College and high school results for Tuesday, Apr. 28

High school softball

NCL I
 
AT LOWER LAKE
 
Cloverdale    220 000 1- 5- 7- 2
 
Lower Lake  000 001 0- 1- 2- 0
 
WP: Teanne Edens: LP: Shelby Harris
 
Clov:  Monica Lemely 3×4,3RBI; Josie Marrufo 2×3; Jordyn Turner 1×3, Edens 1×4, RBI
 
LL: Ashlynn Mock 1×3; Kriten Celli 1×3;
 
Record: Clov 12-4, 7-1; LL 13-4, 5-2
NCL II
 
AT UPPER LAKE
 
Calistoga     503 14- 13-15- 2
 
Upper Lake  000 03-  3-  3-  6
 
WP: Butcher: LP: Mooney
 
Cal:  Montanez 2×3, 2RBI; Lincoln-Pochini 2×3, 2B, HR, 4 RBI; Lopez 2×4, RBI
 
UL: Fugate 1×2, 3B, 3RBI
 
Record:  Cal 12-7, 5-0; UL 9-4, 2-2
 
AT ST. VINCENT
 
Technology   101 00-  2- 3- 4
 
St. Vincent    780 1x-16- 9- 2
 
WP: Hannah Sarlatte; LP: Kailey Zwinge
 
Tech: Emily Baumsteiger 1×2, 2R;Zwinge 2×3, 2 2B, 2RBI
 
StV: Hailey Antonini 1×2, 2B, 2R, 3RBI; Sarlatte 2×2, 2B, 3B, 2R, RBI; Bella Souza 2×3, R, 2RBI; Mary Cerf 1×3, 3B, 3RBI; Alexis Torres 1×3, 2B, 2R, 2RBI
 
Record: StV 7-9, 4-1
NCL III
 
AT GEYSERVILLE
GAME 1
Potter Valley  440 210 4- 15
Geyserville     300 620 1- 12
WP: M. Galliani; LP: P. Peterson
PV: B. Rodriguez 3×4, 4R; D. LaRose 2×4
Gey: C. Boustany 3×5, 3R; V. Shura 4×5; R. Jones 3×5,2B;
GAME 2
Potter Valley  815- 14
Geyserville     010-   1
WP: M. Galliani; LP: P. Peterson
PV: Galliani 2×4; A. Elmore 2×2, 2BB
Gey: Boustany 1×2,B. Silva 1×1
SCL
AT SEBASTOPOL
Sonoma Valley   3 0 0   0 0 3   0   –   6   8   0
Analy   0 0 1   0 3 0   0   –   4   6   4
WP: Herrick, LP: Weaver
SV: Lentini 2×4, 2B; Pearce 2×4, RBI
A: Evangelisti 2×3, 2B
AT HEALDSBURG

Petaluma           144   002   5–17   15   2

Healdsburg        020   004   0–6       9   0

WP: Katie Silacci, LP: Keile Bullock

Peta.: Brie Gerhardt 3×4, 2B, HR, 3 RBI, 4 runs.

Heald.: Bullock 3×4, 2B, 2 runs, 2 RBI; McKenzie Rogers 1×4, run, RBI.

Record: Peta. 19-2, 8-0

NBL

AT UKIAH

Rancho Cotate          000   003   0–3   10   2

Ukiah                          100   020   1–4     9   3

WP: Delaney Kindopp, LP: Brittney Scardina

RC: Alexis Gumanday 2×4, 2B, RBI; Katie Rohrer 2×3; Taylor Del Santo 2×2, 2B, 2 RBI.

Ukiah: Mykala Ramsey 2×4, 2 2B; Anna Brazil 2×3; Cat McCoy 2×3, 3 RBI.

Records: RC 13-5, 5-3; Ukiah 15-4, 8-1

AT SANTA ROSA

Maria Carrillo         000   000   0–0   4   4

Santa Rosa            102   500   x–8    9   1

WP: Johanna Peelen, LP: Madison Vaughn

MC: Amanda Walker 2×2, 2 2B; Shaelin Kidneigh 1×3; Randi McMahan 1×3.

SR: Adri Begley 3×4; Peelen 2×4; Luisa Ciaffa 2×4; Morgan Begley 1×4, HR, 4 RBI

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Windsor                     000   000   0–0   3   4

Cardinal Newman     003   010   x–4   5   0

WP: Lexie Raasch, LP: Ashley Llamas.

Wind.: Ashley Golding 1×3, Alyssa De Casas 1×3, Allison Post 1×2.

CN: Emily Jaffe 2×4, Raasch 2×3, Abby Vinson 1×3.

Records: Wind. 7-12, 1-8; CN 8-6, 4-5

AT CASA GRANDE

Montgomery          000   001   2–3     9   2

Casa Grande        202   100   x–5   10   2

WP: Brooke Hale, LP: Anna Zoia-Buescher

Mont. Ashley Baker 2×4, 2B, RBI; Sierra Shanoff 2×4, 2B; Jessica Valencia 2×2, 2B, run.

CG: Alauna Rico 2×4, 2 runs; Alyssa Kurtis 2×4; Sammy Sievers 1×3, 2B, run; Lisa Nadell 1×3, 2B, 2 RBI, run; Kayleigh Hart 1×3, 2B, 2 RBI.

Records: Mont. 10-8, 5-4; CG 10-8, 3-6
High school baseball
 
NCL I
 
AT WILLITS
 
Fort Bragg    000 320 00-  5- 7- 5
 
Willits            200 001 21-   6- 9-12
 
WP: Betts; LP: Perkins
 
FB: Rial 2×4; W: Leslie 3×4, 2B, 3B, HR, 4RBI
SCL
 
AT ELSIE ALLEN
 
Sonoma Valley  021 421- 10- 8- 0
 
Elsie Allen          000 000-   0- 2- 3
 
WP: Crumly; LP: Rezei
 
SV: Meyn 3×3, 2B, 3B, 4RBI; CJ Vitale 2×3, 2R
 
EA: Romero 1×2, Revei 1×1
 
Record;  SV 10-8, 7-0
High school badminton
 
NBL
 
AT MONTGOMERY
 
Montgomery 14, Maria Carrillo 1
 
Girls Singles:  Grace Kouch (Mont) d. Audrey Kang 21-19, 21-14; Boys Singles: Carl Qi (Mont) d. Seth Helling 21-19, 21-17; Girls Doubles: Grace Kouch-Josie Fish (M) d. Tiffany Lingh Ling-Aimee Eagle 21-17, 21-18; Boys Doubles:  Anthony Goldstone-Carl Qi (Mont) d. John Dias-Victors Nguyen 21-3, 21-6; Mixed Doubles: Seth Helling-Aime Eagle (MC) d. Anthony Goldstone-Yingqi Fan 21-9, 21-16
 
Record: Mont 5-1
AT CASA GRANDE
 

Santa Rosa 10, Casa Grande 5

 

Boys singles-No. 1: Oliver Staten (SR) d. Tony Lin 21-18, 19-21, 21-15; Girls singles-No. 1: Salina Medrano (CG) d. Deanna Beland 21-14, 21-18; Boys doubles-No. 1-Staten-Josue Gutierrez (SR) d. Bailey Tin-Oswaldo Augers 21-6, 21-6; Girls doubles: No. 1 Medeano-Michelle Ruiz (CG) d. Jasmine Hall-Emily Staten 21-16, 21-12; 

Mixed doubles: No. 1-Pasang Sherpa-Ashlee Ruggels (SR) d. Lin-Kiana Shibata 21-15, 21-12.

 

Record: SR 7-0

High school lacrosse

NBL

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Cardinal Newman 15, Petaluma 4

Peta: Grace Stalleta 2 goals; Nicole Costa goal; Brittney Tomrose goal.

CN: Maddie Wilson 4 goals, 2 assists; Kasey Braun 3 goals, 2 assists; Celine Gallo 3 goals, assist; Tori Dove 2 goals, 2 assists; Jordan Foster goal, 3 assists.

Record: CN 10-2, 8-2

Next: Cardinal Newman will play host to Petaluma in the NBL semifinals next Tuesday

High school boys golf

CMC Golf Tournament

AT OAKMONT WEST

Par 72

Team scores: St. Vincent 309, Middletown 336, Kelseyville 366, Clear Lake 406, St. Helena 412, Rincon Valley Christian 419, Sonoma Academy inc., Geyserville inc.

Top individuals: Ryan Johnson (SH) 69, Jack Hood (SV) 72, Joey Wertz (SV) 76, Alex Graham (SV) 76, Riley Adams (M) 76, Matt Wotherspoon (K) 78, Lucas Lorenc (SA) 80, Carson Kalbflreish (G) 81, Chasen Tom (M) 81, Jacob Hobson (RVC) 89.

Notable: St. Vincent is the conference champs and advances to NCS Division 2 championship…Also advancing are: Johnson, Adams and Tom