College and high school results for Tuesday, May 5

High school baseball
 
NCL II
 
AT ST. VINCENT
 
Sonoma Academy   001 010 01- 3- 4- 4
 
St. Vincent                 100 010 00- 2- 5- 2
 
WP: Ethan Jones, LP: Sky Doble
 
SA: Dan Brown 2×4, 2RBI; Ethan Jones 2×3, 2 2B; Jack Lassiter 0x1, 2R
 
StV: George Sammon 1×3, HR; Liam Galtin 2×4
 
Notable:  Jones pitched the last two innings in relief to get the win, striking out five.
 
Record:  SA 13-2, 7-0; StV 15-4, 7-1
SCL

AT PETALUMA

Sonoma Valley            000   002   0–2   7   3

Petaluma                      050   101   x–7   7   0

WP: Hunter Williams, LP: Max Yankovich

SV: MacLean Meyn 2×3, 2B; Carson Snyder 1×3, run; C.J. Vitale 2×4, run.

Peta.: Luke Wheless 2×3, 2 runs; Austin Gabbert 2×4, RBI, 2 runs; Tyler Williams 1×2, 2B, 2 RBI; Ty O’Donnell 1×2, 2B, 2 RBI.

Records: SV 11-9, 8-1; Peta. 15-7, 9-1

Notable: The Trojans have two league games remaining while the Dragons have three.

AT EL MOLINO

Piner              000   000   2–2   6   1
El Molino       000   000   0–0   3   2

WP: Tony Martignoli, LP: Jeremy Pearson

Piner: Brad Snetsinger 2×2.

EM: Daniel Soberanes 2×3.

Record: Piner 12-9, 5-4
NCL I

AT CLOVERDALE

Fort Bragg            101   020   0–4   6   2

Cloverdale            030   005   x–8   8   2

WP: Chris Harms, LP: Sam Perkins

FB: Steve Duran 2×2, 2B; Kaylor Sullivan 2×4.

Clover.: Greg Scaramella 2×3; Pat Ojeda 2×4; Jonathan Alvarez 1×2; Jared Hibbeln 1×3, 2B.

Record: Clover. 14-8, 9-3

High school softball

NBL

AT UKIAH

Cardinal Newman            002   000   00–2   2   3

Ukiah                                 000   002   01–3   9   0

WP: Delaney Kindopp, LP: Lexie Raasch

CN: Emily Jaffe 1×4; Kate West 1×3, RBI.

Ukiah: Kayla Pardini 2×4, 2B; Mykala Ramsey 2×4, 2B; Rylie Loflin 1×3, RBI; Kat McCoy 2×4, RBI.

Records: CN 9-7, 5-6; Ukiah 17-4, 10-1

AT MONTGOMERY
 
Maria Carrillo    100 100 0-  2- 4- 2
 
Montgomery      240 410 x-11-13-1
 
WP: Anna Zoia-Buescher (CG, 5 K’s), LP: Madison Vaughn
 
MC: Hannah Chew 2×3, HR, 2R, 2RBI; Aspen Waddle 1×3
 
Mont: Sierra Shanoff 4×4, R, 5RBI; Ashley Baker 2×4, 2R, 2RBI; Sophia Rowan 2×4, 2B, R, 2 RBI; Jaxen Brazell 2×4, 2R; Anna Buescher 1×3, 3R; Alyssa Corando 1×2, 2B;
 
Record:  Mont 11-9, 6-5
NCL I
 
AT CLOVERDALE
 
Fort Bragg  000 010 0- 1- 3- 1
 
Cloverdale  011 004 x-  6-12-0
 
WP: Teanne Edens (13 K’s); LP: Jamie Mertle
 
FB: Renteria 1×2, 2B, RBI
 
Clov: Monica Lemley 2×4, RBI; Bailey Stewart 2×4, RBIU; Bailey Creager 3×4, 2B, 2RBI; Josie Marrufo 2×3
 
Record:  Cloverdale 14-4, 9-1
SCL

AT PETALUMA

Elsie Allen         000   00–0       0   2

Petaluma           902   1x–12   12   0

WP: Grace Ghirardelli, LP: S. Aya

Peta.: Brie Gerhardt 3×4, 2B, HR, 3 RBI, 3 runs; Joelle Krist 2×3, 2B, 3 RBI; Emily DeCarli 2×2, 2B, run.

Records: Peta. 18-2, 9-0

High school badminton
 
NBL
 
AT MONTGOMERY
 
Montgomery 14, Windsor 1
 
Girls Single:  Ruth McQuaun (W) d. Grace Kouch 21-18, 8-21, 21-17; Boys Single: Carl Qi (M) d. Mioke Tran 21-11, 21-16, Girls Doubles:  Josie Fish-Grace Kouch (M) d. Ruth McQaun-Joanna Nguyen 21-15, 18-21, 21-15; Boys Double: Carl Qi-Anthony Goldstone (M) d. Ben Chu-Palmer Takasugi 21-9, 21-16; Mixed Doubles: Quinn Gavin-Gina Audiss (M) d. Mike Tran-Joanna Ng 21-19, 21-13.
 
Notable:  Windsor’s Ruth McQuaun is undefeated in league play…NBL Post Season Tournament, Singles Friday at 4 pm; Doubles Saturday at 9 am at Santa Rosa High School
 
Record:  Mont 6-2
 
JV Score:  Montgomery 9 Windsor 0
High school golf


NCS Division 2 Championship

 

AT BLUE ROCK SPRINGS (Vallejo)

Par 71

 

Redwood Empire golfers: Brandon Bone (Cardinal Newman) 74; Ryan Johnson (St. Helena) 75; Alex Graham (St. Vincent) 78; Chasen Tom (Middletown) 79; Riley Adams (Middle.) 81; Andres Aceves (Point Arena) 82; Justin Peck (SV) 84; Zane Hess (Piner) 86; Joey Wertz (SV) 86; Jack Hood (SV) 86; Brandon Thiel (Willits) 96; 

Jackson Braden (Mendocino) 103; Anthony Sorace (W) 103; Price Runberg (W) 106; Ricardo Sanchez (PA) 107; Trenton Starett (SV) 108; Brandon Johnson (W) 112.