College and high school results for Thursday, Apr. 30

High school boys tennis
SCL Tournament
Round 1

Singles: Matt Mckale (SV) d. Andrew Egan (H) 6-0, 6-0; Arlo David (EM) d. Elliot Behling (SW) 6-3, 6-1; Nathan Wong (Pet) d. Patrick doran (H) 7-5, 6-0

Doubles: Jason Metten-Dimitri Papag (Pet) d. Parker Brem-Norman Leighty (H) 6-2, 7-6, (4); Christian Ohlin-Cade Stan (EM) d. Jonah Roth-Verity-Ronan Morgan (SW) 6-2, 6-2; 
Alex Wolf-Zach Leno (Pet) d. Edmundo Lopez-Ellery Kuntz (EM) 7-5, 6-1; Jeremy Rozet-Greg Gonzales (A) d. Taidgh Mollo-Rowan Keller (SW) 4-6, 6-3, 6-3

Round 2

Singles: Nick Wight (A) d. Matt Mckale (SV) 6-2, 6-3; Andes Toruño (EM) d. Nathan Wong (Pet) 6-2, 6-2; Aidan Toner-Rogers (A) d. Caleb Horowitz (SV) 6-2, 6-2; Kevin Cox (Pet) d.Arlo David (EM) 7-5, 6-4

Doubles: Michael Grieve-Noah Peak (A) d. Jason Metten-Dimitri Papag (Pet) 6-2, 6-4; Robby Schieffer-Tommy Schieffer (H) d. Alex Wolf-Zach Leno (Pet) 6-2, 6-2; James McKale-Sam Sondheim (SV) d. Christian Ohlin-Cade Stan (EM) 6-4, 6-1; Jeremy Rozet-Greg Gonzales (A) d. Liam Handron-Dylan Bearg (SV) 3-6, 6-4, 6-1

High school swimming
 
NBL
 
Girls: Casa Grande 105, Cardinal Newman 64

 
200 Medley Relay: (CG) 2:10.29; 200 Freestyle: Kaitlyn Perry (CG) 2:26.86; 200 IM: Lucia Mora (CG) 2:31.36; 50 Free: Priscilla Ng (CG) 26.51; 100 Fly: Shelbi Rassch (CN) 1:11.47; 100 Free: Priscilla Ng (CG) 56.00; 500 Free: Josie Broderson (CG) 5:57.64; 200 Free Relay: (CG) 1:55.35; 100 Back: Shelbi Rassch (CN) 1:13.53; 100 Breast: Lucia Mora (CG) 1:13.90; 400 Free Relay: (CG) 4:29.48
 
Boys: Cardinal Newman 87, Casa Grande 42
 
200 Medley Relay: (CN);  200 Free: Ray Monks (CN) 1:56.34; 200 IM: Henry Steiner (CG) 2:06.98
50 Free: Gino Tarrantino (CN) 23.79; 100 Fly: Erick Grini (CG) 58.60; 100 Free: Gino Tarantino (CN) 51.02; 500 Free: Henry Steiner (CG) 5:06.68; 200 Free Relay: (CN); 100 Back: Spencer Hottschult (CN) 1:05.36; 100 Breast: Ray Monks (CN) 1:14.36
 
JV: CN won
 

SCL

Girls:  Sonoma 108, Petaluma 61

200MR (SV) 2;07.59; 200Free (SV) Ladouceur 2:19.17; 200IM (Pet) Joslin 2:33.35; 50Free (PET) Brinkman :29.59; 100Fly (Pet) Schmid 1:17.49; 100Free (SV) Jensen :58.13; 500Free (Pet) Joslin 6;06.34; 200FR (SV) 1:56.29; 100Back (SV) Ladouceur 1:09.08; 100Breast (SV) Taggersell 1:18.81; 400FR (SV) 1:34.78

 

Boys:  Sonoma 109, Petaluma 54

200MR (SV) 1:53.31; 200Free (SV) Taggersell 2:39.03;200IM (SV) Tommasi 2;18.41; 50Free (SV) Lacy :24.50; 100Fly (SV) Tommasi :59.51; 100Free (SV) Lacy :53.55; 500Free (Pet) Neufeld 5.29.89; 200FR (SV) 1:41.62; 100Back (SV) Taggersell 1:06.58; 100Breast (SV) Lewis 1:13.01; 400FR (SV) 3:59.83

AT HEALDSBURG
 
Boys: Healdsburg 92, Piner 45 
 
200 Medley Relay:  Healdsburg 2:26.18; 200 Free: Casper Max (H) 2:27.29; 200 Ind Med: Harry Hubbell (H) 2:51.27; 50 Free: Jack McCormick (P)  :27.17; 100 Butterfly: Jack McCormick (P) 1:11.12; 100 Free: N. Dominguez (P) 1:05.22; 500 Free: Lucas McCormick (P) 5:48.78; 200 Free Relay: Healdsburg 2:06.01; 100 Back: Casper Max (H) 1:17.47; 100 Breast: Ben Vargas (H) 1:33.59; 400 Free Relay: Healdsburg 5:16.33
 
Girls: Healdsburg 116, Piner 34 
 
200 Medley Relay:  Healdsburg 2:41.81; 200 Free: Jasmine Alger (H) 2:42.72; 200 Ind Med: S. Campbell (P) 3:29.91; 50 Free: Brenley Seanor (H) :34.86; 100 Butterfly: Jasmine Alger (H) 1:19.76; 100 Free: Brenley Seanor (H) 1:17.88; 500 Free: Allyssa Rued (H) 5:26.47; 200 Free Relay: Healdsburg 2:20.72; 100 Back: Allysa Rued (H) 1:20.57; 100 Breast: Maddie Ortiz (H) 1:36.91; 400 Free Relay: Healdsburg 6:06.74
High school badminton

NBL

AT SANTA ROSA

Santa Rosa 8, Montgomery 7

No. 1 boys singles: Oliver Staten (SR)  d. Carl Qi 21-13, 21-8

No. 1 girls singles: Grace Kouch (M) d. Deanna Beland 21-7, 21-8.

No. 1 boys doubles: Staten-Josue Gutierrez (SR) d. Qi-Anthony Goldstone 21-11, 21-15.

No. 1 girls doubles: Kouch-Josie Fish (M) d. Ashlee Ruggels-Emily Staten 21-9, 21-16.

No. 1 mixed doubles: Pasang Sherpa-Ruggels (SR) d. Quinn Gavin-Gina Audiss 21-15, 20-22, 21-15.

Records: Mont. 5-2, SR 8-0

High school lacrosse

Nonleague

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Cardinal Newman 15, Justin-Siena 14

CN: Maddie Wilson 4 goals, assist; Kasey Braun 3 goals, assist; Jordan Foster 2 goals, 2 assists; Caroline Olsen 2 goals, assist; Celine Gallo 2 goals, assist.

Records: JS 9-6, CN 12-2

High school softball

 

NON LEAGUE
 
AT ST. VINCENT
 
Head Royce   010 000 1- 2- 6- 3
 
St. Vincent      001 332 x- 9- 6- 1
 
WP: Hannah Sarlatte
 
StV: McKenna Wilson-Kay 2×2, 2R; Alexis Torres 1×2, R; Olivia Sikora 1×3,R, 2RBI; Kelly Stuhldreher 1×3, R, RBI;
 
Record: StV 8-9
NBL
 
AT MARIA CARRILLO
 
Windsor             100 000 0-  1- 1- 1
 
Maria Carrillo    001 001 x-   2- 6- 3
 
WP: Lily Maksim; LP: Ashley Llamas
 
W: Ashlynn Wells 1×3
 
MC: Bethany Devault 1×3, RBI; Amanda Walker 1×2, RBI; Leah Twyman 1×2, BB, R;
 
Record:  Maria Carrillo 7-13, 7-3
AT SANTA ROSA

Rancho Cotate        000   101   0–2   4   3

Santa Rosa             101   001   x–3   8   2

WP: Johanna Peelen, LP: Brittney Scardina

RC: Carolina Camacho 2×3, 3B; Janaea Mason 1×3; Reilani Peleti 1×3.

SR: Megan Fassold 2×4; Briana Ririe 2×4, run; Peelen 3×4, 2 RBI; Adri Begley 1×3, RBI.

Notable: Begley’s single in the sixth knocked in what turned out to be the winning run…Peelen struck out 11 and issued no walks.

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Montgomery                 000   00–0      3   3

Cardinal Newman       254   1x–12   10   0

WP: Lexie Raasch, LP: Jessica Valencia

Mont.: Anna Zoia-Buescher 2×2 2×2, Alyssa Coranado 1×2.

CN: Emily Jaffe 3×3; Raasch 3×3, 2 2B.

Record: CN 9-6, 5-5; Mont. 10-9, 5-5

High school baseball
 
SCL
 
AT SONOMA VALLEY
 
Analy                   000 000 0- 0- 2- 1
 
Sonoma Valley   000 010 x- 1- 4- 1
 
WP: Meyn; LP: Donovan
 
A: Valez 1×3; Gomes 1×3; SV:  Snyder 1×3, 2B; CJ Vitale 1×3; DeTorres 1×2, R, SB; Meyn 1×2;
 
Notable:  Meyn is now 5-0 in SCL play…The error was the second for Sonoma Valley in eight league games…This game was originally scheduled for Friday Night.
 
Record:  A 11-10, 4-5; SV 11-8,8-0