College and high school results for Friday, May 8

JC baseball

CCCAA Super Regionals
Best of 3

AT SANTA ROSA JC

San Mateo           020   020   001–5   13   0

Santa Rosa JC   200   010   010–4    12   4

WP: Johnny Palsha, LP: Vijay Patel

SM: Miles Mastrobuoni 3×4, 3B, RBI, run.

SRJC: Mitchell West 4×4, RBI, run; Weston Bryan 3×4, 2B, RBI, run; Ryan Haug 2×5, run.

Notable: Game 2 is today at SRJC with first pitch at 1 p.m.

High school baseball

NCL II

AT TOMALES

Rincon Valley Christian 000 001 4 – 5 7 3

Tomales 000 003 0 – 3 3 2

WP—Givseponi LP–Ivan Gomez

RVC: Peterson 2×4; Givseponi 2×4.

Tom: Devin Mayo 1×3, 2B; Jake Fernandes 1×3, 2B; Willy Lepori 1×3.

Recvords: Tom 9-7, 5-5

AT DOYLE PARK
 
Calistoga                  000 10-  1-  0- 2
 
Sonoma Academy   612 3x-12-  9- 0
 
WP: Ethan Jones (12 K’s); LP: E. Valencia
 
SA: Jones 2×4, 3 RBI; Tucker Crull 1×3, 2B, RBIU; Elias Keen 2×3, 2B, RBI;
 
Record:  SA 14-2, 8-0
SCL

AT EL MOLINO

Analy          000   000   1–1    3   2

El Molino   022   023   x–9   11   1

WP: Mitchell Fricker, LP: Zach Donovan

Analy: Andy Noonan 1×2, Carter Merlaud 1×3, Spencer Vogel 1×1.

EM: Brett Franceschi 2×3, 2B, 3 RBI, 2 runs; Elijah Larson 2×4, 2 RBI; Austin Cassidy 2×3, RBI, run; Fricker 2×3, 2 RBI.

Records: Analy 11-11, 4-6; EM 14-8, 6-4

Notable: Fricker pitched a complete game with four strikeouts and no walks.

AT SONOMA VALLEY

Piner                           000   000   0–0   3   3

Sonoma Valley          000   021   x–3    5   0

WP: MacLean Meyn, LP: Robert Santos

Piner: Ricky Christensen 2×3, 3B; Jake Wiggins 1×2.

SV: C.J. Vitale 2×2, run; Will Lennon 1×2, RBI; Kyle Garcia 1×2, run; Shane O:Malley 1×2.

Records: Piner 12-10, 5-5; SV 12-8, 9-1

AT PETALUMA

Elsie Allen             000   000   0–0   3   2

Petaluma               300   002   x–5   9   1

WP: Jared Robison

Peta.: Will Nevin 3×4, RBI, 2 runs; Austin Gabbert 2×2; Ty O’Donnell 2×3, RBI; Ben Sanderson 1×4, 2B, 2 RBI.

Record: Peta. 16-7, 10-1

NBL

AT SANTA ROSA

Cardinal Newman        800   012   0–11   16   0

Santa Rosa                  001   001   0–2        9   1

WP: Cal Clamar, LP: Tyler Kelley

CN: Michael Clark 2×3, 2B, 2 RBI; Colin Imm 3×3, RBI; Aidan Nagle 1×1; Luc DeLorenzo 1×3; Clamar 1×3, 2 RBI; Jason Moran 2×3; Kasey Mansen 2×2, 2 2B, 2 RBI; Bryce McChinak 1×1; Travis Steever 1×2; Michael Vreeland 1×2.

SR: Evin Pelosi 1×2, Shamus Lyons 2×4, Richard Prentice 2×4, Drew Griffin 1×3, Geno Vanucci 1×2, Phelan Boyle-Sloat 1×1, Justin Owen 1×4.

Records: CN 18-4, 10-2; SR 3-18, 1-11

AT RANCHO COTATE

Montgomery            000   201   2–5   9   2

Rancho Cotate        012   000   3–6   6   2

WP: Alex Silberman, LP: Nick Smith

Mont.: Smith 2×3, run; Blake McDonald 1×3, RBI, run; Forrest Hunt 2×3, 2 RBI; Matt Shannof 1×2, RBI.

RC: Tanielu Guerrero 1×3, 2 RBI; Steven Endy 2×4, 2 RBI; Jayman Graveman 2×2, RBI, run.

Records: Mont. 4-18, 1-11; RC 8-14, 6-6

Notable: Endy knocked in the tying and game-winning runs with a shot just inside the third base line. The Vikings had taken the lead in the top half of the seventh on a two-run single by Hunt.

AT MARIA CARRILLO

Ukiah                   000   000   0–0   2   0

Maria Carrillo      002   000   x–2   4   1

WP: Clayton Andrews, LP: Devon Kirby

Ukiah: Karter Koch 1×2, 2B; Colton Crabtree 1×3.

MC: Andrews 1×3, run; Andrew Vaughn 1×3, RBI; Jo Bynum 1×2, RBI; Grant Hermone 1×1.

Records: Ukiah 12-10, 6-6; MC 17-5, 10-2

Notable: Andrews struck out 14 while pitching a complete game.

AT CASA GRANDE

Windsor             001   000   0–1   2   1

Casa Grande    001   011   x–3   5   0

WP: Justin Bruihl, LP: Jerry Moore

Wind.: Mat Silva 1×3; Justin Rosales 1×2; Keenan McKenna 0x1, RBI.

CG: Blake Berry 1×3, 2B; Casey Longaker 1×3; Nick Bostow 1×2; Max Cerini 1×2, RBI; Brian Hupke 1×2, 2 runs.

Record: Wind. 6-15, 3-9; CG 17-5, 11-1

Notable: The Gauchos have won 12 straight…Chris Joaquim got the save.

NCL I

AT FORT BRAGG

Clear Lake       351   020   0–11   8   1

Fort Bragg        000   010   0–1    2   8

WP: Dylan Williams, LP: Kaylor Sullivan

CL: Jared Strate 2×4; Jake Egger 2×4, RBI; Cole Brodnansky 2×4, 2 RBI; Tyler Manning 2×2, 2B, 3 RBI.

Record: CL 22-0, 12-0

Notable: The Cardinals clinch league.

 

 

High school softball
 
NCL I
 
AT CLOVERDALE
 
St. Helena   000 00-  0-  1- 1
 
Cloverdale  301 42- 10-17-1
 
WP: Teanne Edens (8 K’s); LP: Griffin
 
StH: Crean 1×2
 
Clov: Monica Lemley 3×4, 2 2B; RBI; Jordyn Turner 3×4, 2B, HR, 3 RBI; Bailey Creager 2×4, 2RBI; Teanne Edens 4×4, 2 2B, RBI; Sierra Morse 2×2, 2RBI;
 
Notable:  Edens retired the first fourteen batters she faced.  Gave up the only hit with two outs in the fifth.
 
Record:  Clov 15-4, 10-1
NCL II

AT ST. VINCENT

Calistoga         100   00–1      4   6

St. Vincent       902   0x–11   11   0

WP: Hannah Sarlatte, LP: Hailey Butcher

Cali.: Joyce Aquino 1×3, run; Jenna Franquelin 1×2, 2B, RBI; Gilda Rojas 1×2, 2B; Butcher 1×2.

SV: Haley Antonini 2×3, HR, 4 RBI,3 runs; McKenna Wilson-Kay 2×3, RBI, 2 runs; Alexis Torres 1×3, run; Mary Cerf 1×3, 2B, 2 RBI; Kaitlyn Delamontanya 2×3, 3B, RBI; Kelly Stuhldreher 1×3, run.

Records: Cali. 14-8, 7-1; SV 11-9, 7-1

Notable: The schools are tied for the league lead  heading to the final week of the season.

High school lacrosse

NBL Championship

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Cardinal 13, Rancho Cotate 5

RC: Kamryn Coulter 3 goals; A. Alvarez goal; C. Ladner goal.

CN: Jordan Foster 3 goals, 3 assists; Maddie Wilson 3 goals, assist; Celine Gallo 3 goals, assist; Kasey Braun goal, 3 assist.

Notable: By virtue of its NBL title, Cardinal Newman is headed to the NCS Tournament which begins Wednesday. Newman’s playoff matchup will be determined Sunday.

High school tennis

NCS Division 1 Tournament

AT HAYWARD

Singles
Opening round

Marcus Ferreira (De La Salle) d. Nick Wight (Analy) 6-1, 6-2.

Kyle Everly (Acalanes) d. Alec Wong (Rancho Cotate) 7-6 (6), 6-2.

Doubles

Opening round

James McKale-Sam Sondheim (Sonoma Valley) d. Nick Lupan-Harrison Silverman (Monte Vista 7-6 (2), 6-4

Second round

Mariano Salvador-David Lax (Monte Vista) d. McKale-Sondheim (SV) 6-3, 6-0.

NC Division 2 Tournament

AT KENTFIELD

Singles
Opening round
Alejandro Serrano Osoba (Cardinal Newman) d. Antoine Maraval (Arcata) 6-3, 4-6, 6-2.
Krish Chinai (Branson) d. Max Cantrell (Rincon Valley Christian) 6-0, 6-1.
Second round
Osoba (CN) d. Chinai (B) 6-4, 6-0.

Doubles
Opening round
Connery Gschwend-Tom Broffman (CN) d. Chris King-Robert Amante (Middletown) 6-0, 6-1.
Second round
Gschwend-Broffman (CN) d. Rishab Vaidhynathan-DiAngelo Soriano (Hercules) 6-1, 6-2.