero (EM) 1:16.37; 100 breaststroke: Schmid (P) 1:20.39; 400 free relay: EM 4:32.94

Boys: Petaluma 86, El Molino 60

200 medley relay: Peta. 2:02.26; 200 freestyle: Bonzell (EM) 2:16.25; 200 IM: Neufeld (P) 2:27.03; 50 freestyle: Frattarelli (P) 24:59; 100 butterfly: Eckhoff (P) 1:14.66;

100 freestyle: Bonzell (EM) 58.07; 500 freestyle: Neufeld (P) 5:41.31; 200 free relay: EM 1:50.14; 100 backstroke: Zeigler (EM) 1:15.51; 100 breaststroke: Frattarelli (P) 1:12.30; 400 free relay: Peta. 4:13.19

High school boys golf
 
SCL
 
NORTHWOOD GOLF CLUB
 
Par 36
 
El Molino 206, Sonoma Valley 232
 
EM: Cutter Diddman 37, Trevor Schaap 41, Keaton Kithcart 41, Gabe Velasquez 43, Justin Schaap 44
 
SV: Cyle Casselli 44, Jake Randuch 45,Christian Ballard 46; Austin Dunn 47,Brett Sullivan 50
 
Record: EM 8-2, SV 5-5
Healdsburg Golf Club at Tayman Park
Healdsburg 206, Piner 242
P: Zane Hess 46, lane Bassignani 46, Clayton Matulich 47, Dillon Riveras 51, Jarred Brady 52
H: Jona Holty 36, Lucas Kiff 36, Forrest Whitehall 38, Taylor Vanvranken 45, Alan Hambly 51
Notable: It was a personal best for Kiff and Vanvranken.
Records; H 2-8; P 1-9
AT SANTA ROSA GOLF & CC

Par 36

Analy 217, Petaluma 232

Peta.: Kyle Medeiros 40, Drew Johnson 44, Ben Tatum 48, Shannon Stoll 49, Ben Johnson 51.

Analy: Max Ringrose 34, Nick Pearson 40, Grayson Evans 43, TJ Acheson 48, Dalton Watters 52.

Records: Analy 10-0, Peta. 4-6

High school badminton

NBL

AT SANTA ROSA

Santa Rosa 11, Windsor 4

No. 1 boys singles: Oliver Staten (SR)  d. Thomas Takasugi 21-8, 21-2

No. 1 girls singles: Ruth McQuown (W) d. Amanda Lau 21-10, 21-6

No. 1 boys doubles: Staten-Josue Gutierrez (SR) d. Takasugi-Ben Chu 21-5, 21-15

No. 1 girls doubles: McQuown-Joanna Nguyen (W) d. Olivia Hernandez-Emily Staten 21-6, 21-15

No. 1 mixed doubles: Pasang Sherpa-Eva Nelson (SR) d. Mike Tran-Nguyen 21-7, 21-18

High school baseball

SCL

AT ANALY

Healdsburg              000   00–0        2   1

Analy                         230   32–10   12   0

WP: Zach Donovan, LP: Trent Wilkins

Heald.: Cody Newman 1×1, Yeley 1×2.

Analy: Carter Merlaud 2×4; Devon Ogston 2×3, 2B, 3 RBI, 3 runs; Jack Newman 2×2, RBI, 3 runs; Ryan Calderon 2×2, RBI; Andy Noonan 2×2, 2 runs.

Record: Analy 11-8, 4-3