College and high school results for Friday, May 1

JC baseball
 
State Regional Playoffs
 
GAME 1
 
AT SANTA ROSA JC
 
Butte    000 000 000- 0- 3- 2
 
SRJC   001 100 24x- 8-10-0 
 
WP: Alec Rennard (8 ip, 3 hits); LP; Kiepon Sivret
 
SRJC: Mitchell West 2×4, R, 3 RBI; Bryce Nagata 3×4, BB, R;Weston Bryan 2×5, 3B, 3RBI; Michael Reynolds1x1 RBI;
 
SRJC leads best of three series 1-0.
 
Game 2 at SRJC at 11 am.   Game 3 (if necessary) will be played after Game 2
 
Record:  SRJC 28-10

JC track & field

Nor Cal Trials

AT SAN MATEO

Santa Rosa JC qualifiers:

Men

4×100 – (Brandon Randel, Christian Corbin, Kyle Vannetti, Dontae Garcia), 42.36

1500 – Logan Stanley, 4:14.04

Steeple – Kevin Poteracke 9:37.07, Jon Ahnberg 9:41.68, Nathan Bailey 10:15.86, Daniel Mondragon 10:18.78

High Jump – Jay Garcia 1.68m

Pole Vault – Devin Ramirez 4.23m, Gideon Halpin 4.10m

Shot Put – Nick DeSoto 14.22m

Discus – Nick DeSoto 48.00m

Hammer – Nick DeSoto 47.26m

Javelin – Nick Diaz 51.62, Gideon Halpin 51.36m

Women

1500m – Erica Ruiz 4:52.66

Steeple – Pauline Allen 13:49.27

5000m – Erica Ruiz 18:59.22, Luz Sanchez 19:04.19

Long Jump – Julia Grimm 5.02m

High Jump – Julia Grimm 1.62m

Pole Vault – Jordan Codding 3.10m

Hammer – Daisey Villegas – 38.89m

Javelin – Julia Grimm – 39.33m

High school boys tennis

SCL Tournament
Semi final singles: Nick Wight (Analy) d. Kevin Cox (Petaluma) 6-3, 6-3; Andes Toruño (El Molino) d. Aidan Toner-Rogers (A) 3-6, 6-4, 6-4

Semi final doubles: James McKale-Sam Sondheim (Sonoma Valley) d. Michael Grieve-Noah Peak (A) 6-2, 6-4; Jeremy Rozet-Greg Gonzales (A) d. Robby Schieffer-Tommy Schieffer (Healdsburg) 7-5, 6-2.

Singles final: Nick Wight (A) d. Andes Toruño (EM) 6-1, 6-0; 

Doubles final: James McKale-Sam Sondheim (SV) d. Jeremy Rozet-Greg Gonzales (A) 6-2, 6-1

Coach of the year: Tom Byrne (SV)

Player of the year: Nick Wight (A)

High school softball

NCL I

AT MIDDLETOWN

Cloverdale 200 001 0 – 3 8 2

Middletown 000 001 0 – 1 2 1

WP—Teanne Edens (12 K); LP—Renee Edwards (10 K)

Clov: Monica Lemley 2×4; Jordyn Turner 2×3, 3B, RBI; Bailey Creager 3×4, 2 2B, 2 RBI.

Midd: Edwards 1×3; Bouscal 1×3.

Records: Clov 13-14, 8-1

High school baseball
 
NCL II
 
AT TECHNOLOGY
 
Sonoma Academy   442 06- 16- 16- 1
 
Technology                000 20-   2-   6-  2
 
WP: Dyland De La Montanya (3IP, 6 K’s); LP: Roi Ochoa
 
SA: Dan Brown 3×5, 2B; Ryan O’ Hara 2×3, 2B; De La Montanya 2×5; Oscar McCauley 4×5, 2B; Tucker Crull 2×3
 
Tech: Ochoa 1×3, 2B; Robert Clark 1×1 2B;
 
Record:  SA 12-2, 6-0
AT TOMALES
 
St. Vincent   300 020 0- 5- 8- 1
 
Tomales       000 000 0- 0- 3- 1
 
WP: Liam Galten (4-0); LP:Ivan Gomez
 
StV: George Sammon 2×4, 2R, 5SB; Galten 2×4, R, RBI; Nick Vollert 1×3, R, RBI; Dominic Pedersen 1×4, R, RBI, 3B
 
Tom: Ty Evenich 1×2; Devin Mayo 1×3, 2B; Nomar Isais 1×3; 
 
Record: StV 15-3, 7-0; Tom 8-6, 4-4
NBL

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Montgomery              101   002   0–4      5   2

Cardinal Newman     020   010   2–5   10   1

WP: Cal Clamar, LP: Colin Prince

Mont.: Chucky Keller 1×4; Prince 3×4, RBI; Nick Smith 1×3, 3B, 2 RBI.

CN: Michael Clark 1×3; Alex Roeser 2×4, 2 RBI; Colin Imm 2×4; Kyle Scott 2×4; Bryce McChinak 1×2; Jason Moran 1×1, RBI.

Record: CN 16-4, 8-2

AT RANCHO COTATE

Santa Rosa             000   000   0–0   4   0

Rancho Cotate       122   000   0–5   9   1

WP: Jaymin Graveman, LP: Phelan Sloat-Boyle

SR: Shamus Lyons 1×3, Asadawut Promjak 1×2, Cody Mariani 1×3, Mo Bogdan 1×2.

RC: Graveman 2×3, run; Noah Rogerson 2×3, 2 2B, RBI, run; Ryan Phillips 1×2, RBI; Stephen Tumminia 1×2; Tyler Lowe 1×1; Oswcar Urbina 1×3.

Record: RC 6-13, 4-6

Notable: Graveman pitched five innings and then Jason Granskog and Alex Silverman came on to complete the shutout.

AT MARIA CARRILLO

Windsor             000   032   0–5   6   2

Maria Carrillo    200   030   1–6   6   1

WP: Andrew Vaugh, LP: Kyle Davis

Wind.: Keenan McKenna 2×4, 2 2B, 2 runs; Mat Silva 1×3, RBI; Begley 1×3.

MC: Zac Scott 2×3, run; Raymond Rabago 1×2; Grant Hermone 1×2; Clayton Andrews 1×3, RBI, 2 runs; Gunner Flanders 1×2, 2 RBI.

Records: Wind. 6-14, 3-8; MC 16-5, 9-2

Notable: Vaughn’s sacrifice fly to right field scored Andrews with the winning run…Andrews was the starting pitcher and fanned 10 in five innings. He struck out eight of the first 10 batters he faced.

AT CASA GRANDE

Ukiah                  010   000   0–1   7   0

Casa Grande     021   010   x–3   5   1

WP: Chris Joaquim, LP: Devin Kirby

Ukiah: Nate England 1×3; Colton Crabtree 1×3; Morgan Edwards 1×2, run; Kirby 1×3; Joey Brazil 2×3, 2B, RBI; Trenton Burford 1×3.

CG: Greg Berry 1×3; Nick Bostow 2×3, RBI; Eric Parnoww 1×3, run; Max Cerini 1×2, RBI.

Notable: The Casa pitching staff’s scoreless streak was snapped after 38 innings. Brazil’s double in the second scored the Wildcats’ only run.

SCL

AT PINER

Elsie Allen          000   000   0–0    0   3

Piner                   112   050   x–9   10   0

WP: Robert Santos, LP: Pfeiffer

Piner: Ty Simmons 2×4; Ricky Christinsen 2×2, 2B, 3B, 2 RBI

Record: Piner 11-9, 4-4

Notable: It was the first no-hitter for Santos.

AT PETALUMA

Healdsburg           200   010–3       5   1

Petaluma              223   123–13   14   0

WP: Brendan White, LP: Vallery

Heald.: Williams 2×3, 2B, run; Herrguth 1×1, 2B; Vallery 1×3, RBI.

Peta.: Austin Gabbert 3×4, 2B, 3 RBI; Drake Parreti 2×3, 3 RBI; Luke Wheless 2×4, 2 RBI; Logan Douglas 3×4, RBI; Ben Sanderson 1×2; Ty O’Donnell 1×3.

Record: Peta. 14-7, 8-1

NCL I

AT KELSEYVILLE

Clear Lake           010   202   6–11   4   3

Kelseyville            010   000   3–4     6   2

WP: Jordan Chana, LP: Noah Lyndall

CL: Cole Brodnansky 1×2, 3B, 2 RBI, 3 runs; Jake Eggers 1×3, RBI, 2 runs; Chana 1×2, run.

Record: CL 20-0, 10-0