Track & Field Bests

Track & field bests are compiled for The Press Democrat by Jim Crowhurst, who blogs about running at running.blogs.pressdemocrat.com. 
To report a time that tops any of those on this list, please email jim.crowhurst@comcast.net. To report a misspelling of a name, please email sports@pressdemocrat.com.

KEY

* yard race converted to metric
i indoor race
+ hand time plus .24 — seconds, only fully automatic times listed for the 100, 200 and high hurdles

BOYS

100 METERS
10.81 — Lani Gaspar, 12, El Molino
11.31 — Xavier Freeman, 12, Analy
11.32 — Isazah King, 12, Lower Lake
11.34 — LaVon Browne, 12, St. Helen
11.37 — Tommy Streb, 12, Cardinal Newman

200 METERS
22.07 — Lani Gaspar, 12, El Molino
22.72 — Isazah King, 12, Lower Lake
22.99 — Kerr Johnson, 12, Analy
23.05 — Tommy Streb, 12, Cardinal Newman
23.14 — Justin Zinnerman, 12, Rancho Cotate

400 METERS
50.30 — Edwin Reyes, 11, Sonoma Valley
50.76 — Lani Gaspar, 12, El Molino
50.94+ — Kevin Moe, 12, Maria Carrillo
51.76 — Ross Simmons, 10, Analy
51.81 — Brad Neuerburg, 12, Cardinal Newman

800 METERS
1:54.77 — Nicholas Rauch, 12, Casa Grande
1:58.88 — Justin Thurman, 12, Santa Rosa
1:59.74 — Carson Kimball, 11, Maria Carrillo
2:00.66 — Will Dunbar, 9, Petaluma
2:01.61 — Gabe Ghirann, 12, Analy

1600 METERS
4:19.20 — Nicholas Rauch, 12, Casa Grande
4:22.08 — Brian Schultz, 10, El Molino
4:25.24 — Luca Mazzanti, 10, Santa Rosa
4:25.61 — Zac West, 12, Maria Carrillo
4:26.28 — Daniel Pride, 10, Santa Rosa

3200 METERS
9:23.14 — Jordan Scobey, 11, Maria Carrillo
9:33.88 — Brian Schultz, 10, El Molino
9:39.41* — Nicholas Rauch, 12, Casa Grande
9:41.32* — Zac West, 12, Maria Carrillo
9:41.92 — Daniel Pride, 10, Santa Rosa

110m HIGH HURDLES
15.72 — Alex Netherda, 12, Maria Carrillo
15.78 — Geddi Tavares, 12, Windsor
16.19 — Aidan Kozel, 12, Healdsburg
16.26 — Michael Horton, 11, Santa Rosa
16.57 — Thomas Thomsen, Montgomery

300m INTERMEDIATE HURDLES
39.35 — Alex Netherda, 12, Maria Carrillo
41.08 — Ty Pearson, 11, Petaluma
41.72 — Aidan Kozel, 12, Healdsburg
41.83 — Jack Preston, 12, St. Helena
41.98 — Trevor Wofford, 11, Piner

4x100m RELAY
44.04+ — Maria Carrillo
44.23 — Analy
44.51 — Windsor
45.04+ — Rancho Cotate
45.10 — Healdsburg

4x400m RELAY
3:28.87 — Maria Carrillo
3:29.91 — Santa Rosa
3:30.06 — Piner
3:38.03 — Sonoma Valley
3:38.26 — Analy

HIGH JUMP
6-7 — Justin Zinnerman, 12, Rancho Cotate
6-2 — Chris Saladin, St Helena
6-2 — DaVon Browne, 12, St. Helena
6-0 — Blue Growder, Santa Rosa
5-10 — Malcolm Jenkins, 12, Analy
5-10 — Jalen Roman, Windsor
5-10 — Lance Eberly, 12, Healdsburg

POLE VAULT
13-7 — Dan Curren, 12, Petaluma
12-8 — Ryan Douglas, 12, Analy
12-4 — Michael Horton, 11, Santa Rosa
11-6 — Lance Eberly, 12, Healdsburg
11-0 — Chase Waddington, Fort Bragg
11-0 — Hyrum Cook, Maria Carrillo

LONG JUMP
21-3 — Carlos Franco, 12, Rancho Cotate
20-9 — Malcolm Jenkins, 12, Analy
20-7 — J. Lawson, Casa Grande
20-5¾ — Remy Barbiero, 10, Sonoma Academy
20-1½ — Brendon O’Neill, Petaluma

TRIPLE JUMP
43-4 — Carlos Franco, 12, Rancho Cotate
42-8½ — Lani Gaspar, 12, El Molino
42-2½ — Geddi Tavares, 12, Windsor
42-2 — Malcolm Jenkins, 12, Analy
41-6¼ — Mazi Macondray, Santa Rosa

SHOT PUT
50-4½ — Greg Poteracke, 12, Casa Grande
47-7½ — Will Smith, 11, Willits
47-3½ — Jackson Pool, 12, Windsor
44-11 — Nicholas Iversen, 11, Ukiah
44-10 — Tanner Cristando, Healdsburg

DISCUS
150-1 — Will Smith, 11, Willits
144-9 — Jackson Pool, 12, Windsor
144-5 — Delano Bell, 11, Santa Rosa
140-0 — Greg Poteracke, 12, Casa Grande
137-10 — Reed Salmon, 11, Santa Rosa

GIRLS

100 METERS
12.19 — Kirsten Carter, 9, Santa Rosa
12.82 — Amani Baker, 10, Maria Carrillo
12.91 — Erin McCullough, Montgomery
12.95 — Emma Orosz, 10, Montgomery
13.08 — Giselle Saleby, 11, Windsor

200 METERS
24.44 — Kirsten Carter, 9, Santa Rosa
26.78 — Itzel Gonzalez, 11, Piner
26.82 — Margaret Smith, 10, Montgomery
26.88 — Emma Orosz, 10, Montgomery
26.94 — Giselle Saleby, 11, Windsor

400 METERS
59.83 — Aimee Holland, 11, Santa Rosa
61.27 — Margaret Smith, 10, Montgomery
61.39 — Amy Stanfield, 9, Sonoma Valley
61.46 — Daisjah Sheperd, 10, Piner
62.34+ — Rylee Bowen, 9, Sonoma Academy

800 METERS
2:13.66 — Rylee Bowen, 9, Sonoma Academy
2:20.50 — Aimee Holland, 11, Santa Rosa
2:25.63 — Ileana Moon, 11, Casa Grande
2:27.14+ — Delaney White, 11, Santa Rosa
2:27.58 — Adria Barich, 11, Casa Grande

1600 METERS
4:53.49* — Rylee Bowen, 9, Sonoma Academy
5:05.12 — Delaney White, 11, Santa Rosa
5:09.88 — Adria Barich, 11, Casa Grande
5:16.11 — Shaz Breedlove, 12, Maria Carrillo
5:19.42 — Ileana Moon, 11, Casa Grande

3200 METERS
10:29.61 — Rylee Bowen, 9, Sonoma Academy
11:21.18 — Delaney White, 11, Santa Rosa
11:31.53* — Shaz Breedlove, 12, Maria Carrillo
11:35.26* — Alyssa Goody, 11, Sonoma Academy
11:52.39 — Emma Moon, 10, Casa Grande

100m HIGH HURDLES
15.87 — Maddie Call, 10, Windsor
15.90 — Kelsi Avana-Reihl, 11, Maria Carrillo
16.80 — Tori Mollard, 12, Montgomery
17.13 — Annabel Cowden, 11, Santa Rosa
17.20 — Kiara Miles, 10, Sonoma Valley

300m LOW HURDLES
46.84+ — Stephanie Fernandez, 12, Montgomery
47.92 — Maddie Call, 10, Windsor
48.14+ — Kelsi Avana-Reihl, 11, Maria Carrillo
48.24+ — Julia DeVincenzi, 11, St. Helena
48.28 — Tori Mollard, 12, Montgomery

4x100m RELAY
50.54+ — Windsor
50.68 — Maria Carrillo
50.74+ — Montgomery
50.88 — Casa Grande
51.84 — Santa Rosa

4x400m RELAY
4:09.75 — Santa Rosa
4:10.28 — Piner
4:12.54+ — Maria Carrillo
4:15.49 — Casa Grande
4:17.55 — Montgomery

HIGH JUMP
5-2½ — Rebecca Plattus, 11, Maria Carrillo
5-0 — Sheena Blackwell, 12, Piner
5-0 — Sarah Catching, 11, Santa Rosa
5-0 — Kiana Richardson, 9, Clear Lake
4-10 — Five tied

POLE VAULT
11-4 — Isabel Garon, 11, Sonoma Valley
10-9 — Natalie Gilmore, 12, Petaluma
10-0 — Katya Williges, 12, Petaluma
9-3 — Quianna Stodder, 11, Analy
9-0 — Sarah Catching, 11, Santa Rosa

LONG JUMP
18-11 — Kirsten Carter, 9, Santa Rosa
17-0 — Maddie Call, 10, Windsor
16-7½ — Itzel Gonzalez, 11, Piner
16-2½ — Amani Baker, 10 Maria Carrillo
16-0½ — Alyssa Stewart, 11, Windsor

TRIPLE JUMP
35-4½ — Alyssa Stewart, 11, Windsor
33-9½ — Itzel Gonzalez, 11, Piner
33-8½ — Olivia DeGraca, 11, St Vincent
33-1½ — Jordan Shane, 12, El Molino
32-8 — Kylie Johnson, 10, Analy

SHOT PUT
38-10½ — Makayla Mix, 12, Fort Bragg
36-3½ — Allison Scranton, 12, Petaluma
35-2 — Jaimie Cowen, 12, Rancho Cotate
31-11 — Morgan Giraud, 12, Petaluma
31-6½ — Gabby Agenbroad, 12, Willits

DISCUS
138-1 — Allison Scranton, 12, Petaluma
127-3 — Makayla Mix, 12, Fort Bragg
119-4 — Morgan Giraud, 12, Petaluma
119-2 — Jordan Shane, 12, El Molino
112-0 — Jaimie Cowen, 12, Rancho Cotate