College and high school results for Friday, Apr. 24

JC baseball
Big 8 Conference

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Sierra                       000   000   100–1   7   1

Santa Rosa JC       001   000   001–2   7   0

WP: Vijay Patel, LP: Cobb-Adams

Sierra: Moore 2×4, 2B, run.

SRJC: Jake Hedrick 2×5; Ryan Haug 1×5, 2B; Michael Reynolds 1×3, run; Weston Bryan 2×4.

Records: Sierra 14-21, 8-13; SRJC 26-10, 15-6

Notable: Jake Scheiner led-off the ninth with a walk. He moved to second on a sacrifice bunt by George Foster and scored on Hedrick’s base hit to left field…This was the final regular season game…The Bear Cubs will begin playoffs next week.

High school softball
 
NCL II
 
AT ST. VINCENT
 
Rincon Valley Christian      000 02-  2- 6- 1
 
St. Vincent                       (10)11 6x-18- 8- 2
 
WP: Hannah Sarlette (ER, 6 K’s); LP: Dolly Bazzano
 
RVC: Madison Provost 1×3, RBI; Jackie Peterson 2×3, 2B; Saskia Reichin 1×2, R
 
StV: McKenna Wilson-Kay 2×2, 2R, 2RBI; Mary Cerf 2×2, 2B, 2R, 2RBI; Erin Sammon 2×4, R, 3 RBI; Mary Cerf 2×2, 2B, 2R, 2RBI;
 
Record:  StV 6-9, 2-1
 
AT CALISTOGA
 
Tech           000 10-  1-  3-  9
 
Calistoga  540 7x- 16-13- 2
 
WP: Hailey Butcher; LP: Kailey Zwinge
 
Tech: Vanessa Carreno 1×2, R; Morgan Cummesky 1×2
 
Cal: Jenna Franquelin 3×4, 2 2B, 4RBI; Citlali Montanez 2×3, 2B, 2RBI; Gianna Lincoln-Pochini 2×4, 2B, 3RBI
 
Record:  Tech 7-4, 1-1; Cal 11-7, 4-0
NCL I
 
AT CLOVERDALE
 
Willits           000 00- 0- 2- 2
 
Cloverdale  365 5x-19-20-0
 
WP: Teanne Edens; LP: Walton
 
W: Edens 4×4, 2 2B, 5 RBI; Findley 2×2
 
Clov: Jordyn Turner 3×3, 2 2B, 2RBI;  Josie Marrufo 3×3, 2B; Shayleen Mancini 3×4, 2RBI; Monica Lemley 2×4, RBI; Bailey Stewart 2×5, 2RBI.
 
Record:  Clov 11-4, 6-1
High school baseball
 
NCL I
 
AT CLOVERDALE
 
Willits          220 120 0- 7- 7- 1
 
Cloverdale 010 503 x-  9-10-1
 
WP: Chris Harms: LP: Nick Johnson
 
W: Johnson 3×4, Balke Leslie 2×3
 
Clov: Greg Scaamella 3×4, 2B; David Watson 2×3, 2B, Angel Vega 1×2, Pat Ojeda 1×2, Mason Meier 1×3, 2B;
 
Record: W 8-4, 5-4; Clov 12-8, 6-3
NBL

AT WINDSOR

Santa Rosa              000   021   0–3   7   1

Windsor                    013   003   x–7   5   0

WP: Andrew Begley, LP: Alex March

SR: Tyler Kelley 1×2, 2 RBI; Sean Conlon 1×1, run; Nate Turnipseed 1×2, run; Sawyer Croft 1×2, run.

Wind.: Alex Barton 1×3, RBI, 2 runs; Justin Rosales 1×1, run; Thomas Drew 1×3, RBI.

Records: SR 3-14, 1-7; Wind. 6-11, 3-5

AT MONTGOMERY

Ukiah                120   010   0–4   9   1

Montgomery     100   002   0–3  5   1

WP: Devin Kirby, LP: Nick Smith

Ukiah: Karter Koch 2×4, 2 2B, 2 RBI; Nate England 2×3; Morgan Edwards 2×2.

Mont.: Chucky Keller 1×2, RBI; Zac Merriken 1×4, 2B, RBI; Smith 1×4.

AT RANCHO COTATE

Cardinal Newman      100   033   0–7   10   4

Rancho Cotate           100   020   0–3     2   1

WP: Cal Clamar, LP: Jason Granskog.

CN: Alex Roeser 2×3, 2 runs; Colin Imm 2×4, 2 RBI, 2 runs; Aidan Nagle 2×4, RBI.

RC: Tanielu Guerrero 1×3, 2 RBI; Ryan Phillips 1×3, RBI.

Records: CN 14-4, 6-2; RC 5-13, 3-5

AT MARIA CARRILLO

Casa Grande        100   000   2–3   5   1
Maria Carrillo        000   000   0–0   3   0

WP: Chris Joaquim, LP: Clayton Andrews

CG: Tyler Moore 1×3, run; Spencer Torkelson 1×1; Brian Hupke 1×3; Joaquim 1×2, 2B, 2 RBI; Casey Longaker 1×3, RBI.

MC: Andrew Vaughn 1×2; Gunner Flanders 2×2, 2 2B.

Records: CG 13-5, 7-1; MC 13-4, 6-2

Notable:The Gauchos’ pitching staff has gone 30 innings without allowing a run.
SCL

AT PETALUMA

Piner            000   020   0–2       6   2

Petaluma     900   002   x–11   14   1

WP: Cole Petersen, LP: Jake Wiggins

Piner: Brad Snetsinger 3×4, run; Grant Wingett 2×3, 2B.

Peta.: Greg Thomas 3×4, run; Luke Wheless 2×3, RBI, 2 runs; Austin Gabbert 1×4, 2B, 2 RBI; Ty O”Donnell 1×4, 2B, 2 RBI; Drake Paretti 1×2, 2B, 2 RBI.

Records: Piner 9-9, 3-4; Peta. 12-7, 6-1

NCL II
 
AT RINCON VALLEY CHRISTIAN
 
St. Vincent                         202 050 0- 9-12- 0
 
Rincon Valley Christian    101 000 0- 2-  3- 0
 
WP: Dominic Pedersen (5-1) (6 IP,11 K’s); LP: Adam Gockel
 
StV: Pedersen 3×4, BB, 2B, 3R, RBI; Liam Galtem 3×4, 2R, RBI; Nick Murphy 2×3, 2 2B, Jack Romano 1×3, 2B, R; Trevor Bovaird 1×2, R; Alex Dombromsky 1×2; Chris Montoya 1×1, 2RBI
 
RVC: Keenan Aristizabal 1×3, Morgan Giuseponi 1×3; Nick Giuseponi 1×1, RBI;
 
Notable:  Gockel scored both of RVC runs, Pedersen has won five of six starts and has a ten game hitting streak.
 
Records:   StV 13-3, 5-0; RVC 11-3, 4-2
AT DOYLE PARK
 
Upper Lake             300 00-  3- 3- 5
 
Sonoma Academy  481 1x- 14-6- 2
 
WP: Ethan Jones (13 K’s); LP: Cody Rybolt
 
UL: Andreus Santos 2×2, 3B
 
SA: Dan Brown 1×2, 3R, 3SB; Dylan De La Montanya 1×4, RBI; ones 1×2, 2B, RBI, Oscar McCauley 2×3, 2RBI, 4SB; Elias Keen 1×4;
 
Record:  SA 11-2, 5-0

High school girls lacrosse

NBL

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Cardinal Newman 17, Rancho Cotate

RC: Kamryn Coulter 5 goals.

CN: Jordan Foster 6 goals, assist; Tori Dove 4 goals, 2 assists; Celine Gallo goal, 4 asists; Kasey Braun 2 goals, 2 assists.

Records: RC 5-3 NBL; CN 10-3, 7-0

High school golf

NBL

AT BENNETT VALLEY

Par 72

Team results: Montgomery 414, Maria Carrillo 420, Cardinal Newman 420, Windsor 457, Casa Grande 458, Ukiah 467, Rancho Cotate 469, Santa Rosa 470.

Medalists: Michael Danielsky (MC) 73, Kevin Smith (W) 76, Brandon Bone (CN) 78, Jake Eastman (MC) 79, Casey Hughes (Mont.) 80.

Final league standings (strokes)

1. Montgomery 3249; 2. Windsor 3343; 3. Cardinal Newman 3351; 4. Maria Carrillo 3368; 5. Ukiah 3547; 6. Casa Grande 3711; 7. Rancho Cotate 3829; 8. Santa Rosa 4026

High school tennis

NBL Singles Tournament

AT ROHNERT PARK

Quarterfinals

Alec Wong (Rancho Cotate) d. Christophe Davis (Windsor) 6-0, 6-0.

Connery Gschwend (Cardinal Newman) d. Andrew Warren (Montgomery) 6-3, 7-6.

Valentin Lohmer (Maria Carrillo) d. Shannon Connel (Mont.) 6-4, 6-0.

Alejandro Serrano Osoba (CN) d. Emil Guzman (Santa Rosa) 6-0, 6-0.

Notable: The semifinals and final are set for today beginning at 9 a.m. at M Park

High school swimming

NBL
 
AT SANTA ROSA JC
 
Girls: Ukiah 114, Cardinal Newman 52
 
200 Medley Relay: U 2:10.26; 200 Free: Maggie Selzer (U) 2:05.13; 200 IM: Shelbi Raasch (CN) 2:30.66; 50 Free: Amelia Robinson (U) 28.47; 100 Fly: Sophia Cichoci (U) 1:09.93; 100 Free: Sarah Handy (U) 1:02.62; 500 Free: Maggie Selzer (U) 5:50.01; 200 Free Relay: U 1:54.08; 100 Back: Gabi Edman 1:11.27; 100 Breast: McKenzie Schutz (U) 1:17.01; 400 Free Relay CN 4:10.28
Record for CN 2-4  
 
Varsity Boys: Cardinal Newman 85,  Ukiah 79
 
200 Medley Relay: CN 1:50.76; 200 Free: Jack Stafford (CN) 2:05.51; 200 IM: Spencer Holtsholt (CN) 2:14.44; 50 Free: Devin Farber (CN) 23.73; 100 Fly: Gino Tarantino (CN) 1:01.69 100 Free: Devin Farber (CN) 52.74; 500 Free: Ray Monks (CN) 5:13.19; 200 Free Relay: CN 1:41.16; 100 Back: Roe Klein (U) 59.44 100 Breast: Dean Xerogeneas (U) 1:08.86; 400 Free Relay CN 3:39.62
 
Record: CN 5-1  
 
Junior Varsity Cardinal Newman 110 Ukiah 0